Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 9, 2012, 05:35 PM   #1
mattopotamus
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Initial internet set up?

So I am moving on saturday and switched to charter. I have an airport express, an ipad, and the airport utility app. Could the internet actually be set up, initially, without having to go through a pc? Could I just connect the modem to the airport and go through the airport ulilty app to set everything up, or would an actual computer be needed?

I did call charter and asked, but they just seemed clueless as to what I was talkng about, so wonder if any of you have tried this? Thanks.
mattopotamus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 06:07 PM   #2
hallux
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
You should be able to pre-configure your AE so you're ready to just connect to the internet when they bring the modem. If they require an authentication, be ready to configure it in the AU when they come to set you up. Otherwise, it should be the same as connecting a PC, no matter which device you're connecting first.

If they require that the internet-facing MAC address be registered, be absolutely sure you use the AE first or you'll have hoops to jump through when you switch to the AE after initial set up with the Mac.
__________________
2012 15" MBP, 2.3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, Hi-Res glossy
hallux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 10:40 AM   #3
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattopotamus View Post
So I am moving on saturday and switched to charter. I have an airport express, an ipad, and the airport utility app. Could the internet actually be set up, initially, without having to go through a pc? Could I just connect the modem to the airport and go through the airport ulilty app to set everything up, or would an actual computer be needed?

I did call charter and asked, but they just seemed clueless as to what I was talkng about, so wonder if any of you have tried this? Thanks.
You do not need a computer. You can completely configure the AE using nothing but the Airport Utility on an iPad.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 10:56 AM   #4
mattopotamus
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Thanks. I knew I could configure the router...just was not sure if charter needed a computer to configure the modem first.
mattopotamus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 10:59 AM   #5
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattopotamus View Post
Thanks. I knew I could configure the router...just was not sure if charter needed a computer to configure the modem first.
Oh I gotcha... no they will not. The modem config is done by them remotely once it is connected to the cable outlet.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC