Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac mini

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 13, 2012, 01:47 PM   #1
propower
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
What does istat CPU1, CPU2 and CPUA stand for??

The istat menus show CPU1, CPU2 and CPUA for temperature measurement. But what exactly are those three -- like on an i7 quad?

I found an interesting post by Intel on the 3720QM 2.6 processor and I want to correlate....

http://communities.intel.com/thread/29957

it says...
1. Re: Intel 3720 qm overheating?


Adolfo_Intel Jun 12, 2012 9:43 AM (in response to owen)
The TCase for this processor is 105 degrees Celsius.
The TCase is a number established by Intel® as a point of reference in order to understand what could be expected as per normal processor temperature.

Anything from the Tcase and below will be the expected temperature of the processor in normal use, anything that doesn’t stress out the processor (watching movies, burning CDs, browsing the internet, creating documents, etc.) When the processor is stressed out meaning that you are running heavy processor applications that take control of the CPU or uses it at 100% the temperature will go beyond the Tcase. It can perfectly reach 115 to 120 degrees and the processor will still be OK. The cooling fan is in charge to keep that temperature there.

If the processor temperature reaches 130 degrees or more it will send a signal to the motherboard to shut down to prevent mayor damages and most likely it won’t be possible to turn the computer back in until it cools down.

The normal processor temperature will depend on the chassis type, the hardware involved and the location of the computer, and it usually is lower than the Tcase.

So the temperatures that you are reporting are OK, also I see that you are reading the cores temperature, you actually need to check the CPU temperature, and not the cores temperature.
In order to do so, please check with the laptop manufacturer to see if they have thermal monitoring software that can monitor the CPU temperature instead of the cores temperature.
__________________
2011 MBA 11", 1.7GHz i5, Mountain Lion
iphone5, ipad Rmini, Apple TV, 24" LED
Late 2013 27" imac, 3.5GHz i7, 256 SSD, GTX775M 2G
Blackmagic Multidock - PT11HD HD Native TB AVID 16x16
propower is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 01:50 PM   #2
Gav2k
macrumors 601
 
Gav2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Each core and total CPU I would think
__________________
iPad 3 4G 64Gb - iPad 2 3G 64Gb - iPad 3G 32Gb - iPhone 2g 8Gb - iPhone 3g 8Gb - iPhone 3gs 16Gb - iPhone 4 32Gb -iPhone 4s 64Gb - MacBook unibody Alu - mac mini i5 2.5Ghz - mac mini 2Ghz
Gav2k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 05:47 PM   #3
dasx
macrumors 65816
 
dasx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Barcelona
I'm not sure how accurate these readings are yet. These Minis just came out and I guess these temp reading softwares need an update.

CPU1 and CPU2? Well, hard to tell, because as far as I know these CPUs have 4 actual cores which can run 2 threads each, with a total of 8. So CPU1, CPU2, CPU3 and CPU4 would make more sense to me.

Maybe there are 2 cores encapsulated in one space and 2 more in another. Then that'd be CPU1 and CPU2.

As for CPUA… I don't know tbh… Maybe the whole CPU encapsulation surface? (Where the heatsink is placed that is)

Wanna add that I've been looking a lot to them lately and I'd say they look pretty legit.
__________________
Grey computer which does complicated stuff.
Cell phone that can talk to me. (Seriously).
"Fancy quote from dead guy"
dasx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 06:40 PM   #4
Snowcake
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2010
Boot windows (If you have)

Install hwinfo64 or 32 if you have windows 32 bit.
install hwmonitor 64 bit or 32 bit.

Post screenshots of both under load and idle.
(Use intelburntest for load. Max memory)
Snowcake is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 06:45 PM   #5
mobiman
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
May be this will help: http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1654026
mobiman is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac mini

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
islayer gone (as is istat pro) - istat menus sold maflynn Mac Applications and Mac App Store 7 Dec 18, 2013 08:58 PM
iPad: Good Stand-Alone Stand Options for New iPad JonathanWarrick iPad Accessories 1 Feb 28, 2013 09:26 AM
rMBP, iStat Menus shows CPU2 at 60+C RealEyes MacBook Pro 10 Sep 25, 2012 09:46 PM
Swap 27 TBD stand with 24 CD stand Skjetne Mac Peripherals 0 Jun 27, 2012 11:22 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC