Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery > UI Customization

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 14, 2009, 12:13 AM   #51
mickbab
macrumors 65816
 
mickbab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
what exactly is Lynx? I see it is a text only browser, but why not Safari/Firefox etc?

and can you get weather for other countries (eg Australia?)
mickbab is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 01:50 AM   #52
suimpreza16
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
thanks so much for the basic codes!!
__________________
MBP 15" 200G HD, 2.33Ghz, 1.5G memory
iMac 20" 250G HD, 2.0Ghz, 1.5G memory
iPhone 8G
1G Shuffle
60G iPod
4G Nano
suimpreza16 is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 02:49 AM   #53
si77hay
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Stirling
Send a message via Skype™ to si77hay
Great idea for a thread. Here's mine:

Name:  Untitled-1.jpg
Views: 20036
Size:  22.3 KB

Name:  Untitled-2.jpg
Views: 20290
Size:  14.8 KB
__________________
27" iMac 3.4GHz 27" Thunderbolt 15" MBP | 2.66GHz
si77hay is offline   1
Old Jan 14, 2009, 12:13 PM   #54
LiquidStrike
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Help with Lynx

I'm having some trouble getting the weather scripts to work. I'm running OSx 10.4.11, but I'm pretty sure I've properly installed lynx version 2.86 (run the install.command and moved lynx.command to my Applications).

When I post the weather scripts in Geektool, nothing happens. Is there something else I need/could be doing?
LiquidStrike is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 12:18 PM   #55
si77hay
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Stirling
Send a message via Skype™ to si77hay
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiquidStrike View Post
I'm having some trouble getting the weather scripts to work. I'm running OSx 10.4.11, but I'm pretty sure I've properly installed lynx version 2.86 (run the install.command and moved lynx.command to my Applications).

When I post the weather scripts in Geektool, nothing happens. Is there something else I need/could be doing?
This could be dangerous; a newbie advising a newbie!

What result do you get when you copy and paste the below straight into Terminal:

Code:
lynx -dump http://printer.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/findweather/getForecast?query=bournemouth|awk '/Temp/{printf $2, ": "; for (i=3; i<=3; i++) printf $i " " }'
__________________
27" iMac 3.4GHz 27" Thunderbolt 15" MBP | 2.66GHz
si77hay is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 12:30 PM   #56
menthol moose
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiquidStrike View Post
I'm having some trouble getting the weather scripts to work. I'm running OSx 10.4.11, but I'm pretty sure I've properly installed lynx version 2.86 (run the install.command and moved lynx.command to my Applications).

When I post the weather scripts in Geektool, nothing happens. Is there something else I need/could be doing?
You need to rename lynx.command to lynx and move it into /usr/sbin

In Finder, in the Go menu, click on Go to Folder... then type in /usr/sbin and then click Go. Drag lynx into there.
__________________
iPod: touch 1st-gen | 16GB | 3.0
Laptop: MacBook | Unibody | 2.4Ghz | 128GB SSD | 4GB
menthol moose is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 01:56 PM   #57
LiquidStrike
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
@si77hay - When I paste that line into Terminal - nothing happens. All I get is another command prompt.

@menthol moose - I'm being told I can't move lynx because sbin cannot be modified. It offers up a chance to Authenticate, but I'm not sure what that will do.
LiquidStrike is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 02:04 PM   #58
si77hay
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Stirling
Send a message via Skype™ to si77hay
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiquidStrike View Post
@si77hay - When I paste that line into Terminal - nothing happens. All I get is another command prompt.
And you certainly don't get the temperature at the start of the line?:
Code:
7?C Si-Mac-mini:~ Simon$
I did have an issue where is wasn't returning the result, but that was because of a bad install of Lynx. And this was indicated at the command prompt.
__________________
27" iMac 3.4GHz 27" Thunderbolt 15" MBP | 2.66GHz
si77hay is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 02:10 PM   #59
LiquidStrike
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
No - I got no temp report. Maybe I'll try to reinstall Lynx. Maybe I'm not using the right version?
LiquidStrike is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 02:20 PM   #60
LiquidStrike
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
yeah, still no luck. When I run that line as a new command in Terminal, I get a "Process was terminated by signal 10" line.
LiquidStrike is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 04:07 PM   #61
sumskateborder
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I cannot get anything on Geektool to work.

I'm going to describe everything I do so someone can help me out.

I first open it up and click new entry, then I go to the shell tab and put in all the codes for the 1st script listed, then I change the font to what it should be.

When Geektool is open it just shows the box of where it should be, and when I close it out nothing is there.

What am I doing wrong?
sumskateborder is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 04:23 PM   #62
hatehereyes
macrumors 6502a
 
hatehereyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Moreno Valley, Ca
Send a message via AIM to hatehereyes Send a message via MSN to hatehereyes
Quote:
Originally Posted by sumskateborder View Post
I cannot get anything on Geektool to work.

I'm going to describe everything I do so someone can help me out.

I first open it up and click new entry, then I go to the shell tab and put in all the codes for the 1st script listed, then I change the font to what it should be.

When Geektool is open it just shows the box of where it should be, and when I close it out nothing is there.

What am I doing wrong?
that's exactly what happens with me.
i got the temp to show up once but as soon as i tried to change the font it disappeared.
hatehereyes is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 05:19 PM   #63
si77hay
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Stirling
Send a message via Skype™ to si77hay
@sumskateborder

Are you able to do anything basic in Geektool like show the day:
Code:
date +%A
Click image for larger version

Name:	GeekTool.jpg
Views:	538
Size:	81.9 KB
ID:	152993
__________________
27" iMac 3.4GHz 27" Thunderbolt 15" MBP | 2.66GHz
si77hay is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 05:39 PM   #64
XianPalin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by EV0LUTION View Post
I'm currently looking for a new way to post the weather. if uweather puts out a special alert you get a "willoverspred" error.



for something like the weather you can set it even higher. it doesn't change too often. unless you are going through a hurricane or something.
I noticed a weird line and then realized I was getting extra text in addition to the temperature... a snow advisory alert. I didn't get an error but there was extra text and that was going to mess up alignment and what not. I added
Code:
|awk '{print $1}'
to the end of the temperature line and that seemed to have ripped out just the temperature. Here's the full line:

Code:
lynx -dump http://printer.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/findweather/getForecast?query=40241|awk '/Temp/{printf $2, ": "; for (i=3; i<=3; i++) printf $i " " }' |awk '{print $1}'
XianPalin is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 05:47 PM   #65
sumskateborder
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by si77hay View Post
@sumskateborder

Are you able to do anything basic in Geektool like show the day:
Code:
date +%A
Attachment 152993
I've figured it out. Thanks.
sumskateborder is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 06:00 PM   #66
EV0LUTION
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by XianPalin View Post
I noticed a weird line and then realized I was getting extra text in addition to the temperature... a snow advisory alert. I didn't get an error but there was extra text and that was going to mess up alignment and what not. I added
Code:
|awk '{print $1}'
to the end of the temperature line and that seemed to have ripped out just the temperature. Here's the full line:

Code:
lynx -dump http://printer.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/findweather/getForecast?query=40241|awk '/Temp/{printf $2, ": "; for (i=3; i<=3; i++) printf $i " " }' |awk '{print $1}'
thanks!
__________________
My Portfolio: JonathanHLogan.com
My first MBP died when I tried to simulate the universe
EV0LUTION is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 06:03 PM   #67
sumskateborder
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Will someone explain to me step by step how to set up the iTunes Script in the 1st post?

Thanks.
sumskateborder is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 06:21 PM   #68
MacHappytjg
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Im having trouble with the temperature, but im assuming its for the us only? Or will canada work aswell.
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 07:13 PM   #69
monke
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
monke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by sumskateborder View Post
Will someone explain to me step by step how to set up the iTunes Script in the 1st post?

Thanks.
First open script editor, then paste in the code from the first post. Save it to a location (mine's in a geektool scripts folder in the documents folder).

Then go to Geek Tool and use the shell command to enter in this:

Code:
osascript ~/LocationOfScript.scpt
The Location of Script must be changed to suit your the default finder window. If you open finder (unless you've changed the default location) it should open to your users folder.

My location looks like this: ~/Documents/GeektoolScripts/iTunesInfo.scpt

I hope that helps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacHappytjg View Post
Im having trouble with the temperature, but im assuming its for the us only? Or will canada work aswell.
I think Canada will work too, postal codes seem to work on this site, and they look like that same pages...
__________________
Yesterday it worked. Today it is not working. Windows is like that.
monke is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 07:25 PM   #70
velvetelvis
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by XianPalin View Post
I noticed a weird line and then realized I was getting extra text in addition to the temperature... a snow advisory alert. I didn't get an error but there was extra text and that was going to mess up alignment and what not. I added
Code:
|awk '{print $1}'
to the end of the temperature line and that seemed to have ripped out just the temperature. Here's the full line:

Code:
lynx -dump http://printer.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/findweather/getForecast?query=40241|awk '/Temp/{printf $2, ": "; for (i=3; i<=3; i++) printf $i " " }' |awk '{print $1}'
thank you sooooo much.
__________________
how can all this nothing happen to just one person?
velvetelvis is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 07:39 PM   #71
shawmaan
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Just the temp!

Quote:
Originally Posted by XianPalin View Post
I noticed a weird line and then realized I was getting extra text in addition to the temperature... a snow advisory alert. I didn't get an error but there was extra text and that was going to mess up alignment and what not. I added
Code:
|awk '{print $1}'
to the end of the temperature line and that seemed to have ripped out just the temperature. Here's the full line:

Code:
lynx -dump http://printer.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/findweather/getForecast?query=40241|awk '/Temp/{printf $2, ": "; for (i=3; i<=3; i++) printf $i " " }' |awk '{print $1}'
Saved me! I was getting text from a weather advisory further down the page and couldn't get rid of it. Thanks!
shawmaan is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 09:25 PM   #72
wingnut8
macrumors 65816
 
wingnut8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
My first attempt:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 3.png
Views:	164
Size:	101.9 KB
ID:	153034  
__________________
13" MacBook Air| 13" MacBook Pro | 17" MacBook Pro | 32GB iPhone 4| 64GB white Verizon iPad 2
wingnut8 is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 11:29 PM   #73
VSMacOne
macrumors 68030
 
VSMacOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Yeah, so until somebody puts together comprehensive a step by step guide on how to get things working right, instead of bits and pieces here and there, I'm not getting into this whole mess... I just installed Geektool and attempted a couple of commands, but no luck... I don't know if it's because it's so late, or what, but I'm giving up and saving it for another day...
so for now, i'll be a spectator haha..
__________________
iBelong to Jesus
VSMacOne is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 11:35 PM   #74
Hurd111
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
I really like this program.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	5928
Size:	133.4 KB
ID:	153051  
__________________
17" 2.0ghz white imac | 4gb ipod nano | 30gb ipod photo |
Hurd111 is offline   0
Old Jan 14, 2009, 11:46 PM   #75
Watabou
macrumors 68030
 
Watabou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hurd111 View Post
I really like this program.
Where did you get the dock and the icons?

They're awesome.
__________________
Haswell 15" rMBP (2.3Ghz, 16GB, 750M GT) | iPhone 5 | Last.fm
Watabou is offline   0


Closed Thread
MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery > UI Customization

Tags
background, desktop, geektool, time, wallpaper

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Geektool: Help with GeekTool? codyd51 UI Customization 0 Dec 6, 2013 07:01 PM
Geektool bodhi9 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 3 Apr 1, 2013 12:30 AM
Geektool: Your Geektool scripts (II) brenm666 UI Customization 10 Dec 5, 2012 10:55 AM
GeekTool Tander Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Dec 4, 2012 10:05 AM
Geektool on rMBP LeGacY X MacBook Pro 6 Jun 30, 2012 11:07 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC