Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > Mac Blog Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 16, 2008, 11:01 AM   #1
MacRumors
macrumors bot
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Apple Releases Front Row 2.1.2



Apple has released [url="http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/frontrow212.html"]Front Row 2.1.2 in your Mac OS X Software Update.

About Front Row 2.1.2
This Front Row update provides for bug fixes and improved iTunes compatibility.


Article Link
MacRumors is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 11:08 AM   #2
dt1611
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A93 Safari/419.3)

I got this update last night and it finally fixed the black screen glitch on my 24' iMac
__________________
Macbook (Aluminum Unibody) 2.0 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB DDR3RAM
16GB iPhone3G White
dt1611 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 11:33 AM   #3
brianus
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Interesting that this was released after the keynote's revelations about AppleTV. I don't have Leopard -- anything obviously new in this update? Rentals? Bug fixes?
__________________
iPhone 4S 64㎇ 6.1.3 | iPad 4th Gen 128㎇ 6.1.3 | MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.9㎓/8㎇/768㎇ 10.8.4 |
Mac mini C2D 2.66㎓/4㎇/120㎇ SSD 10.8.2 | TV 160㎇ 3.0.2 | Thunderbolt Display | Airport Ex.
brianus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 11:46 AM   #4
dt1611
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Yeah, Front Row is a lot smoother now. It fixed the bugs that I had with my brand new iMac. Other than that, I bet it was just trying to go along with the new iTunes update.
__________________
Macbook (Aluminum Unibody) 2.0 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB DDR3RAM
16GB iPhone3G White
dt1611 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 11:51 AM   #5
imac/cheese
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Anyone know if it will allow iTunes to keep playing when you exit Front Row?
imac/cheese is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 12:05 PM   #6
TyrannoJack
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by imac/cheese View Post
Anyone know if it will allow iTunes to keep playing when you exit Front Row?
Just tried, it still stops.
TyrannoJack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 12:11 PM   #7
dalvin200
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nottingham, UK
still no resume!

...yet since upgrading to Leopard I still haven't been able to "resume" any movies etc.. they always start from the beginning again...

i thought it would be fixed in this new frontrow update.. or maybe its a leopard 10.5.2 update thing??
__________________
Search before you post: MRoogle
dalvin200 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 12:29 PM   #8
kresh
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: In a strange land, waiting on the arrival of my King!
I am loving this update! :)

Prior to this update I would press the "Menu" button on my Remote and it would take 2 or 3 minutes for Front Row to load on my 1.83GHz C2D Mac Mini (running Leopard). It was faster to leave Front Row on my dock, get up and click the icon than waiting on it to load from the remote.

After the update Front Row consistently starts after 10-15 seconds now. Finally I'm loving Front Row. Thank you Apple.
kresh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 12:45 PM   #9
jaw04005
macrumors 601
 
jaw04005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: AR
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalvin200 View Post
...yet since upgrading to Leopard I still haven't been able to "resume" any movies etc.. they always start from the beginning again...

i thought it would be fixed in this new frontrow update.. or maybe its a leopard 10.5.2 update thing??
It's because Leopard's Front Row accesses your movie files directly, not through iTunes. Therefore, it doesn't remember where you left off.
jaw04005 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 12:57 PM   #10
Peel
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle
Renting movies?

I take it the update allows for playing rented downloads now. Can you rent movies through the new FrontRow (a la Apple TV), or do you still need to do that through iTunes?

update: OK, so now that I've updated FrontRow, and had a look myself, I see that the answer is NO. I was hoping that FrontRow would maintain its feature set with AppleTV. Maybe another update in 2 weeks when the AppleTV2 software update is released?
__________________
24" Aluminum iMac 2.8GHz/4GB/500GB+1.5TB External HD
MacBook Black C2D 2GB/160GB
8GB iPhone

Last edited by Peel; Jan 16, 2008 at 02:07 PM. Reason: comments after updating
Peel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 02:14 PM   #11
bbeers
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Maryland
Quote:
Originally Posted by kresh View Post
Prior to this update I would press the "Menu" button on my Remote and it would take 2 or 3 minutes for Front Row to load on my 1.83GHz C2D Mac Mini (running Leopard). It was faster to leave Front Row on my dock, get up and click the icon than waiting on it to load from the remote.

After the update Front Row consistently starts after 10-15 seconds now. Finally I'm loving Front Row. Thank you Apple.
I was having the same problem. Front Row on my mini was painful. Between the lag and the blank screen glitch. I hurt to use it. Front Row was a really impressive feature for my wife, but with how it was acting, she never used it.

Now that I updated last night, it is back with vengance.
bbeers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 03:50 PM   #12
bperboy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Hello? Could we please support compilation in the music part of front row? WTF!?!?!?!
bperboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 04:07 PM   #13
geCk0
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
missing cover art

still don't get album art showing up, when source is from networked shared itunes library, with the amount of previous posts and complaints about this was hoping that this would have been fixed, or am i missing something??
geCk0 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 05:03 PM   #14
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
i installed this on my mbp last night. i don't really use front row that much though. maybe this will make me use it more
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2008, 06:06 PM   #15
Mr Skills
macrumors 6502a
 
Mr Skills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Does the Front Row interface still freeze when there is a time machine backup?
__________________
Download free songs
Mr Skills is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2008, 10:27 AM   #16
G-Force
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaw04005 View Post
It's because Leopard's Front Row accesses your movie files directly, not through iTunes. Therefore, it doesn't remember where you left off.
That's a bit weird because in Tiger's Front Row I could resume all kinds of movies, even those on my external disk (by creating an alias in the Movies folder) that were not in iTunes. I don't see any reason why this could not work. It should be possible by adding the data into a plist file, or am I thinking wrong here?
G-Force is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2008, 02:53 PM   #17
cmendill
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
resume works for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalvin200 View Post
...yet since upgrading to Leopard I still haven't been able to "resume" any movies etc.. they always start from the beginning again...

i thought it would be fixed in this new frontrow update.. or maybe its a leopard 10.5.2 update thing??
Resume works on my setup. Are your movies in iTunes? I don't think things outside your itunes library will resume, but i'll have to double check when i get home.
cmendill is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2008, 09:08 PM   #18
Tourist
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
front row-Airtunes fix?

Any word whether this update fixes that current lack of airtunes support in leopard frontrow?
Tourist is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2008, 01:36 PM   #19
Snowy_River
macrumors 68030
 
Snowy_River's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Send a message via AIM to Snowy_River Send a message via Yahoo to Snowy_River
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmendill View Post
Resume works on my setup. Are your movies in iTunes? I don't think things outside your itunes library will resume, but i'll have to double check when i get home.
Yes, well that's just not enough. I have a number of movie files that I keep on an external hard drive and I don't want to have them in my iTunes library. But I do want Front Row to remember how to resume playing them, like it used to be able to. That was one of the best features of Front Row, and I really want it back.
Snowy_River is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2008, 02:26 PM   #20
sizzlingbadger
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Zealand
until front row can use airtunes it's useless to me...
sizzlingbadger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2008, 02:34 PM   #21
Soundburst
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
The great effect opening front row is gone. The desktop used to slide away and the big images would appear. Now your desktop just fades to black.
__________________
MacBook Pro 13 i5, iPad, iP4S, PlayStation 3.
Soundburst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2008, 03:41 PM   #22
georgeoommen
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tourist View Post
Any word whether this update fixes that current lack of airtunes support in leopard frontrow?

This is the main thing about Leopard that annoys me... Why on earth would they remove such a cool feature.. Hope apple get around to fixing this in 10.5.2.. Please apple.. pretty please......
georgeoommen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2008, 08:36 AM   #23
krissvl
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Update organises TV Shows via series number???? This is CRAP.

Well the new update organizes my TV Shows via the series number not the show name, so now when i click on TV shows i get:

Prison Break
Prison Break
Prison Break
- each of these is series 1, 2 and 3 - not very smooth not very apple.

Lost
Lost
Lost
- each of these is series 1, 2 and 3 - not very smooth not very apple.

The last version was better for me......... any one have this or a fix for it?
krissvl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2008, 08:42 AM   #24
psychofreak
Retired
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: London
The fade-to-black still sucks...bring back the transition from Tiger!
psychofreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2008, 12:24 PM   #25
DakotaGuy
macrumors 68030
 
DakotaGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South Dakota, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by sizzlingbadger View Post
until front row can use airtunes it's useless to me...
I know same here. I was very excited about the update because I thought maybe they would add airtunes support back, but they didn't.
__________________
Mac: 21.5" iMac Core i5 2.5 Ghz "Sandy Bridge"
iPad Air 16 GB WiFi - iPod Classic 80GB - LG G3
DakotaGuy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > Mac Blog Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Front Row in Mavericks? Morod OS X Mavericks (10.9) 29 Jul 4, 2014 12:14 PM
Do you miss front row? Jacksonc OS X 2 May 11, 2014 04:25 PM
Any modern replacement for Front Row? iRock1 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Feb 16, 2014 06:35 PM
(G4) Mac HTPC - Front Row isn't quite there... (+ HD?) cosmichobo Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Jan 9, 2013 04:20 PM
Front Row - Does anybody uses it? rjcalifornia PowerPC Macs 19 Nov 4, 2012 09:26 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC