Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 15, 2012, 08:47 PM   #1
booross
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Exclamation 13" 2010 MBP external display problem

Alright, so this is my second post since I have joined.

I have a 13" 2010 MBP with a mini display port- NOT a thunder whatever-

I purchased Steven Slate Drums Platinum to run on this. Not reading the fine print... I needed a minimum screen resolution of 1280X1024 to run SSD4.

My MBP has a MAX of 1280X800-

SO- I purchased a train of external gear-

1. a 17" apple studio monitor with a MAX reso of the 1280X1024 I needed.
2. the rare and expensive DVI to ADC Adapter.
3. a Mini port to DVI Adapter.

I have strewn all 3 together and I can see the pointer when I drag the mouse(finger) off of my MBP screen in the direction to where I have placed the 17" monitor in my display settings.

HOWEVER- I then open up Garageband where my SSD4 will run from and I can get the GB to fill or "maximize" the screen reso on the new 17"- but like before, when I try and open the sub folder of my SSD4 in GB, the SSD4 screen still remains unable to fully open to its maximum size!?!

So- I don't know if I am having a "settings" issue- OR, AND HOPEFULLY NOT THIS- but I think this might be the problem-

because the SSD4 software is in fact installed on my 13"MBP- and that seems to be the brain where things originally open...

That just because I HAVE an external monitor with the correct resolution, it will still open up the same way it did because like I said the program is installed ON MY 13" MBP?

Am I correct? oh please oh please oh please- I hope NOT-

ahh well, what are you going to do-

I hope someone with some major obi-wan skills might be able to offer some help possibly regarding this lousy sitch Im in- Im just not that smart when it comes to issues like these. I apologize.

So thank you in advance*

Jamie

Last edited by stridemat; Dec 17, 2012 at 01:10 AM. Reason: Updated title
booross is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 11:23 PM   #2
dtjay7
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N. CA
If you have both the Macbook Pro and the external display running, you can open system preferences and go to the display setting and the arrangement tab. Position the displays the way you have them set up as far as left and right. You can grab the top white bar from the Macbook Pro display image and drag it to the other screen and that will make the external screen the primary and then when you open the application, it should see the external screen resolution and open since it is high enough. Make sure the mirror display image is unchecked.
__________________
Bunch of Apple Stuff!
dtjay7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 11:37 PM   #3
jomirrivera
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtjay7 View Post
If you have both the Macbook Pro and the external display running, you can open system preferences and go to the display setting and the arrangement tab. Position the displays the way you have them set up as far as left and right. You can grab the top white bar from the Macbook Pro display image and drag it to the other screen and that will make the external screen the primary and then when you open the application, it should see the external screen resolution and open since it is high enough. Make sure the mirror display image is unchecked.
Do this ^^^^!

If that does not work, you are in troubles!
jomirrivera is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 11:21 PM   #4
booross
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Yep...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jomirrivera View Post
Do this ^^^^!

If that does not work, you are in troubles!

I am in troubles.
booross is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 11:27 PM   #5
mankar4
macrumors 6502a
 
mankar4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by booross View Post
I am in troubles.
Can you post a screenshot of the 2 displays?
mankar4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 12:03 AM   #6
booross
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mankar4 View Post
Can you post a screenshot of the 2 displays?
Not at this very moment I can't. My mirror box is not checked. I have done all I can do with dragging GB over into the 17", then opening the SSD with in GB on the 17" screen and it just doesn't open to it full capabilities. The reason I need it to open in that way is so I click on my registration to open the SSD kits and basically the entire SSD program onto my computer. But I think because I installed it onto my MBP that is the 13" inadequate screen reso that SSD requires... I cannot seem to get the software to respond how it should when dragged over onto the 17" screen. I mean if I am not explaing my problem correctly I apologize to all who are patiently trying to offer help. I am not that tech savvy obviously but F that dude for thinkIng he's so sweet that he can put me down. Thank you to all you other folks who are offering suggestions. and for the record, I did try what the 2nd post.

Last edited by stridemat; Dec 17, 2012 at 01:11 AM. Reason: cleanup
booross is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 01:26 AM   #7
mankar4
macrumors 6502a
 
mankar4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by booross View Post
Not at this very moment I can't. My mirror box is not checked. I have done all I can do with dragging GB over into the 17", then opening the SSD with in GB on the 17" screen and it just doesn't open to it full capabilities. The reason I need it to open in that way is so I click on my registration to open the SSD kits and basically the entire SSD program onto my computer. But I think because I installed it onto my MBP that is the 13" inadequate screen reso that SSD requires... I cannot seem to get the software to respond how it should when dragged over onto the 17" screen. I mean if I am not explaing my problem correctly I apologize to all who are patiently trying to offer help. I am not that tech savvy obviously but F that dude for thinkIng he's so sweet that he can put me down. Thank you to all you other folks who are offering suggestions. and for the record, I did try what the 2nd post.
You could try contacting the SSD support team. this might be a "known issue". Sorry we could not be a bigger help!
mankar4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a 2010 13" MBP + 27" display be sufficient as a desktop? ElDogBurrito Buying Tips and Advice 11 Feb 27, 2013 07:08 PM
13" 2010 MBP and external monitor shinyhelp MacBook Pro 0 Jan 21, 2013 03:22 AM
Display problems on Mid-2010 15" MBP LoneWolf121188 MacBook Pro 0 Dec 11, 2012 07:42 PM
MBP 13 Mid-2010 + External display ? 1stdaz MacBook Pro 3 Aug 24, 2012 02:31 PM
imac 27" mid 2010 as external display for PC ! Apple Geek iMac 4 Jun 29, 2012 10:45 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC