Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 14, 2013, 08:57 AM   #101
mh175
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Well I must have patched the wrong drive. Anyway I reinstalled win 7 and started from scratch the problem is that drive bays 3 and 4 refuse to take the ahci driver. In the device manager, when I select either the default AHCI 1.0 drivers or the newer intel ones, I get an error that the device cannot start...error 10.


This is so weird because I managed to do this perfectly a year ago...
mh175 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2013, 02:04 AM   #102
bjar
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Does this work on windows 8? I can't find any info about it. I know the registry part is different though. Any help would be appreciated. I have a 2008 Mac Pro.
bjar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2013, 01:32 PM   #103
PowerPCMacMan
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: PowerPC land
Yes, just use ahci.sh from the downloads in the beginning of this thread and follow the instructions. Windows 8 is pretty much Windows 7 on STEROIDS Though I detest the tablet tiles as I have no use for the tiles on my Mac Pro under BootCamp.

Of course... you could go the Linux Grub Bootloader route, but I think ahci.sh and patching the MBR is a much better approach.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bjar View Post
Does this work on windows 8? I can't find any info about it. I know the registry part is different though. Any help would be appreciated. I have a 2008 Mac Pro.
PowerPCMacMan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2013, 11:41 PM   #104
bjar
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPCMacMan View Post
Yes, just use ahci.sh from the downloads in the beginning of this thread and follow the instructions. Windows 8 is pretty much Windows 7 on STEROIDS Though I detest the tablet tiles as I have no use for the tiles on my Mac Pro under BootCamp.

Of course... you could go the Linux Grub Bootloader route, but I think ahci.sh and patching the MBR is a much better approach.
Worked!
bjar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 12:45 AM   #105
PowerPCMacMan
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: PowerPC land
Told ya it would work


Quote:
Originally Posted by bjar View Post
Worked!
PowerPCMacMan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2013, 06:53 PM   #106
Tesseract
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mh175 View Post
Well I must have patched the wrong drive. Anyway I reinstalled win 7 and started from scratch the problem is that drive bays 3 and 4 refuse to take the ahci driver. In the device manager, when I select either the default AHCI 1.0 drivers or the newer intel ones, I get an error that the device cannot start...error 10.


This is so weird because I managed to do this perfectly a year ago...
This was my experience as well. I couldn't enable AHCI booting with bays 3 & 4 in my MP 2009. Swapped my Samsung to bay 2, fixed the mbr, and booted into AHCI mode flawlessly. I think I remember Apple specs saying something about bays 1 & 2 being different from 3 & 4...?

Anyways - if you're doing this with a Mac Pro 2009, make sure your SSD is in bay 1 or 2, or you will not benefit from AHCI.
Tesseract is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2013, 05:20 PM   #107
amenoera
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
It Worked With Me but Sleep Is Not Working .

Windows 8 - x64
MacBook pro 2011
ssd Vertexzx 4 256 + 500g hdd .
Bootcamp 5
amenoera is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2013, 08:50 AM   #108
Concorde Rules
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Anybody done this with a disk in the ODD bays?

My Windows 7 x64 SSD is using the lower ODD bay SATA connection.

MP4,1 flashed to 5,1!
Concorde Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2013, 07:29 AM   #109
Concorde Rules
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Just done this for all 6 ports in my 2009 mac pro.

Works a treat!!

Edit 2: Ok, works for the 4 port device, has issues when applied to the 2 port device.

Wonder what drivers that needs then :/

Last edited by Concorde Rules; Mar 29, 2013 at 07:39 AM.
Concorde Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2013, 04:53 PM   #110
susanorento
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
not working for me mac pro 2008



i followed this good tutorial but it doesn't work to me. can it be the ssd drive? it's a sandisk utra disk 256go. i patched thembr, change regedit but when i put the standart ahci drive on my mac pro 2008 , it's bsod all the time. can someone please help me? i tried various driver but nothing change.
susanorento is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2013, 03:41 PM   #111
Concorde Rules
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by susanorento View Post


i followed this good tutorial but it doesn't work to me. can it be the ssd drive? it's a sandisk utra disk 256go. i patched thembr, change regedit but when i put the standart ahci drive on my mac pro 2008 , it's bsod all the time. can someone please help me? i tried various driver but nothing change.
No it isn't the SSD, you've just done it wrong!
Concorde Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2013, 02:27 AM   #112
susanorento
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Concorde Rules View Post
No it isn't the SSD, you've just done it wrong!
hello, can you help me? what can it be wrong? Thank you!

Last edited by susanorento; Aug 16, 2013 at 04:37 AM.
susanorento is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2013, 03:27 AM   #113
Concorde Rules
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by susanorento View Post
hello, can you help me? what cant be wrong? Thank you!
Just follow the instructions to the letter tbh.

I can't help when I have no idea what you've done (and I have a 2009 Mac Pro anyway).
Concorde Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2013, 04:28 AM   #114
susanorento
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Concorde Rules View Post
Just follow the instructions to the letter tbh.

I can't help when I have no idea what you've done (and I have a 2009 Mac Pro anyway).
well , i just followed the tutorial. i've installed windows 7 on the ssd, installed bootcamp drivers, modify regedit, reboot, installed the standart ahci driver, reboot to mac os x on an another hdd to apply the mbr to the windows disk identified as /dev/disk0 with the script, reboot to windows with the big bsod. i tried with other type of driver but nothing changed .
susanorento is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2013, 02:48 AM   #115
hokching
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Hi, I have a macbook white 13" mid 2010 and i have installed an SSD drive, i would like to know if the mbr patching works for me too? (the sata controller should be mcp98 and the model should be macbook 7,1 I need to check, but I'm sure it is mid 2010)

I have win 7 installed, do I need that floppy facility?

Also, is setting up the restore pt safe enough? If backing up the ssd img is recommended, should i back up the whole disk or just the win 7 partition?

My two SSD partitions are GPT-based, I wonder if the MBR backup procedure is applicable?

Also, i haven't installed the drivers on the osx install cd, what's its effect?

Sorry for that long, but don't want to carelessly screwed up the ssd, and also i've been using win 7 without ahci for a few years already
hokching is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2013, 02:22 PM   #116
elvisizer
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by susanorento View Post
well , i just followed the tutorial. i've installed windows 7 on the ssd, installed bootcamp drivers, modify regedit, reboot, installed the standart ahci driver, reboot to mac os x on an another hdd to apply the mbr to the windows disk identified as /dev/disk0 with the script, reboot to windows with the big bsod. i tried with other type of driver but nothing changed .
usually the problem is identifying the right drive. sounds like your windows boot drive isn't dev/disk0.
so, tell us a bit more about your storage config. open up terminal, type in
Code:
diskutil list
and then post the output. (protip- use the CODE tag when uploading the output, not QUOTE. QUOTE won't preserve the formatting from terminal)
here's the output from my mac, you can see my bootcamp installation is on /dev/disk4:
Code:
Last login: Sat Oct  5 11:58:40 on ttys000
Mac-Pro:~ elvisizer$ diskutil list
/dev/disk0
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *128.0 GB   disk0
   1:       Microsoft Basic Data Sammy830                127.8 GB   disk0s1
/dev/disk1
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *240.1 GB   disk1
   1:                        EFI                         209.7 MB   disk1s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Electra                 239.1 GB   disk1s2
   3:                 Apple_Boot Recovery HD             650.0 MB   disk1s3
/dev/disk2
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *2.0 TB     disk2
   1:                        EFI                         209.7 MB   disk2s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Mac Storage             2.0 TB     disk2s2
/dev/disk3
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:     FDisk_partition_scheme                        *2.0 TB     disk3
   1:               Windows_NTFS Alternaville            2.0 TB     disk3s1
/dev/disk4
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:     FDisk_partition_scheme                        *240.1 GB   disk4
   1:               Windows_NTFS BOOTCAMP                240.1 GB   disk4s1
/dev/disk5
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *3.0 TB     disk5
   1:                        EFI                         209.7 MB   disk5s1
   2:       Microsoft Basic Data Storage                 3.0 TB     disk5s2
/dev/disk7
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *2.0 TB     disk7
   1:                        EFI                         209.7 MB   disk7s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Time Machine Backups    2.0 TB     disk7s2
The script never finds the right drive on my mac, I always have to point it at the right one manually.
elvisizer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2013, 04:25 AM   #117
hokching
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by hokching View Post
Hi, I have a macbook white 13" mid 2010 and i have installed an SSD drive, i would like to know if the mbr patching works for me too? (the sata controller should be mcp98 and the model should be macbook 7,1 I need to check, but I'm sure it is mid 2010)

I have win 7 installed, do I need that floppy facility?

Also, is setting up the restore pt safe enough? If backing up the ssd img is recommended, should i back up the whole disk or just the win 7 partition?

My two SSD partitions are GPT-based, I wonder if the MBR backup procedure is applicable?

Also, i haven't installed the drivers on the osx install cd, what's its effect?

Sorry for that long, but don't want to carelessly screwed up the ssd, and also i've been using win 7 without ahci for a few years already
@gugucom: Is it possible that you can help me? Thanks!
hokching is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2013, 10:50 AM   #118
Gav Mack
macrumors 68000
 
Gav Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sagittarius A*
Quote:
Originally Posted by hokching View Post
Hi, I have a macbook white 13" mid 2010 and i have installed an SSD drive, i would like to know if the mbr patching works for me too? (the sata controller should be mcp98 and the model should be macbook 7,1 I need to check, but I'm sure it is mid 2010)

I have win 7 installed, do I need that floppy facility?

Also, is setting up the restore pt safe enough? If backing up the ssd img is recommended, should i back up the whole disk or just the win 7 partition?

My two SSD partitions are GPT-based, I wonder if the MBR backup procedure is applicable?

Also, i haven't installed the drivers on the osx install cd, what's its effect?

Sorry for that long, but don't want to carelessly screwed up the ssd, and also i've been using win 7 without ahci for a few years already
If it's MCP79 it's an nvidia SATA driver with core 2 duo cpu's you will have to check on insanelymac to see if the can be done yet but last time I checked they couldn't . Only the later mid 2010 models onwards with with the intel chipset and SATA driver can be modded to boot AHCI. If it is intel bear in mind there are drawbacks - you will have to disable sleep totally in windows and rely on hibernate only and the boot camp control panel will also be broken.

If it is an intel model the procedure is slightly simpler than the Mac Pro's, you make the registry change, reboot into osx, run the AHCI enabler app then windows will install a standard AHCI controller which will require another reboot and you can then upgrade to the intel RST driver.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 8x3.2 32gb GTX 680, 17" MBP 2011, iMac 2006
iPhone 5s, 5, 4s, 4, Air, iPad 2 x3, Mini, Touch 3G x2, iPod Classic 160Gb.
2TB TC 3G, Air Ext 5G, Air Exp 2G PC: lots
Gav Mack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2013, 08:59 PM   #119
NOTNlCE
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: DMV Area
Hello guys, I was directed here because I have a problem with my Velocity Solo causing a BSoD in Windows 7 Boot Camp. A forum member suggested that I enable AHCI, as the Velocity is an AHCI controller. The guide worked flawlessly, thanks to all who contributed. However, I still BSoD with the Solo installed. Anyone experienced this before? Thanks in advance.
-N
__________________
X99 Workstation i7-5820K Dual GTX 660s - 13" MBP '09 - iMac G4 20" i5-4250U
Dell Latitude D630 10.7.5 - Power Mac G4 Dual 500MHz - Mac Pro 1,1 4 Core 2.66GHz
NOTNlCE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2013, 11:20 PM   #120
MattDSLR
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
thank you
I saved this for future
__________________
Waiting for New Mac Pro maybe in 2015
MP 5.1 12 core 20 TB internal storage and DroboD running of USB3.0 | rMBP 2.6 | Samsung S4 and Note3
MattDSLR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2014, 03:03 PM   #121
gpatpandp
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Is this still truly necessary or has a better method come to surface ?

I had an original Windows 7 64 bit install on its own dedicated hard drive that recognized my blu ray optical drive without issue...no mod no bootcamp. I got rid of it as I never used it much and needed the HD it was installed on. Oddly as the interest to have a Windows system has reappeared and in duplicating exactly what I had done previously installation wise, my blu ray drive is no longer appearing. I have tried to follow these instructions but to no avail. As this post is now over four years old, is there a better/easier way of getting Windows 7 installed on a Mac Pro (2,1) to recognize a BD optical drive connected to SATA motherboard port ?

As I generally despise Windows, frankly this way more effort then I am willing to put forth on a Windows system.

Last edited by gpatpandp; Jan 6, 2014 at 03:20 PM.
gpatpandp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2014, 03:26 PM   #122
Gav Mack
macrumors 68000
 
Gav Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sagittarius A*
Not Mac Pro related but totally AHCI so thought I'd share this.

My 2010 17" MBP SSD went Pete Tong on New Year's Eve. Had to order a m500 960gb for next day delivery which ended up being Friday. It needed firmware flashing to 03 which fixes MacBook Pro issues which I did in the spare sled of my 3,1 running Windows 7.

Saturday I did a clean USB stick install of 10.9.1 using diskmakerx made off the Mac Pro, downloaded the latest bootcamp support onto a usb stick via BC assistant and did a 7 x64 SP1 install via DVD, then let the bootcamp 5.0.5033 drivers install automatically after. After doing all the updates and copying the data over, I set the function key setting for the brightness controls in bootcamp control panel saying farewell to ever seeing it again. I modded the AHCI and IAStor registry keys, rebooted into Mavericks, patched the mbr using Johnsock's enabler app and got AHCI running. Updated to the newest Intel RST driver which had the chipset support for the controller which was about six months old - version 11.7.0.1013.

All running great, so out of curiosity last night I thought I'd open up the Windows bootcamp control panel to get the usual startup disk error. I didn't and got a fully working windows bootcamp control panel, the first I've ever had on an older Mac after I've done the AHCI mod . This is the fourth time but lucky on this alone add my other Macs plus clients it easily runs into dozens!

It's going to be a while before I do that on my 3,1 but maybe that method might work for some of you lot!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MBP Bootcamp Control Panel.PNG
Views:	78
Size:	344.5 KB
ID:	455019  
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 8x3.2 32gb GTX 680, 17" MBP 2011, iMac 2006
iPhone 5s, 5, 4s, 4, Air, iPad 2 x3, Mini, Touch 3G x2, iPod Classic 160Gb.
2TB TC 3G, Air Ext 5G, Air Exp 2G PC: lots

Last edited by Gav Mack; Jan 6, 2014 at 04:16 PM.
Gav Mack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2014, 04:45 PM   #123
Gav Mack
macrumors 68000
 
Gav Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sagittarius A*
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpatpandp View Post
I had an original Windows 7 64 bit install on its own dedicated hard drive that recognized my blu ray optical drive without issue...no mod no bootcamp. I got rid of it as I never used it much and needed the HD it was installed on. Oddly as the interest to have a Windows system has reappeared and in duplicating exactly what I had done previously installation wise, my blu ray drive is no longer appearing. I have tried to follow these instructions but to no avail. As this post is now over four years old, is there a better/easier way of getting Windows 7 installed on a Mac Pro (2,1) to recognize a BD optical drive connected to SATA motherboard port ?

As I generally despise Windows, frankly this way more effort then I am willing to put forth on a Windows system.
I stopped using the scripts as soon as Johnsock's enabler app was perfected and have never had an issue using that app in the dmg he posted on the original insanelymac thread. I've successfully done the AHCI mod to practically all of the older Intel SATA chipset Mac's including yours that can't be done easily via EFI (which is the method for the 4-5,1 to get the six ports working). Make sure you change the registry keys for both MSAHCI and IAStor to zero, reboot into OSX and then run the app clicking the drop down box to select the right partition. Click the menu at the top to make a backup of the mbr first then patch it. The windows volume must be labelled BOOTCAMP for it to work.

I've always had a broken windows bootcamp control panel after with the older pre 2011 kit until this weekend for four years now so excuse me for being too cheerful

Here's the app for you
Attached Files
File Type: zip AHCI_Enabler.zip (623.3 KB, 173 views)
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 8x3.2 32gb GTX 680, 17" MBP 2011, iMac 2006
iPhone 5s, 5, 4s, 4, Air, iPad 2 x3, Mini, Touch 3G x2, iPod Classic 160Gb.
2TB TC 3G, Air Ext 5G, Air Exp 2G PC: lots

Last edited by Gav Mack; Jan 6, 2014 at 05:15 PM.
Gav Mack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2014, 10:45 PM   #124
gpatpandp
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav Mack View Post
I stopped using the scripts as soon as Johnsock's enabler app was perfected and have never had an issue using that app in the dmg he posted on the original insanelymac thread. I've successfully done the AHCI mod to practically all of the older Intel SATA chipset Mac's including yours that can't be done easily via EFI (which is the method for the 4-5,1 to get the six ports working). Make sure you change the registry keys for both MSAHCI and IAStor to zero, reboot into OSX and then run the app clicking the drop down box to select the right partition. Click the menu at the top to make a backup of the mbr first then patch it. The windows volume must be labelled BOOTCAMP for it to work.

I've always had a broken windows bootcamp control panel after with the older pre 2011 kit until this weekend for four years now so excuse me for being too cheerful

Here's the app for you
Thanks for all (your reply, instructions, and the file). As sort of a continuation of this process being a PITA, the enabler .app would only locate the the "System Reserve" partition created by Windows and not the main "BootCamp" drive. I am erasing my Windows install and will try it again. I have completed extensive hacks involving getting this very same Mac Pro to initially run Mountain Lion while booting from Chameleon and now Mavericks (save now with the new Tiamo's boot.efi boot loader) without any trouble or issue whatsoever. This stupid Windows trick is a real drag.
gpatpandp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2014, 03:38 AM   #125
Gav Mack
macrumors 68000
 
Gav Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sagittarius A*
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpatpandp View Post
Thanks for all (your reply, instructions, and the file). As sort of a continuation of this process being a PITA, the enabler .app would only locate the the "System Reserve" partition created by Windows and not the main "BootCamp" drive. I am erasing my Windows install and will try it again. I have completed extensive hacks involving getting this very same Mac Pro to initially run Mountain Lion while booting from Chameleon and now Mavericks (save now with the new Tiamo's boot.efi boot loader) without any trouble or issue whatsoever. This stupid Windows trick is a real drag.
Yep you'll have to start over and re partition.

Having done a fair bit of Hacktintosh stuff I have to say its on a level of PITA with hacking OSX whether for an older Mac or compatible parts. Modding the MBR using just the one script however is a one shot option, unless you use the others which most dont, you will have to flatten the NTFS partition and start over. However using the app from the start it's a different ballgame, you can easily backup the original MBR and restore it if you make a cock up which even after dozens of successful attempts I've occasionally done before and been able to rescue myself from Blue screen hell.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 8x3.2 32gb GTX 680, 17" MBP 2011, iMac 2006
iPhone 5s, 5, 4s, 4, Air, iPad 2 x3, Mini, Touch 3G x2, iPod Classic 160Gb.
2TB TC 3G, Air Ext 5G, Air Exp 2G PC: lots
Gav Mack is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 bit 32 can't install a driver for a plug and play keyboard or mouse arvstyle Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Apr 11, 2014 09:59 PM
Failed to install the bootcamp driver in the Windows to go greatwall9528 MacBook Air 3 Nov 18, 2013 11:58 PM
Windows 8, SSD and AHCI MJL Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 4 Sep 28, 2013 06:12 AM
win7 open ahci ,waking up blue screen.! joegoodone Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Nov 13, 2012 12:01 AM
AHCI on Windows 8 DELTAsnake Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 1 Sep 10, 2012 05:20 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC