Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 28, 2013, 01:12 PM   #51
i-rui
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by handheldgames View Post
Dvi = hdmi = display port in regards to image quality. Just a different connector.
not according to Wacom. on their website they state that in order for the Cintiq 24HD to support 10 bit color it must be connected via displayport. display port has a higher bandwidth than DVI,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rohirm View Post
I have GTX680 connected to HP ZR30w via DisplayPort. When viewing the ramp.psd (http://www.amd.com/us/Documents/ramp.psd) there is visible banding.

Here is how Photoshop is configured for 10-bit rendering:
http://www.amd.com/us/Documents/4810...Q_R5_Final.pdf
does the HP ZR30w support 10 bit color?

are you looking at the image in OSX or windows? I'm thinking that OS X may not support 10 bit color. Kind of a bummer...
i-rui is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2013, 02:31 PM   #52
Rohirm
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by i-rui View Post
does the HP ZR30w support 10 bit color?

are you looking at the image in OSX or windows? I'm thinking that OS X may not support 10 bit color. Kind of a bummer...

Yes, ZR30w supports 10 bit color. I viewed it in Mountain Lion. I have Win7 in Boot Camp but I haven't tested it there yet.

Does anybody know will Mavericks support 10 bit color?
Rohirm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2013, 11:04 PM   #53
PantherV
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
My boot time has almost doubled with this card, it used to be about 45 seconds to boot to the desktop using a WD Velicoraptor drive. Now im about 41 seconds to booting to the apple logo, and 45 seconds or so to the desktop.
PantherV is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2013, 08:41 AM   #54
macgoblin7950
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by PantherV View Post
My boot time has almost doubled with this card, it used to be about 45 seconds to boot to the desktop using a WD Velicoraptor drive. Now im about 41 seconds to booting to the apple logo, and 45 seconds or so to the desktop.
So its taking 126 seconds to boot? Thats odd. Did you try reseting SMC and PRAM? Have you made sure its seated correctly or tried a different PCI slot? What OS are you running? Also are you running the latest driver? What are the details on your Pro?
macgoblin7950 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2013, 08:59 PM   #55
chrono1081
macrumors 604
 
chrono1081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Isla Nublar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Stealth View Post
I'm running dual GTX 680 4GB and have NEVER been so happy with my Mac Pro's graphics performance. I'm good for the next 5 years.

Primarily CADD & Rendering apps, OS X & Windows.
You don't happen to use Modo do you? If so could I send you a test scene and you tell me your FPS?

I just got a Radeon 7950 and see absolutely no performance increase (except in games) over my Radeon HD 5870 :/
__________________
Mac Pro (2010): 3.33Ghz Intel Xeon (6 core) - 24 GB RAM - NVidia Quadro k5000
Macbook Air (2010): 2.13 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4GB RAM
chrono1081 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 01:00 AM   #56
PantherV
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by macgoblin7950 View Post
So its taking 126 seconds to boot? Thats odd. Did you try reseting SMC and PRAM? Have you made sure its seated correctly or tried a different PCI slot? What OS are you running? Also are you running the latest driver? What are the details on your Pro?
It seems boot camp caused it. Resetting the pram fixed it though thanks for the suggestion.
PantherV is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2013, 10:40 AM   #57
macgoblin7950
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by PantherV View Post
It seems boot camp caused it. Resetting the pram fixed it though thanks for the suggestion.
Glad I could help.
macgoblin7950 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2013, 10:01 AM   #58
ChrisGVE
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
I was wondering if anyone has already tested the card with the 10.9 Mavericks previews or GM.

My main machine is a MP5,1 with the 680 under 10.8. I'm running 10.9 GM on my rMBP (test machine) and I'm curious whether there have been compatibility test ran. I plan to migrate my main machine only after public release.

Thanks
ChrisGVE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2013, 08:10 PM   #59
Larry-K
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Thanks, this was helpful.
Larry-K is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2013, 01:58 AM   #60
Macshroomer
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Right now I have my ACD 30" connected to my GTX680 via DVI-I, I am considering adding a 27" LED that uses Mini-DVI, I can't seem to readily locate an adapter that would be Mini-DVI to DVI-D, is there one and are there any potential issues with these two?

I did find an adapter on ebay that is DisplayPort male to Mini DP female, might that also be a good option?

Also, I am not stuck on the Apple brand for this, would an Asus or NEC option that has those outputs be a better bet?
__________________
MacPro 5,1 Hex 3.33, 48GB, 12TB internal, 840 Pro 512GB in V2 PCI to SATA-III, Intel 335 240SSD in optical bay for spare boot & scratch, GTX680, 30" ACD, 12TB RAID-1 rMBP i7/16GB/1TB

Last edited by Macshroomer; Nov 24, 2013 at 02:25 AM.
Macshroomer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2013, 10:29 PM   #61
dotsfilmes
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salvador - Bahia - Brasil
Hey!

I have a MacPro 5,1 Octo, can I install 2 GTX680 Mac Edition in it?

Can the internal power supply handle 2 cards?

I was planning on getting the 780, but with the recent "new chip" problem, I'm a little cautious with it.
dotsfilmes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2013, 10:37 PM   #62
pastrychef
macrumors 68020
 
pastrychef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New York City, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by dotsfilmes View Post
Hey!

I have a MacPro 5,1 Octo, can I install 2 GTX680 Mac Edition in it?

Can the internal power supply handle 2 cards?

I was planning on getting the 780, but with the recent "new chip" problem, I'm a little cautious with it.
Yes, two GTX 680s can be installed.

No, internal power supply can not power two GTX 680s. You will need an auxiliary power supply for the second card.

MacVidCards said that only OpenCL is broken on GK110B cards. Cuda continues to work. I was wrong in my previous posts to you.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 3.2x8 - 48GB - GTX 680 - Crucial M4 SSD - Dell 3007WFP-HC
Alu MacBook 5,1 2GHz C2D - 8GB - 9400M
Mac mini 2.33GHz C2D - 4GB - GMA950 - 2 Drobos - SS4200 (unRAID)
iPhone 5 + iPhone 4 S⃣
pastrychef is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2013, 11:44 AM   #63
macgoblin7950
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macshroomer View Post
Right now I have my ACD 30" connected to my GTX680 via DVI-I, I am considering adding a 27" LED that uses Mini-DVI, I can't seem to readily locate an adapter that would be Mini-DVI to DVI-D, is there one and are there any potential issues with these two?

I did find an adapter on ebay that is DisplayPort male to Mini DP female, might that also be a good option?

Also, I am not stuck on the Apple brand for this, would an Asus or NEC option that has those outputs be a better bet?


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...9SIA2970S23273

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisGVE View Post
I was wondering if anyone has already tested the card with the 10.9 Mavericks previews or GM.

My main machine is a MP5,1 with the 680 under 10.8. I'm running 10.9 GM on my rMBP (test machine) and I'm curious whether there have been compatibility test ran. I plan to migrate my main machine only after public release.

Thanks
Runs just fine in 10.9 for me.
macgoblin7950 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2014, 02:56 PM   #64
Bloodklot
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by pastrychef View Post
Yes, two GTX 680s can be installed.

No, internal power supply can not power two GTX 680s. You will need an auxiliary power supply for the second card.

MacVidCards said that only OpenCL is broken on GK110B cards. Cuda continues to work. I was wrong in my previous posts to you.
If I'm not mistaken, they don't work in SLI. It's one card per monitor/monitors.

I got my GTX 680 and it's pretty awesome. I'm a motion artist but play games sometimes. Played BF4 on Ultra last night. 40-80 fps on a Mac 3,1

Most importantly, got it for the CUDA for After Effects and C4D. I did it all for the CUDA. A big improvement from my previous card GTX 285.
Bloodklot is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Tags
680, mac edition, mac pro, nvidia

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA Announces GeForce GTX 680 Mac Edition Graphics Card for Mac Pro MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 72 Mar 22, 2014 07:05 PM
EVGA announces a GTX 680 Mac Edition Asgorath Mac Pro 262 Feb 25, 2014 04:49 PM
eVGA 680 GTX Mac Edition & PCI-e Fan ScottishCaptain Mac Pro 2 Jan 6, 2014 11:20 AM
EVGA GTX 680+ 4gb semi-review for 3D applications maya, mudbox marbeljoyce Mac Pro 0 Jul 21, 2013 10:01 PM
No audio through HDMI on EVGA 680 GTX Mac edition mluters Mac Pro 2 Apr 21, 2013 10:31 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC