Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 10, 2013, 04:42 AM   #1
halfpint89
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
VMWare First Timer How to Play Games?

Hey all, I just got myself a mac and I have command and conquer first decade and want to be able to play it. I have created a virtual windows 7 using VMWare and I have installed the game but it's not loading for me to play? I either get a directX error (generals) or a FATAl error (red alert 2).

Any suggestions (in as lame mans as possible)

Cheers
halfpint89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2013, 04:59 AM   #2
saturnotaku
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfpint89 View Post
Any suggestions (in as lame mans as possible)
Don't use a virtual machine. Install Windows through Boot Camp.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15 (Late 2011)
Core i7 2860QM | 16 GB RAM | AMD Radeon 6770M | SSD | High-Res Antiglare | OS X + Win 7
iPhone 4S (Verizon 64 GB)
saturnotaku is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2013, 05:07 AM   #3
halfpint89
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Error update

Just an update the errors are:

"***FATAL*** String Manager failed to initialise properly"

"Please make sure you have DirectX 8.1 or higher installed. Also verify that your video card meets the minimum requirements"

----------

Yeah I've heard of boot camp but people seem to be able to do it using VMWare without much difficulty and I already have it all installed and set up so ideally I would prefer a solution.
halfpint89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2013, 06:04 AM   #4
Ainze
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
A lot of people are going to tell you not to bother with a VM. Ignore them. If that's the way you want to do it, do it. Depending on the game, I personally use a mix of Boot Camp, Wine and Parallels VM, so I'm a big believer in using the tool thats fits the job best.

As I said, I use Parallels, not VMWare, so I can't say for sure. Do you have VMWare's 'additions' installed (I think they call them VMWare Tools maybe)? Their own drivers that you install to integrate Windows with Mac OS. These are usually required for any type on 3D gaming on a VM.

Don't give up. I can get C&C First Decade running great with Parallels. You should be able to do the same.

----------

Another thought is that you are trying to play First Decade on Windows 7. Most won't run properly on anything higher than XP without some tweaking.

For RA2, you'll want to run in XP compatibility mode, and Run as Administrator. This may work for the others too.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.66 GeForce 9600M GT, 4G iPod Touch, iBook G3 500.
Ainze is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2013, 06:54 AM   #5
halfpint89
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
I didn't hang about while the vm was being created so didn't check to see if the tools were installed... in my virtual machine drop down menu the "install VMware tools" is greyed out which I've been lead to believe means it's not installed... so not sure how to do that. Also tried the administrator thing for RA2 and got the game to run but with no graphics which further leads me to the above conclusion.

----------

wait got tools installed standby for update haha

----------

that seems to have done the trick haha... feel a bit silly now. cheers for the help though
halfpint89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2013, 07:32 AM   #6
DGPMaluco
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Have you installed directX?
DGPMaluco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2013, 08:54 AM   #7
antonis
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfpint89 View Post
I didn't hang about while the vm was being created so didn't check to see if the tools were installed... in my virtual machine drop down menu the "install VMware tools" is greyed out which I've been lead to believe means it's not installed... so not sure how to do that. Also tried the administrator thing for RA2 and got the game to run but with no graphics which further leads me to the above conclusion.

----------

wait got tools installed standby for update haha

----------

that seems to have done the trick haha... feel a bit silly now. cheers for the help though
Ah nvm, it's sorted.

Last edited by antonis; Sep 10, 2013 at 10:23 AM.
antonis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2013, 09:44 AM   #8
Ainze
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfpint89 View Post
I didn't hang about while the vm was being created so didn't check to see if the tools were installed... in my virtual machine drop down menu the "install VMware tools" is greyed out which I've been lead to believe means it's not installed... so not sure how to do that. Also tried the administrator thing for RA2 and got the game to run but with no graphics which further leads me to the above conclusion.

----------

wait got tools installed standby for update haha

----------

that seems to have done the trick haha... feel a bit silly now. cheers for the help though
Glad that sorted it out for you. Hopefully all First Decade is running fine now. Have fun!
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.66 GeForce 9600M GT, 4G iPod Touch, iBook G3 500.
Ainze is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC