Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 8, 2013, 11:34 AM   #1
britboyj
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Networking a House with Airport Extreme and AT&T Uverse

Hi all!

So my wife and I recently bought a house and I installed all of our stuff after the lengthy process of running ethernet to all but one room (couldn't access it due to attic construction) AT&T Uverse installed their router, and let me do the rest. Currently, the set up is as follows:

Wall ---> [UVERSE] ----> [Airport Extreme BRIDGE MODE] ----> [16 port Switch] ----> Rooms

I turned the wireless in the Uverse box off and set my AE to dual band and all was fine until I noticed my Nest thermostat CONSTANTLY dropped its connection. Thinking this was something to do with the wireless settings, I tried changing channels, making the guest network 802.11b.

After some basic troubleshooting and power cycling, turns out I had no Internet whatsoever. I called Uverse they said there's line issues and are sending someone out, but I want to make sure I've got the networking down.

Currently the AE is in bridge mode, but I wonder if there's a better way? Thoughts? I also have the Uverse TV boxes and wireless TV receiver sending unit plugged into the Uverse box, but those still seem to work fine even when the Internet is not.
__________________
"No raindrop believes it is responsible for the flood."
 iMac 27" 2.8 Ghz Core i5 Quad-Core 12GB RAM MacBook Pro 15" 2.0Ghz i7 8GB RAM Anti-Glare 16GB Wifi iPad 2 16GB Black Verizon iPhone "5"
britboyj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 8, 2013, 05:43 PM   #2
ahughes03
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Look into setting your UVerse router up to allow DMZplus mode to your Extreme. I'm not sure how this option would behave with your tv boxes (as I only use uverse for internet)

Usually, your router's ip should be 192.168.1.254

Go to settings->firewall->applications/pinholes/dmz

Select your airport as the target computer in part 1, select DMZplus in part 2, and click save. You might need to check settings->LAN->IP address allocation to make sure 1) firewall is disabled, 2) address assignment is public, and 3) wan ip is router wan ip.

Then set your extreme to handle DHCP and NAT. I would also recommend creating DHCP reservations for all of your hard-wired and "permanent" devices, as then you will always knew exactly what device is using what IP address. With DHCP and NAT running through your extreme, you have also automatically enabled a firewall, so be sure and set up port-forwarding as needed. I've found this to be way more reliable in terms of running a stable, robust network. Also will allow "n" speeds (uverse router limited to g), and 5Ghz (if you have an extreme capable of dual band 2.4/5). Make sure you turn off your uverse router's wireless, and reconnect all devices to your extreme.
ahughes03 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2013, 09:03 AM   #3
britboyj
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahughes03 View Post
Go to settings->firewall->applications/pinholes/dmz

Select your airport as the target computer in part 1, select DMZplus in part 2, and click save. You might need to check settings->LAN->IP address allocation to make sure 1) firewall is disabled, 2) address assignment is public, and 3) wan ip is router wan ip.
Thanks! This seems to have fixed it. All seems well so far! We'll see how that stands up as I plug in more and more devices into the Netgear switch... The Xbox still reports it's a moderate NAT, but hopefully that changes overtime since that's an average.

Apparently you can also reboot the Nest without resetting anything, which also seemed to help.
__________________
"No raindrop believes it is responsible for the flood."
 iMac 27" 2.8 Ghz Core i5 Quad-Core 12GB RAM MacBook Pro 15" 2.0Ghz i7 8GB RAM Anti-Glare 16GB Wifi iPad 2 16GB Black Verizon iPhone "5"
britboyj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2013, 01:22 PM   #4
ahughes03
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Don't have an Xbox, so not too sure which direction you want to move from "moderate." If you want to move towards open, (I'm assuming this will allow more flexibility with regards to connecting to game servers) you probably just need to open the ports...

First, in your Airport Utility, under the Network tab, ensure the Enable NAT Port Mapping button is selected. If that's not enough, forward the ports you need opened:

1) Ensure you reserved an IP for the Xbox
2) On the same Network tab, click the plus sign on port settings, name it something (Xbox)
3) Enter the following public UDP ports (5060, 5061, 3074) separated by commas
4) In the Private IP address, enter the reserved IP for your xbox
5) Enter the same UDP ports in the private UDP line

Save everything, and you should be good to go. I got the UDP ports from a google search, so there may be others...
ahughes03 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airport Extreme for house with all Windows PCs? AndrewMRiv Mac Peripherals 3 Jan 11, 2014 04:30 PM
Setting up VPN service on UVerse 2Wire 3801 PG WITHOUT an Airport Extreme? tommy70817 Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 4 Aug 8, 2013 12:06 PM
Range of Airport Extreme in three story house TheyCallMeBT Mac Peripherals 8 Jul 23, 2013 05:40 AM
Airport Extreme Networking Omnius Mac Peripherals 6 Sep 6, 2012 09:04 PM
Networking with various Airport Extreme/Express devices propelhat Mac Peripherals 5 Aug 7, 2012 08:35 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC