Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 9, 2013, 11:48 PM   #26
flynz4
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
Where can an empty Pegasus R4 be purchased?

I have a Drobo full of drives I would like to transfer to a R4.
I cannot answer your question... but beware -- In a machine like a Pegasus R4 with a hardware RAID controller... you want to use qualified enterprise drives. They have better command timeout, and other features. If you are using cheaper consumer drives in your Drobo... you may not get good (i.e.: stable) results by transferring them to a higher end box.

Check the compatibility list. When I bought my R4, only certain Hitachi DeskStar & Seagate Barracuda models were qualified. Mine was shipped with Hitachi DeskStar.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 12:03 AM   #27
qamaro
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
Where can an empty Pegasus R4 be purchased?

I have a Drobo full of drives I would like to transfer to a R4.
It looks like the R4 doesn't come in an empty configuration! Here are the models Promise is stating are available:


Pegasus R6
6 x 1TB Model: 6TB of raw capacity (4.7TB formatted with HFS+)
6 x 2TB Model: 12TB of raw capacity (9.7TB formatted with HFS+)

Pegasus R4
4 x 1TB Model: 4TB of raw capacity (2.7TB formatted with HFS+)
4 x 2TB Model: 8TB of raw capacity (5.7TB formatted with HFS+)
__________________
2012 - 27" iMac i7, | ARECA-8050 32TB | 2012 - MacMini i7 | 2012 Sony Vaio Z - Win8
2009 - MacBook Pro 17" | 2008 Water Cooled PC
Marqelexsis Photography | Facebook
qamaro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 06:51 AM   #28
ybz90
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
At the OP, what is your usage scenario? I personally have a Drobo, which I don't think is generally recommended for any sort of enterprise work, but as a file server and storage for all of my media files, it works great and has single/dual drive redundancy. Again, I use it in a consumer context though and not for any sort of professional/enterprise setting. Depending on what you need your array for, this could be something to consider as well.
ybz90 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 06:59 AM   #29
b0redom
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2007
You're all mental. Firstly, if it's domestic use, rather than Enterprise use, the performance difference between 'green' disks which are lower powered and run cooler is minimal at most.

Secondly in either a corporate (or home environment if you're paranoid) you should NEVER do RAID-5. RAID-6 is a minimum RAID-10 for commercial use.

To the OP. How fast does this all need to be? I have a HP microserver running 5x2TB WD greens as RAID-Z2 (effectivly RAID-6) and it's more than performant enough for my needs (in a domestic setting).
b0redom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 01:59 PM   #30
FireWire2
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
OK. I will buy the DATOptic eBOX_TeSU3 in a day or two\
http://www.datoptic.com/hardware-rai...ve-drives.html

Cuz I have MP and mini MAC so I can use it in both systems

Look a round there is no other TB - eSATA and USB3.0 with this price and functions

I think I will do the RAID5+HOT SPARE with 5x 3TB HDD (desk top drive)
Will report back, once i have the system

If there is other enclosure I should take a look b4 i spend the money. Please let me know

Last edited by FireWire2; Jan 23, 2013 at 02:00 PM. Reason: Add HDD type
FireWire2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 12:07 PM   #31
g4cube
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
From the specs, there is only a single Thunderbolt port. No daisy chain.

If you review the other Thunderbolt products on their product page, you will find a Thunderbolt to SATA component for $139. It too has a single Thunderbolt port.

Looks like this is an adapter so one can use their existing HW RAID controller.
g4cube is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC