Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 22, 2013, 03:28 PM   #1
tevion5
macrumors 6502a
 
tevion5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland
G5 Power Mac Ram Quality

Has anybody had success using standard "PC grade" 533Mhz 240 Pin ram in the late 2005 Power Macs? I want to give mine a bit of a boost and being low on funds I was wondering if I really have to buy the proper official stuff from "OWC" or somewhere or could I get away with getting any old stuff on eBay?
__________________
13" MacBook Pro, 2.3GHz; 16GB iPhone 4s; 8GB iPod Touch 2G ; 23" ACD ; Power Mac G5, 2GHz DC ; Power Macintosh 8600 ; Macintosh Classic II ; Macintosh 512Ke ; Apple II Plus ; Apple Monitor III
tevion5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2013, 03:29 PM   #2
Lil Chillbil
macrumors 65816
 
Lil Chillbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Well I don't know much about the quads, but I do know that I have a g5 dual that has pc ram in it just make sure its not high-density
__________________
Check out my youtube Channel http://www.youtube.com/user/TheKull101
Mac skinned pc Luna netbook
Lil Chillbil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2013, 03:31 PM   #3
MisterKeeks
macrumors 68000
 
MisterKeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tevion5 View Post
Has anybody had success using standard "PC grade" 533Mhz 240 Pin ram in the late 2005 Power Macs? I want to give mine a bit of a boost and being low on funds I was wondering if I really have to buy the proper official stuff from "OWC" or somewhere or could I get away with getting any old stuff on eBay?
As long as it has the proper specs, it will work. It's the same thing.
MisterKeeks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2013, 06:15 PM   #4
tevion5
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
tevion5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterKeeks View Post
As long as it has the proper specs, it will work. It's the same thing.
Really? Thats great
__________________
13" MacBook Pro, 2.3GHz; 16GB iPhone 4s; 8GB iPod Touch 2G ; 23" ACD ; Power Mac G5, 2GHz DC ; Power Macintosh 8600 ; Macintosh Classic II ; Macintosh 512Ke ; Apple II Plus ; Apple Monitor III
tevion5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2013, 06:28 PM   #5
tevion5
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
tevion5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lil Chillbil View Post
Well I don't know much about the quads, but I do know that I have a g5 dual that has pc ram in it just make sure its not high-density
Ahh. I researched this fact now and I now know what to look out for. Thank you.
__________________
13" MacBook Pro, 2.3GHz; 16GB iPhone 4s; 8GB iPod Touch 2G ; 23" ACD ; Power Mac G5, 2GHz DC ; Power Macintosh 8600 ; Macintosh Classic II ; Macintosh 512Ke ; Apple II Plus ; Apple Monitor III
tevion5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2013, 08:51 PM   #6
Hrududu
macrumors 68000
 
Hrududu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Wichita KS
I've added some used PC RAM in my Quad and haven't seen any issues at all. As long as you don't mix some ECC with Non-ECC, you're good.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, MBP 2.16, Dual 2.0 G5, Dual 1.42 MDD, 17 PowerBook 1.67, 12" PowerBook 1.5, TiBooks 867 & 667, iMac G3 500, Cubes 500 & 450, B&W G3 450 & 350, iBook 300's & 366, Beige G3 350, PDQ G3 233
Hrududu is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC