Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 28, 2013, 01:31 PM   #1
yoe91
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Super quick question about Logic Pro 9

Hey guys,
just switched from Garageband to Logic. Much better...
On my first song ever on LP9, I've come across this problem:
my drum track (Addictive Drums, if that's relevant...) - its volume will stay at +2.6dB, even when I drag it down into say -4.0dB, it comes right back to +2.6...
I checked, there isn't any automation...


Also, could someone please tell me how you know a track has automation ? In GB the volume and pan knobs were passive-grey, and you couldn't modify them unless you went through automation. I've got loooads of tracks here, and I see a specific volume on the bottom left but I'd like to know if the track is automated for the volume or has one constant volume, can't remember which ones I've modified...

THANKS !! Would help greatly, so many things to account for !...
yoe91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2013, 03:15 PM   #2
spoonie1972
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Toronto
if it's not using track automation (hit 'a' to check in the arrange window) - it might be using CC #1.

in the arrange window, hit 'e' - set the buttons up top to 'filter', turn off notes, and see what CC# changes you have going on. it might be volume controller #1 or #7.

Best luck.
__________________
2012 MPB 15, 16GB, 512SSD, Geek 11941 - Logic Audio
2009 Mac Pro, 64GB, 5,1 Firmware, X5570 swap x2, EVGA GTX570, VEP5, Kontakt, and AE
spoonie1972 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2013, 02:21 PM   #3
yoe91
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by spoonie1972 View Post
if it's not using track automation (hit 'a' to check in the arrange window) - it might be using CC #1.

in the arrange window, hit 'e' - set the buttons up top to 'filter', turn off notes, and see what CC# changes you have going on. it might be volume controller #1 or #7.

Best luck.
Yup ! Seems to have done the trick...
my, my...LP can be pretty fkn technical for really elementary things some times !...
but it's so much better than GB though, I don't even understand the ppl who question it or pretend like there's any possible comparison...!
yoe91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2013, 02:23 PM   #4
spoonie1972
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Toronto
when you start using multi-intsruments, controller #'s are absolutely critical to work around logics' shortcomings with volume automation.
__________________
2012 MPB 15, 16GB, 512SSD, Geek 11941 - Logic Audio
2009 Mac Pro, 64GB, 5,1 Firmware, X5570 swap x2, EVGA GTX570, VEP5, Kontakt, and AE
spoonie1972 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple Logic Pro X Question JordanLB23 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 May 18, 2014 03:48 AM
question about bouncing audio from logic pro 9 koban4max Digital Audio 3 Apr 2, 2014 10:54 AM
Logic Pro X Question Futhark Mac Applications and Mac App Store 5 Aug 21, 2013 04:41 PM
Quick question regarding macbook pro samz2010 MacBook Pro 3 Aug 8, 2013 09:03 PM
Super quick question on installing via usb Advil OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 3 Nov 1, 2012 11:56 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC