iMac G5 monitor question.. - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 26, 2013, 09:52 AM   #1
pojo1806
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
iMac G5 monitor question..

If I connected my iMac G5 to a 24" monitor would the resolution be stuck at 1440x900 in the middle of the screen or would i be able to select the highest resolution of the 24" monitor?

I am aware you need the spanning hack for extended display but I am not looking to extend my display, purely just want a bigger monitor than my 17" G5.

I also know I need the mini vga to vga cable which I have found on eBay.
__________________
iPad Air 16gb Space Grey | Apple TV 3 | Google Nexus 5 Black
pojo1806 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 09:56 AM   #2
Goftrey
macrumors 68000
 
Goftrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kepler 186F
AFAIK it'll only run @ 1024x768 (mirrored). Using the spanning hack would probably be a better option.
__________________
Mac Pro 4x 2.66GHz, 6GB, 750GB HDD, HD5770 | PowerBook G4 1.67GHz, 2GB, 32GB SSD, 9700 | 20" Alu Cinema Display
PowerMac G4 2x 1.42GHz | PowerMac G5 2x 2.3GHz | HTC One 32GB | Canon EOS 500D
Goftrey is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 10:02 AM   #3
pojo1806
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
So it would be better to use the 17" imac plus another monitor for extended? Would the "extended" screen still only be in 1024x768?
__________________
iPad Air 16gb Space Grey | Apple TV 3 | Google Nexus 5 Black
pojo1806 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 10:06 AM   #4
Goftrey
macrumors 68000
 
Goftrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kepler 186F
Quote:
Originally Posted by pojo1806 View Post
So it would be better to use the 17" imac plus another monitor for extended? Would the "extended" screen still only be in 1024x768?
I've never used it myself, so I can't speak from first hand experience. However, I looked back through the dev's blog & he has this to say;

Quote:
"Since I get so many emails asking if the patch also allows external resolutions higher than 1024*768 I want to clarify this: Yes, you can select much higher resolutions."
__________________
Mac Pro 4x 2.66GHz, 6GB, 750GB HDD, HD5770 | PowerBook G4 1.67GHz, 2GB, 32GB SSD, 9700 | 20" Alu Cinema Display
PowerMac G4 2x 1.42GHz | PowerMac G5 2x 2.3GHz | HTC One 32GB | Canon EOS 500D
Goftrey is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 10:15 AM   #5
pojo1806
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Thanks again for the speedy reply, I think I will give this a go then. Hopefully I can use the spanning hack to extend, and then make the extended display act as display 1 at a higher resolution?
__________________
iPad Air 16gb Space Grey | Apple TV 3 | Google Nexus 5 Black
pojo1806 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 10:28 AM   #6
Goftrey
macrumors 68000
 
Goftrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kepler 186F
Quote:
Originally Posted by pojo1806 View Post
Thanks again for the speedy reply, I think I will give this a go then. Hopefully I can use the spanning hack to extend, and then make the extended display act as display 1 at a higher resolution?
I'm not sure if you'll be able to 'natively' use the external display as the primary. However, you can get the menubar on the secondary display via Secondbar, or by rearranging displays in system preferences. And I believe as long as you have the dock on the right/left (depending on where the external monitor physically is) as oppose to the bottom, the dock will move within both monitors.
__________________
Mac Pro 4x 2.66GHz, 6GB, 750GB HDD, HD5770 | PowerBook G4 1.67GHz, 2GB, 32GB SSD, 9700 | 20" Alu Cinema Display
PowerMac G4 2x 1.42GHz | PowerMac G5 2x 2.3GHz | HTC One 32GB | Canon EOS 500D
Goftrey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 10:38 AM   #7
pojo1806
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goftrey View Post
I'm not sure if you'll be able to 'natively' use the external display as the primary. However, you can get the menubar on the secondary display via Secondbar, or by rearranging displays in system preferences. And I believe as long as you have the dock on the right/left (depending on where the external monitor physically is) as oppose to the bottom, the dock will move within both monitors.
Thanks again! I cannot be more thankful! So with the spanning hack allowing higher resolutions + second bar app, if I put my dock onto the left or right (depending where i put my monitor) I basically have it set up exactly how I wanted.
__________________
iPad Air 16gb Space Grey | Apple TV 3 | Google Nexus 5 Black
pojo1806 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imac secondary monitor question creeker79 Mac Basics and Help 0 Apr 22, 2013 03:31 PM
iMac G5 monitor question.. pojo1806 iMac 0 Feb 26, 2013 06:07 AM
iMac to Monitor Displayport Question uzit iMac 0 Jan 15, 2013 06:45 AM
Use iMac as Monitor or Sell iMac and Buy new monitor? gdeputy iMac 2 Nov 15, 2012 03:33 PM
Buying question. Retina with external monitor vs. iMac with MacBook air or wait. Ardash Buying Tips and Advice 0 Aug 6, 2012 06:13 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC