Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 3, 2012, 09:48 PM   #1
jigsb007
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Question ATV 2 can't go in DFU mode,,

Hi,
Guys, I am trying to JB my atv2 (5.0) using seas0npass and this stupid atv doesn't go in dfu mode.
Please help....any tricks?

I downloaded pass from I clarified and trying to put atv in dfu mode by pressing those 2 buttons and looks like its not going in...

Please help
jigsb007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2012, 10:00 PM   #2
rgarjr
macrumors 603
 
rgarjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: C a l i f o r n i a
I just upgraded my ATV2 to 5.1 and installed the new XBMC Eden on mine.

Here's how to put into DFU (have the power cable plugged in and the usb cable plugged in):

On the remote control hold down the down button and Menu button for like 7 seconds and let go, this will reboot the ATV

Immediately hold down the Menu and Play for like 7 seconds and it will go into DFU.

Last edited by rgarjr; May 26, 2012 at 10:41 PM.
rgarjr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2012, 10:40 PM   #3
jigsb007
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgarjr View Post
I just upgraded my ATV2 to 5.1 and installed the new XBMC Eden on mine.

Here's how to put into DFU (have the power cable plugged in and the usb cable plugged in):

On the remote control hold down the down button and Menu button for like 7 seconds and let go, this will reboot the ATV

Immediately hold down the Menu and Play for like 7 seconds and it will go into DFU.
I have also just upgraded from 4.4.4 and now it's showing 5.0 (not 5.1) why?
Also I am doing as explained everywhere .
Connect USB and power cable, and then press and hold those 2 buttons for 7 secs. And release it.. That's it....
But not working out...
Whats wrong? Am I doing?
jigsb007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2012, 02:12 AM   #4
xxbrankxx
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Are you using an aluminum AppleTV remote? I know it doesn't work with the old white ones.
__________________
2008 24" Aluminum iMac, 3.06 GHz, 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GS
iPod Touch 3G 64GB, iPhone 5s 32GB, TV2, AirPort Express & Extreme Base Station, iPad 4
xxbrankxx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2012, 09:33 AM   #5
maturola
macrumors 68040
 
maturola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Send a message via AIM to maturola
Quote:
Originally Posted by jigsb007 View Post
I have also just upgraded from 4.4.4 and now it's showing 5.0 (not 5.1) why?
Also I am doing as explained everywhere .
Connect USB and power cable, and then press and hold those 2 buttons for 7 secs. And release it.. That's it....
But not working out...
Whats wrong? Am I doing?
That's what you are doing wrong, do not connect the power cable.

(it will show 5.0, ATV firmware numbering is always behind but in fact is the most current version)
__________________
Sometime when I am alone I Google myself!!!
13'' Unibody MacBook / Made by , Fix by the Dev Team
LockedUSB Adapter - USB Charger Firewall and Power Optimizer
maturola is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 09:24 PM   #6
jazzsingh
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Cant enter DFU - the USB cable is the Issue

I spent hours with this issue and have to admit : it is the CABLE that is the problem.

After trying 5 cables - the 6th one that just came with my Sony 3d glasses worked. dont ask why - all cables work as USB charging other things but not Apple TV.

here is a quick advice: if you connect apple tv to USB and it dosent show up in Itunes - you have a issue. You need to find a cable that makes it show
jazzsingh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 10:47 PM   #7
mmomega
macrumors Demi-God
 
mmomega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: DFW, TX
If you connect the USB cable and it doesn't show in iTunes then you'll need to connect the power cable.

If it does show, you don't need the power cable.


Basically connect USB first, if aTV doesn't show up, then plug in the power cable. It should show up like it should then.
I had a hell of a time with DFU mode on my aTV2 when they first came out trying to figure that out.
Just depends on what kind of micro USB you have.
__________________
2013 iMac 27" i7, 32GBRAM, GTX780M, 256GB Flash, VESA, Yosemite
2012 Mac Mini Server w/ 23TB Storage
iPad Air 32GB, iPhone 5s 32GB, iPad Mini 16GB
3x AEBS 802.11ac, JetStream Gigabit, 5x AppleTV
mmomega is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 09:27 PM   #8
Bach2011
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
I could get it into DFU mode every time. Here are my tricks:

- Connect both USB and power cables.
- Hold on Menu and Play buttons for 7 secs once it's getting into DFU, pull the power cable off. If I leave the power cable connect, it will go to Apple factory restore instead.
Bach2011 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot get into DFU mode alexis1989 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Mar 13, 2013 05:17 AM
What's the difference between Restore mode or DFU mode GameFreak iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Sep 30, 2012 09:36 PM
Putting ATV in DFU mode with Harmony remote? tirexstorm Apple TV and Home Theater 1 Jul 19, 2012 01:28 PM
Stuck in Recovery Mode with my iPhone 3G (i cant do DFU mode!!) Moskiton Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 2 Jun 8, 2012 02:35 AM
Help! Can not get into DFU mode from recovery mode Macattack650 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 1 Jun 5, 2012 02:40 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC