Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 31, 2013, 11:35 AM   #26
studiopaul
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
have card "with power connector plugged in" placed in graphics card slot 1..zapped pram..have chime on start.

OK ..Im in love with you!!! thanks so much for the info!!!

Here is where im at...

Card in slot 1.. boot winme of c drive..I have boot screen!!!!! YEAY!!!!
So I guess at this point I need to understand how to flash for the osx 10.6.8.
I also have screen sharing working!!

so using this machine..do i have to boot as windows.in order to flash card?

Last edited by studiopaul; May 31, 2013 at 01:59 PM.
studiopaul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2013, 03:30 PM   #27
studiopaul
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
tried to flash using this method

http://www.neowin.net/forum/topic/97...-with-mac-pro/

But are using Slot 1 and winme

It didnt show any improvement..looks like flash worked...locked up whilst booting.
using screen share I could no longer log in (frozen screen MP would not function)
I have restored original flash..this enables me to use screen share.


no luck yet

Last edited by studiopaul; May 31, 2013 at 06:59 PM.
studiopaul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2013, 07:48 PM   #28
studiopaul
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
got it working with Rom build from here:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1136504

are there any drivers or updates to add to this card within system prefs.
multiple screens etc???



YAY!!!!!!

Thanks for all your help... already a NEWB..but learned a lot thanks to all!!!!
studiopaul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2013, 01:05 PM   #29
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Glad to see you sorted that out.
ATI drivers are included in OS, there's no update other than Software Update.
Do you have any issues with multiple screens?

In general, it's better to build your own ROM based on original PC BIOS.
If you have any problems with that, study netkas forum link you've posted before and try again. It's not that complicated as it seems.
Ultimately post PC BIOS here and I'll make a ROM for you.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2013, 11:17 PM   #30
studiopaul
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
I have tried VGA and hdmi both at the same time and works.. i have not connected any more than that to test...but I think it can do 4 at once,,not sure on one of the connectors looks like thin HDMI connection.

Once again!!! Really Thank you!!!

im glad i didnt listen to the first response!!!
studiopaul is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What video card for a 3.1 Mac Pro dobro03 Mac Pro 20 Yesterday 07:36 AM
Professionals Successfully Push Mac Pro to Absurd Limits With 558-Day Video Timeline in Final Cut Pro MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 113 May 27, 2014 02:59 AM
New MacBook Pro Retina or Mac Pro for Video Editing Joel M MacBook Pro 5 Nov 3, 2013 12:42 AM
MacX DVD Ripper/Video Converter Pro VS. Mac DVDRipper Pro VS. DVDRemaster 8 evenstill Mac Applications and Mac App Store 5 May 20, 2013 09:46 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC