Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 6, 2011, 05:37 PM   #1
ipedro
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, ON
Control Surface for Aperture?

I'm looking to streamline my editing process because I output thousands of photos a week that need to be online within hours of shooting.

I've improved my rating workflow which has helped but I still need to correct hundreds of photos in a short period of time and pulling up the Inspector and fiddling with software based sliders is tedious and strenuous.

Has anybody seen a hardware alternative such as a control surface with sliders and/or jog wheels and dials?

Something like the Tangent Wave would be great but it doesn't support Aperture.



Logic and Final Cut have plenty of hardware support options but I don't see the same for Aperture. Have I missed something?
__________________
iMac 27" i7 | MacBook Pro 17" 2009 | iPhone5 | iPad Air | tv | Time Capsule
ipedro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2011, 09:42 PM   #2
ipedro
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, ON
After some more research, I've discovered that Final Cut and Logic both have a specific menu to recognize Control Surfaces -- Aperture doesn't.

I hope this is something built into the next iteration of Aperture. It's a professional tool so it should have provisions for professionals who don't just edit the occasional family vacation.

Searching for an alternative, I looked at the Commands menu in hope that I could buy a device with assignable jog dials but without deliberate built in support for Control Surfaces, individual sliders cannot be controlled. It is possible to to Tab from one control to another but then it's just easier to manipulate Aperture with a cursor.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 | MacBook Pro 17" 2009 | iPhone5 | iPad Air | tv | Time Capsule
ipedro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2011, 09:47 AM   #3
emorydunn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Austin Texas
I kind of doubt that Aperture will ever have the ability to be controlled by an external device. Most of the interface seems like it would be hard to control using a hardware control (I'm thinking curves, for example).

Plus, I can't think of any photo editing/ management software that can do this (I'd love to be surprised though). But, at the very least go submit the feature to Apple and maybe they'll put it in.
__________________
Website || Twitter || DeviantArt || Flickr
emorydunn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2011, 10:53 AM   #4
Ruahrc
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Actually, I have heard of people using MIDI controllers to run Lightroom. Unfortunately, it would be a big software change for you, and I think some of the interface software may have been windows only. But I am not 100% on the details.
Ruahrc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2011, 10:07 PM   #5
emorydunn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Austin Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruahrc View Post
Actually, I have heard of people using MIDI controllers to run Lightroom. Unfortunately, it would be a big software change for you, and I think some of the interface software may have been windows only. But I am not 100% on the details.
Well I stand corrected then. I guess it could be kind of useful to be able to just move a physical slider up and down to control exposure, while balance, etc.

Maybe a happy middle ground (or maybe even worse, depending on your opinion) would be an iPad app la what Abode is doing for Photoshop.
__________________
Website || Twitter || DeviantArt || Flickr
emorydunn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2011, 10:16 PM   #6
NorCalLights
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
You could quite easily configure a MIDI controller to interact with Aperture. Download MidiPipe and play around with it:

http://web.mac.com/nicowald/SubtleSoft/MidiPipe.html

Here's what one person did with MidiPipe and some video switching software:

vidplusplus.com/category/tutorials/
NorCalLights is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 8, 2011, 02:24 PM   #7
ipedro
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, ON
The problem is, you can't attribute a short cut to the slider controls. MIDI boards can only send key combinations that the app will act on. Aperture needs to have built in support for MIDI commands in order for this to work.

Alternatively, a 3rd party can probably build a piece of software that alters Aperture to interpret signals coming from an external device as if it were being sent from the GUI slider interface.

So it looks like I and other Aperture users who would benefit from a
Hardware solution are out of luck until Apple decides to build in this support or at least allow individual sliders to have shortcuts.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 | MacBook Pro 17" 2009 | iPhone5 | iPad Air | tv | Time Capsule
ipedro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2012, 04:39 AM   #8
ipedro
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, ON
This is exactly what I was looking for. Now available... for LightRoom:

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=83FrU17z2to

...Apple is falling way behind here. First an Adobe iPad LightRoom editing app now this. I'm finding more and more compelling arguments to switch.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 | MacBook Pro 17" 2009 | iPhone5 | iPad Air | tv | Time Capsule
ipedro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2012, 07:26 AM   #9
initialsBB
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
That looks like it's very handy! Back in the FCP 7 days, it supported control surfaces and there are a few iPad apps that would control audio editing and color correction, and it was great... but FCP X doesn't have that anymore. I always imagined that a similar solution would be great for Aperture too.
initialsBB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2012, 01:29 PM   #10
ipedro
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, ON
Due to my investment in Aperture (hundreds of thousands of photos), I won't take lightly making a change to Lightroom but it's becoming more and more compelling. Apple will need to impress with Aperture 4.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 | MacBook Pro 17" 2009 | iPhone5 | iPad Air | tv | Time Capsule
ipedro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 03:50 PM   #11
ipedro
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, ON
I'm bringing this thread back from the dead because I found this...


Does anybody use this? Will it work with Aperture? I want to use the jog dial to precisely move sliders for adjustments. I know that LightRoom allows for external hardware but I haven't been able to find documentation that shows that Aperture can do the same. P.S. I can't believe we're still waiting for Aperture 4. *sigh*
__________________
iMac 27" i7 | MacBook Pro 17" 2009 | iPhone5 | iPad Air | tv | Time Capsule
ipedro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 07:49 PM   #12
mtbdudex
macrumors 65816
 
mtbdudex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Aperture 4, coming soon to an apple retailer near you, Dec-2014



Sounds like you need Aperture 4 Pro.....good luck
__________________
Mike R, P.E. ;iMac 27"(i7), iPad2, iPhone5s, 24" iMac, TV(160)
Canon: 70D+lens:70-200 L f2.8 IS II/TC 1.4x 2x/15-85/f1.4 50;580EX II,FEISOL tripod CT-3441S
DIY acoustic panels. . .HT Project
mtbdudex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 09:19 PM   #13
LongSticks
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent, UK
This idea may be worth a look

Hi

I have not got this to work, but if I have time I will give it a try.

Watch this - I know it is Lightroom but these controllers are easy to acquire and cheap - http://m.youtube.com/watch?feature=r...&v=B2Y2MnM6RyA

I use a piece of software called ControllerMate - http://www.orderedbytes.com/controllermate - to code a Saitek version of the Logitech Controller for gaming. Writing the controller equivalent of keyboard milti presses is easy. I know that Controllermate will carry out Midi commands as well, if you are looking at that alternative.

What I was thinking is that if you make photo adjustments using a set of regular keyboard commands and these could be strung together, this could replicated on the controller with a single keystroke.

Just found this and the demonstration is set up for Pixelmator! Might be worth contacting the developer for some assistance. If a tie up with Aperture could be made it might drive more business his way. http://www.orderedbytes.com/controll...e/#example_008

Like I said, I have a busy week, but if I get chance I will see what I can achieve.
__________________
27" i5 16gb 2011; 15" i7 MBP 8gb 512gb SSD 2011; iPads & iPhones
Fujifilm XE-1 & Fujifilm X-T1 - 500px search = http://500px.com/adenmidge

Last edited by LongSticks; Feb 25, 2013 at 09:37 PM. Reason: Added a found example!
LongSticks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 01:02 AM   #14
Prodo123
macrumors 68020
 
Prodo123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipedro View Post
This is exactly what I was looking for. Now available... for LightRoom:

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=83FrU17z2to

...Apple is falling way behind here. First an Adobe iPad LightRoom editing app now this. I'm finding more and more compelling arguments to switch.
I don't get how Apple is falling behind on the MIDI control surface front. That plugin is a 3rd-party plugin for Lightroom; not even Adobe is allowing MIDI input for Lightroom without 3rd party help. Neither Adobe nor Apple directly support the use of MIDI interfaces with photo work.

That being said, it is relatively easy to set up MIDI controllers for many different softwares. Use the aforementioned tools like MidiPipe in conjunction with AppleScript to create an automated interval increase/decrease per each MIDI value adjustment (e.g. if a slider value increases by 1, exposure increases by 0.1).

I'm curious as to how MIDI will be able to reconcile the difference between the hardware slider values and the software values. If you keep the sliders as-is and switch to another photo, will you be practically stamping the old photo's settings onto the new one? Since sliders are mirrored on DAWs, there's no issues in audio but with photo sliders this could potentially be a problem.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" 2.2Ghz hi-res glossy, 16GB RAM, Logitech G700, Das Keyboard, Seagate Momentus XT 750GB iPhone 5 White 32GB Audiophile Photographer, videographer, audio engineer
Prodo123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 11:44 AM   #15
Laird Knox
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodo123 View Post
I'm curious as to how MIDI will be able to reconcile the difference between the hardware slider values and the software values. If you keep the sliders as-is and switch to another photo, will you be practically stamping the old photo's settings onto the new one? Since sliders are mirrored on DAWs, there's no issues in audio but with photo sliders this could potentially be a problem.
I would expect that it wouldn't change anything until you moved a slider. Then it would snap to the slider's position. The console should only be outputting MIDI data when there is a change in value. It isn't constantly streaming the notes.

While I don't have an enormous workflow this still has me a bit intrigued. A console slider would provide a more organic operation than clicking and dragging a mouse. I'm already spending too much on photography!
Laird Knox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 03:03 PM   #16
ipedro
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, ON
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodo123 View Post
I don't get how Apple is falling behind on the MIDI control surface front. That plugin is a 3rd-party plugin for Lightroom; not even Adobe is allowing MIDI input for Lightroom without 3rd party help. Neither Adobe nor Apple directly support the use of MIDI interfaces with photo work.

.
Aperture doesn't allow shortcut keys to be assigned to adjustments, only to bring up HUDs. Lightroom does.

I would settle for an iPad companion app at this point. If the adjustment HUD could be controlled by touch, I'd be happy enough. The current cursor to grab a slider and adjust is exhausting if you're working with thousands of images like I do.

Last edited by ipedro; Feb 26, 2013 at 03:21 PM.
ipedro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 08:55 PM   #17
Prodo123
macrumors 68020
 
Prodo123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipedro View Post
Aperture doesn't allow shortcut keys to be assigned to adjustments, only to bring up HUDs. Lightroom does.

I would settle for an iPad companion app at this point. If the adjustment HUD could be controlled by touch, I'd be happy enough. The current cursor to grab a slider and adjust is exhausting if you're working with thousands of images like I do.
Actually it does.
It allows you to map adjustments to keyboard shortcuts, e.g. a vignette, using the shortcut mapper located in Aperture > Commands > Customize. Once the adjustment is added, you can use arrow keys to increase or decrease the adjustment.
Tab also cycles through the active adjustment, which can be useful in scripting for MIDI.

Like I said, none of these programs support MIDI natively. Even with Lightroom you need a plugin to make MIDI work. Without any tweaking you're never going to get what you're looking for.

I personally don't mind working on my twelve thousand photos with virtual sliders, especially since they don't wear down as opposed to linear pots, but I guess we all have our own pet peeves.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" 2.2Ghz hi-res glossy, 16GB RAM, Logitech G700, Das Keyboard, Seagate Momentus XT 750GB iPhone 5 White 32GB Audiophile Photographer, videographer, audio engineer
Prodo123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2013, 02:45 AM   #18
ipedro
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, ON


...and it's for Lightroom. Apple is one whisker away from losing me. Their silence is no way to handle professionals. Secrecy and suspense works for the mainstream commercial market but professionals need ongoing support and a roadmap.

I've waited this long for Aperture 4 and I'm compelled to wait until it's released to make up my mind, but I'm this close to just starting a new library on Lightroom.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 | MacBook Pro 17" 2009 | iPhone5 | iPad Air | tv | Time Capsule
ipedro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2013, 06:03 AM   #19
Doylem
macrumors 68040
 
Doylem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Wherever I hang my hat...
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipedro View Post
I've waited this long for Aperture 4 and I'm compelled to wait until it's released to make up my mind, but I'm this close to just starting a new library on Lightroom.
Ah, so you were this close to abandoning Apple (hey, love the italics...). But you feel compelled (my italics...) to wait for the release of Aperture 4 before you decide. I hope your final decision will be signalled in the way the Pope was chosen. I, for one, will be waiting impatiently for the smoke to go from black to white...
Doylem is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Aperture: Phil Shiller leaks Aperture 4 on stage! ipedro Digital Photography 39 Dec 2, 2013 06:27 AM
Microsoft Announces Surface 2 and Surface Pro 2 MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 550 Oct 10, 2013 01:35 PM
Microsoft Slashes Price of Surface Pro Through August 29 Following Surface RT Price Cut MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 60 Aug 11, 2013 11:31 AM
Touch Screen Monitor(s) as Control Surface in Logic X (not just iPads)? D*I*S_Frontman Digital Audio 0 Jul 17, 2013 05:37 PM
Looking for iPhone App for video with full Control of Aperture and Shutter italidesign iPhone 0 Aug 5, 2012 05:37 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC