Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 1, 2012, 01:45 AM   #1
Claust
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Anyone going for the 768GB SSD?

Any of you ordered the 768gb ssd?

Really considering it, as i need to run a fast bootcamp install, and i am worried that 128gb ssd from the fusion drive (split into 2 drives), is a bit small...

But i hate the idea of paying so much for just 768gb of hdd space. (And i live in Denmark, here the upgrade price for the ssd is insane $1800. That brings a fully loaded 27" above $5000)
Claust is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 01:49 AM   #2
rainbowsofwhite
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claust View Post
Any of you ordered the 768gb ssd?

Really considering it, as i need to run a fast bootcamp install, and i am worried that 128gb ssd from the fusion drive (split into 2 drives), is a bit small...

But i hate the idea of paying so much for just 768gb of hdd space. (And i live in Denmark, here the upgrade price for the ssd is insane $1800. That brings a fully loaded 27" above $5000)
Buy what you can afford.

I recently sold my Retina MacBook Pro, therefore was more cashed up.

Do you have an older mac you could sell on eBay etc?
rainbowsofwhite is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 01:49 AM   #3
dukebound85
macrumors P6
 
dukebound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 5045 feet above sea level
why not boot from an external thunderbolt ssd. would be cheaper than 1800
dukebound85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 02:04 AM   #4
aziatiklover
macrumors 68020
 
aziatiklover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukebound85 View Post
why not boot from an external thunderbolt ssd. would be cheaper than 1800
Can we boot windows from an external drive?
__________________
ppleholic
aziatiklover is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 02:09 AM   #5
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
No way, you are better off pulling it apart and replacing the regular HDD with a Samsung 830 ssd, waiting for OWC to release compatible blade style SSD or running one from an external TB enclosure.
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 02:40 AM   #6
THOPMedia
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
No.
THOPMedia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 08:11 AM   #7
bugbear99
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by torana355 View Post
No way, you are better off pulling it apart and replacing the regular HDD with a Samsung 830 ssd, waiting for OWC to release compatible blade style SSD or running one from an external TB enclosure.
is iMac 2012 have the temp sensor issue after HD replacement like 2011's?
bugbear99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 08:17 AM   #8
Cidtek
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claust View Post
Any of you ordered the 768gb ssd?

Really considering it, as i need to run a fast bootcamp install, and i am worried that 128gb ssd from the fusion drive (split into 2 drives), is a bit small...
Bootcamp does not use fusion... just uses the hd.
Cidtek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 08:19 AM   #9
MeFromHere
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by torana355 View Post
No way, you are better off pulling it apart and replacing the regular HDD with a Samsung 830 ssd, waiting for OWC to release compatible blade style SSD or running one from an external TB enclosure.
The particular 21.5" model that iFixit took apart had space on the logic board for the SSD connector, but the connector was NOT loaded on the board. So you'll need soldering equipment and skills to install a blade-style SSD.

This was the base model iMac, without the option of Build-To-Order Fusion drive. iFixit speculated that the higher model (where SSD is an option) might have the connector already installed. If that's the case, then the OWC SSD add-on will be a lot more feasible.
MeFromHere is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 08:24 AM   #10
Razorhog
macrumors 6502a
 
Razorhog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arkansas
I did. I want the speed, and lack of moving parts.
Razorhog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 08:38 AM   #11
brock2621
macrumors 6502a
 
brock2621's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kentucky
Man I really wanted to, but at the end of the day I opted to use that money towards and external SSD thunderbolt drive. I will run all of my projects off of it and can basically get 2-3x the space for the same price...
__________________
2012 27" iMac www.OCULUSSTUDIOS.com
www.Twitter.com/OculusStudiosKY
brock2621 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 08:40 AM   #12
mchoffa
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
wish I could have, but already spent $2800 on maxed out imac + $829 on refurn TB display + $170 on 32GB ram + $60 keyboard + iPad mini and iPhone 5 in October, and I am not even sure 768GB would be enough for me 2 years down the road anyway... maybe next time, if 1TB SSD only costs $400

I think I'm going to go for a 512GB external TB or USB3 SSD next year for Aperture library, etc
mchoffa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 10:52 AM   #13
Claust
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Wish I just knew for *sure* that either

a/ You can break apart the fusion disks (software) and run OSX/Win on the 128GB SSD included and use the 3TB as data storage. (and that 128GB is sufficient)

b/ You can run Bootcamp from an external SSD

Can anyone confirm either?

Last edited by Claust; Dec 1, 2012 at 10:53 AM. Reason: typo
Claust is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 11:03 AM   #14
All Taken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claust View Post
Wish I just knew for *sure* that either

a/ You can break apart the fusion disks (software) and run OSX/Win on the 128GB SSD included and use the 3TB as data storage. (and that 128GB is sufficient)

b/ You can run Bootcamp from an external SSD

Can anyone confirm either?
You can do the external SSD Bootcamp option.

The fusion setup is something that is at a guess an option when you restore these new iMacs. If it isn't then a simple work around to restore the iMac but once in recovery go to disk utility and format the one drive as something Mountain lion won't install to. After the install finishes simply format the other drive correctly for use.
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 12:12 PM   #15
Mac32
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
I did go for the 768gb SSD option, but it was almost painful to hit the order button. I could have nearly bought an extra iMac for the price of the SSD feature. But, after starting using SSD 4 years ago, I've decided to never use another computer with regular HDs again. One thing is speed, another thing is temperatur. I should think (just an educated guess) that the 768gb SSD iMac should run more cool and silent than the HD and fusion drive versions.

Last edited by Mac32; Dec 1, 2012 at 01:08 PM.
Mac32 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 12:25 PM   #16
obsoletepower
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by aziatiklover View Post
Can we boot windows from an external drive?
No you cannot. Bootcamp will only allow you to choose an internal drive.
__________________
27" iMac 3.4GHz i7 w/ GTX 680MX 2GB | 15" MacBook Pro | 16GB iPad WiFi + 3G (1st gen) | 16GB iPad WiFi (3rd gen)
obsoletepower is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 12:26 PM   #17
RoastingPig
macrumors 65816
 
RoastingPig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SoCal
Send a message via AIM to RoastingPig
hell no! im just gonna pop in my 500gb samsung 840 that i got for 379$
__________________
Mac Pro 6 Core D700*, Retina 13 256gb/8gb 5000
RoastingPig is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 12:34 PM   #18
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
I reluctantly ordered the 768GB SSD option for my 27" iMac, although it is grossly overpriced (as are a lot of nice things in life ). I don't want ANY rotating hard disks in my iMac, especially after seeing the iFixit tear-down with the adhesive tape! This will be all SSD for me.

I am replacing my aging all-SSD Mac Pro with this iMac, so the cost is actually comparable. Having the large SSD allows me to have a SSD-based Windows installation, plus adequate OS X installation, all internal, and I will move my existing 1TB SSD RAID-0 photo library to an external Thunderbolt LaCie enclosure which I have already built and tested.

Can't wait to get it ....

EDIT: Adding an external 1TB SSD with fast enclosure is around $1000 cost, but that is still more capacity for somewhat less $$$ than the 768GB internal ... but it does put it in perspective.

-howard

Last edited by hfg; Dec 1, 2012 at 02:26 PM.
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 02:18 PM   #19
BitterCreek
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Denver
Quote:
Originally Posted by torana355 View Post
waiting for OWC to release compatible blade style SSD
Will never happen. Unless you buy a fusion hybrid drive or the SSD, the logicboard doesn't have the connector installed.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Claust View Post
Wish I just knew for *sure* that either

a/ You can break apart the fusion disks
Yes you can.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac32 View Post
I did go for the 768gb SSD option, but it was almost painful to hit the order button. I could have nearly bought an extra iMac for the price of the SSD feature.
Nearly? The base iMac is $1300!
BitterCreek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 02:23 PM   #20
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
That was a startling revelation in the iFixIt teardown ... I don't understand why they would omit the connector on the motherboard for the SSD drive. I would think any cost savings would be offset by only building / stocking a single motherboard for all models.

That will put a damper on DIY adding a SSD to the HD only models, in addition to the sticky-tape seal around the display to get into it!
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 08:39 PM   #21
aziatiklover
macrumors 68020
 
aziatiklover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
Quote:
Originally Posted by obsoletepower View Post
No you cannot. Bootcamp will only allow you to choose an internal drive.
Yea thats what i thought! For a sec i was like this is good news!
__________________
ppleholic
aziatiklover is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 08:44 PM   #22
talmy
macrumors 68040
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Why not boot on the internal drive and have an Thunderbolt SSD drive formatted HTFS to hold programs and data for Windows?
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an unused Apple TV.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
768GB SSD failure Fumado MacBook Pro 27 Jun 27, 2013 08:21 PM
I'm nearly there but undecided on 768GB SSD MiniD3 iMac 62 Jun 2, 2013 06:14 PM
up to 768gb SSD in New iMac? mtchairs iMac 1 Nov 13, 2012 03:36 AM
How does 768GB SSD work? bniu MacBook Pro 8 Jun 14, 2012 03:00 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC