Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 30, 2013, 07:02 PM   #1
BrioBriss
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Apple Display 30" with Quadro 4000

Can I work an Apple Display 30 inch with a Quadro 4000 Graphic card?

Last edited by BrioBriss; Jan 30, 2013 at 07:14 PM.
BrioBriss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 07:11 PM   #2
thekev
macrumors 603
 
thekev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
The Quadro 4000 isn't a capture card. It's a graphics card. If the combination works, you'd need a displayport to dual dvi adapter or cable. A cable would be preferable. You could check monoprice.
__________________
world's largest manufacturer of tin foil hats, none of that aluminum foil crap.
thekev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 07:12 PM   #3
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Do you mean a Quadro 4000 card for Macs or a Quadro SDI Capture card?
The former will work (maximum output are 2560 x 1600 pixel anyway), the latter requires Windows though and is only meant to capture a signal, not output one to an external display.
__________________
living on the moderately profane edge
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 07:16 PM   #4
BrioBriss
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekev View Post
The Quadro 4000 isn't a capture card. It's a graphics card. If the combination works, you'd need a displayport to dual dvi adapter or cable. A cable would be preferable. You could check monoprice.
Oops, yea sorry, I meant Graphic Card (fixed). What's a displayport exactly? Isn't it the white box that come in the screen box?
BrioBriss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 07:18 PM   #5
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrioBriss View Post
Oops, yea sorry, I meant Graphic Card (fixed). What's a displayport exactly?
A DisplayPort is a video interface for modern GPUs and computer displays.

***



Quote:
Isn't it the white box that come in the screen box?
Do not know, what you mean by that though.


***
Dropbox currently seems to have a problem with itself.
This is a DisplayPort interface:
__________________
living on the moderately profane edge
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 07:36 PM   #6
BrioBriss
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
Do you mean a Quadro 4000 card for Macs or a Quadro SDI Capture card?
The former will work (maximum output are 2560 x 1600 pixel anyway), the latter requires Windows though and is only meant to capture a signal, not output one to an external display.
Yea, sorry about that, I meant this one: http://www.nvidia.com/object/product...00-mac-us.html

So not sure to understand what you meant, it can works but not on Windows?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
A DisplayPort is a video interface for modern GPUs and computer displays.

***





Do not know, what you mean by that though.


***
Dropbox currently seems to have a problem with itself.
This is a DisplayPort interface:
Image
Oh, ok so this mean that the Apple Display 30 inch isn't a DVI plug?
BrioBriss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 07:38 PM   #7
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrioBriss View Post

So not sure to understand what you meant, it can works but not on Windows?
The Quadro SD Capture card only works in Windows, the Quadro 400 for Mac can also work with Windows, as far as I have gathered.

More info here.
__________________
living on the moderately profane edge
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 07:39 PM   #8
BrioBriss
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
The Quadro SD Capture card only works in Windows, the Quadro 400 for Mac can also work with Windows, as far as I have gathered.

More info here.
Yea, the one I bought is actually the one for Mac.
BrioBriss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 10:56 PM   #9
lin2mac
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrioBriss View Post
Yea, sorry about that, I meant this one: http://www.nvidia.com/object/product...00-mac-us.html
I have that card in my early 2008 Mac Pro (3,1) driving a Dell 30" monitor at 2560x1600. Works fine.

I think this may be the oldest Mac Pro model in which this card works.
lin2mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 11:55 PM   #10
OS6-OSX
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: California
Yes.

Look at the Max res for the card 2560x1600
and the optimal res for the Monitor 2560x1600

A Blog to read: http://terrywhite.com/review-nvidia-...r-the-mac-pro/


MacPro 2008 3.1 | 14GB Ram | Quadro 4000 | MC6.0 | OS 10.6.8 | MOTU HDX-SDI | ATTO R644| LaCie 324
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	12.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	419.0 KB
ID:	393714   Click image for larger version

Name:	123.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	317.4 KB
ID:	393715  

Last edited by OS6-OSX; Jan 31, 2013 at 12:29 AM.
OS6-OSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 05:57 AM   #11
chatfan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: in mah cribb yo
Works fine on my HP 30 inch, should work fine on the Apple 30 inch.
It is a bit noisy though.
__________________
Arguing other peoples choices will change nothing.
chatfan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 11:23 AM   #12
BrioBriss
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by chatfan View Post
Works fine on my HP 30 inch, should work fine on the Apple 30 inch.
It is a bit noisy though.
What's noisy?
BrioBriss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 11:29 AM   #13
JesterJJZ
macrumors 68000
 
JesterJJZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrioBriss View Post
What's noisy?
I would assume he means the fans are loud.
__________________
jesterpictures.com theoryiseverything.com jarek.com
Shoot for the Impossible...Then do it
MacPro 12core, 64GB, GTX680, 30" ACD, 23" ACD -- 15" MBP 2.6 i7, Anti-Glare, 16GB, 240GB SSD + 1TB
JesterJJZ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 11:30 AM   #14
BrioBriss
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesterJJZ View Post
I would assume he means the fans are loud.
oh, i thought he means some noise on the screen. I preffer your interpretation.
BrioBriss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 03:29 AM   #15
chatfan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: in mah cribb yo
Yes, it has a single small fan that spins up a lot when rendering and gives a high pitched noise, very annoying. Especially when doing sound edits, put the Mac Pro inside a box but this does not help much because of the high pitch.

Might switch to an iMac just for this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JesterJJZ View Post
I would assume he means the fans are loud.
__________________
Arguing other peoples choices will change nothing.
chatfan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC