Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 22, 2013, 05:30 AM   #1
ahmadka
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
How can I set a hostname for my iPhone 5?

Hi guys ... I have an iPhone 5 (jailbroken and at v6.1 firmware), and I want to set the hostname for it, so that whenever I connect to a Wifi network, I can access the phone using its hostname.

Right now by default, the hostname is not set to anything, so whenever I have to access my iPhone from another machine, I have to manually go into the iPhone's Wifi settings and see what the current IP is. This is very silly and lethargic as I have to do this many times daily :/

So is there any way I can set the hostname on my iPhone to something (e.g. AHMADKASIPHONE), so that I can just use that hostname to connect to my iPhone ? I read somewhere that I can configure the DHCP settings and set the hostname in 'Client ID' there, but this doesn't seem to work for me :/

Any other way ? Maybe a jailbreak tweak ?
ahmadka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2013, 09:03 AM   #2
benfica88
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
This is just the name of your device, you can set it itunes or even possibly in settings.
benfica88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2013, 09:30 AM   #3
ahmadka
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I have set the name of my phone in iTunes, but still it doesn't register with my router. The pictures explain themselves:

iTunes:



Router:



Ping Result:

ahmadka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2013, 09:49 AM   #4
benfica88
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Interesting, I just noticed all of my devices are not registering as well... 1 iPhone and 1 iPad are and 1 iPhone ins't... all running iOS 6.
benfica88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2013, 01:12 PM   #5
ahmadka
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by benfica88 View Post
Interesting, I just noticed all of my devices are not registering as well... 1 iPhone and 1 iPad are and 1 iPhone ins't... all running iOS 6.
Can you check the IP settings on all 3 devices and see if any of them have a Client ID set ? Or anything else which might answer this question ?
ahmadka is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My iMac's local hostname changed automatically? RedCroissant Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 6 Feb 23, 2014 04:30 PM
How does Time Machine deal with hostname change toiday OS X 0 Sep 20, 2012 01:53 PM
Hostname keeps changing bbasra OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Aug 9, 2012 09:45 PM
OS X Server, hostname ambiguity, and VPN/SSH issues mbarriault Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 1 Aug 1, 2012 02:25 PM
Hostname weirdness j-a-x Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 0 Jun 21, 2012 07:06 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC