Okay, I’m from Moscow and I’ve been filing maps bugs for 18 months and none of them have been fixed. None.
I’ve said it before and I’m going to say it again. It’s impossible to fix the data they have for some countries (like Russia). It’s like buying a dilapidated, crumbling house and then trying to improve it by changing a doormat and some lightbulbs. It’s still a dilapidated, crumbling house. If you start with such a low-quality dataset, it’s impossible to improve it on case-by-case basis. It would require millions of fixes.
When Apple Maps launched 18 months ago, one of the main Moscow streets, Tverskaya, has been labeled ‘Gorkogo’, which is an old name that has been used more than 20 years ago. That particular error has been fixed, but it’s obvious some map provider sold Apple a really outdated and buggy dataset. Improving on it is impossible. They should throw it out completely and start with a blank slate. Buy the best, highest-quality, most up-to-date dataset available and proceed from there.
The POI data is even worse.
There’s something very wrong with it, some kind of systemic error. Like POIs in the middle of a river. It’s obvious they have some problems with coordinate systems or something like that. Maybe they’re combining several datasets and they’ve got the math wrong. With almost all POIs off their true location, you just know there’s a math error somewhere. And the categorization of POIs is just trash. Serbian embassy marked with a “hotel” badge. German embassy is a “shop”. It looks like there’s no one responsible for this data at all. Having POIs that have consistently wrong metadata and are consistently located in the wrong place is much worse than having no POIs at all. I would suggest they simply remove all POIs until they’re able to place them at least somewhat accurately.