Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 5, 2012, 12:14 AM   #1
FrozenMacUser
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Good resource for Corrrect RAM installation on a PM G5?

Hello again

I have been having a persistent problem where my Power Mac will either not see my RAM at all in certain slot configurations, or it will see the ram but the RAM sticks are either all or partly miss identified. I have 4 1GB sticks installed and alternatively the computer will recognized them as either 1.5 GBs 2 256 sticks and two 512MB stick and in System profiler under diagnostic it says all for Dimms failed the diagnostic. Yet when I reboot it sees 3GBs and yet the Diagnostic says all tests were passed even though it is still miss identifying two sticks as 512 Dimms. Anyone know what is happening? I have looked high and low for info on proper RAM installation in my Power Mac and everything I have found either seems completely incorrect or is missing so much information as to make it useless. Is anyone on here aware of some good resources that might help me diagnose the problem?
FrozenMacUser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 12:17 AM   #2
wobegong
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2012
Sure - Use Crucial.com to make sure you are fitting the correct specification RAM.

Also if it's like mine (DC 2.3) then there are two banks of 4 slots - each bank is numbered 1 to 4.

I found out (on mine at least) that ram had to be installed in identical pairs as follows :-

Bank 1 Slot 1
Bank 2 Slot 1
Bank 1 Slot 2
Bank 2 Slot 2
etc etc.

Have a mixture of 2gb sticks (up to 8Gb) and 1gb sticks (4Gb) for a total of 12gb.
wobegong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 04:54 AM   #3
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Check if some of your RAM sticks aren't ECC ones.

ECC (notice small chips in center):



Non ECC:

666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 05:56 AM   #4
wobegong
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
Check if some of your RAM sticks aren't ECC ones.
Officially these should not be mixed however PM G5's are quite happy with mixed ECC and Non-ECC, so long as each pair of chips is identical.
Many internet posts to support this from people who have done just that and even one memory manufacturer but in reality if you mix ECC and Non-ECC it just diasables the ECC function.
wobegong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 06:19 AM   #5
Jethryn Freyman
macrumors 68020
 
Jethryn Freyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
I've got the crippled 4 memory port 1.8GHz model... the very top and very bottom sticks of RAM had to be a pair, the midder inner two had to make up the other pair. Anything else failed to boot and gave me three flashes of the power button, meaning a memory error.
__________________
michaelanthonyralph.com/wordpress - Late 2011 15" Macbook Pro - 2.4GHz quad - 16GB RAM - Radeon 6770M 1024MB - 1TB - 10.9.4
Jethryn Freyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 07:42 AM   #6
Nameci
macrumors 68000
 
Nameci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: The Philippines...
Send a message via Skype™ to Nameci
There was already a thread that best descibes it. Matching pairs, identical pairs, same manufacturer. Starts from two slots in the middle going outwards.
Nameci is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 03:03 PM   #7
Starfighter
macrumors 6502a
 
Starfighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sweden
And that thread is also started by FrozenMacUser.
__________________
In arguments the losers are the winners - because they learn something.
Starfighter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2012, 09:09 AM   #8
FrozenMacUser
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Just a progress report.

I have managed to get my Power Mac to play nice with 2 GBs and I have another 2 GBs (2x 1GB sticks) on the way from OWC so I should be all set soon with a two whole slots left to spare for future upgrades.


I am feeling pretty pleased with myself after all that hard work. lol

I am thinking of naming my Power Mac Eris but that might be tempting the fates. lol
FrozenMacUser is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Good RAM brand? mobydick01 Mac mini 11 Apr 29, 2014 07:38 PM
Ram installation error adamfrandsen MacBook Pro 2 Jan 7, 2014 06:00 PM
RAM installation help please. JohnDie iMac 1 Mar 15, 2013 03:49 AM
RAM installation in IMAC 2010 wolfik iMac 2 Jan 10, 2013 05:31 PM
RAM memory installation in MacBook 10.7.4. vitalmaria Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 5 Jun 18, 2012 11:56 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC