Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 3, 2013, 01:02 PM   #26
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
im not at home now, but this morning after the splitter was taken out in the office, upstream was 57 dbmv and downstream was -2 dbmv.
Im guessing the 57 was what cause the reboot?
Interesting though, this is as much fluxuation as i have seen, and in my area these last two days have been unseasonably cold (45-50 degrees)
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 01:18 PM   #27
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentg33 View Post
im not at home now, but this morning after the splitter was taken out in the office, upstream was 57 dbmv and downstream was -2 dbmv.
Im guessing the 57 was what cause the reboot?
Interesting though, this is as much fluxuation as i have seen, and in my area these last two days have been unseasonably cold (45-50 degrees)
-2dB downstream is pretty good, but with that downstream level there is no way upstream should be at 57. It sounds like the cable modem is boosting upstream to overcome a bad connection or line noise. You are going to need to have the cable dude come back out.

Hopefully you will get a better tech this time that will check signal levels.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 01:34 PM   #28
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
signal to noise ration was 37 db
are there other measures to show good/bad connection issues?
could it be a defective modem?
i have sent a request to have another outlet installed.
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 01:56 PM   #29
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentg33 View Post
signal to noise ration was 37 db
are there other measures to show good/bad connection issues?
could it be a defective modem?
i have sent a request to have another outlet installed.
37dB SNR is not bad. You can read more here about signal levels.

I don't think your cable modem is bad. Like I mentioned earlier the Motorola modems reboot when they detect a series of those T3 and T4 errors and I think that is what you are seeing. The cable co. is going to need to fix your line.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 02:21 PM   #30
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
ok, thanks. I guess i should still try to re-wire it tonight?
Do you think the additonal outlet for the office would help?
At this point im not really sure what to tell the cable company....and i really cant complain, as this is an employee account.
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 02:35 PM   #31
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentg33 View Post
ok, thanks. I guess i should still try to re-wire it tonight?
Do you think the additonal outlet for the office would help?
At this point im not really sure what to tell the cable company....and i really cant complain, as this is an employee account.
Swapping around those splitters like you said should definitely help. Maybe give that a shot and see if it helps.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 06:12 PM   #32
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
ok, so i did the switch, the modem is now directly split from the entry into the house. at first it looked real good (see the first screen shot with downstream at about -2 and up at about the mid 40's. It then rebooted (see error T4) and now its been up for a few minutes at ds -4 to -5 and up 51/52.

I have no idea whats going on. Why would i have gotten a t4 error with good up and down stream # s initially ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-04-03 at 6.01.38 PM.png
Views:	12
Size:	121.0 KB
ID:	406111   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-04-03 at 6.08.11 PM.png
Views:	8
Size:	127.5 KB
ID:	406112   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-04-03 at 6.10.06 PM.png
Views:	9
Size:	15.0 KB
ID:	406113  

brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 06:18 PM   #33
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Both those shots are pretty good signal levels. If you are still getting t4 errors at those levels there is a bad connection somewhere further up the line. I would call the cable co again and have a tech come out.

I went through this a few years ago and they finally found a bad connection a few blocks away.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 06:56 PM   #34
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Another tech coming out sat. I just don't understand. Before when I split it in the office and levels were at 57 I didn't get this many t3 t4 errors. Not sure what the last tech did ?
I give up
Btw. Thanks for all your help
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 08:35 PM   #35
Primejimbo
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Around
37 SNR is good, anything over 30 is workable. Now the more you split that line, the higher the Up Stream will go, and the lower the down stream will go.

The idea set up is for cable TV and cable internet is: line coming into the house to a 2-way splitter. 1 leg of the splitter goes to the modem and that's it. The other leg of the 2-way feeds all the TV's, that is the best set up period.

Now can the modem be bad? yes, I've seen it many times they start to go bad. Do you own it?
Primejimbo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 08:51 PM   #36
Knoodles
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Gone to the Beach
OP. If you google T3 and T4 errors Comcast Motorola Surfboard you will see you are not the only one with this problem. Lots of suggestions but no real answers. Some have been dealing with it for years.
Knoodles is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 07:29 AM   #37
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primejimbo View Post
37 SNR is good, anything over 30 is workable. Now the more you split that line, the higher the Up Stream will go, and the lower the down stream will go.

The idea set up is for cable TV and cable internet is: line coming into the house to a 2-way splitter. 1 leg of the splitter goes to the modem and that's it. The other leg of the 2-way feeds all the TV's, that is the best set up period.

Now can the modem be bad? yes, I've seen it many times they start to go bad. Do you own it?
yes, i do own it.
Last night i re-wired to have the cable from the street split 2 way. one to modem, other to another 2 way for the tvs. Got pretty good readings, but still getting t3/t4 reboots.
Can having a powerline adapter on the network (plugged into router) effect anything?
Im just trying to list things i have changed recently. Because for years before a few weeks ago. Before i added powerline and tried initially splitting teh cable coming into the office (one for modem/one for tv) it had been working pretty much flawlessly. No t3/t4 errors that i can tell. And that was with the cable coming in from the street to a 3way splitter. Is there any diagnositic stuff i can run on the modem to see if its malfunctioning?
I do have a tech coming sat, though i dont hold out much hope. I have been consistantly getting reboots about every 30 or so minutes.
It very, very agervating
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2013, 09:12 AM   #38
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
so the tech came out last sat. did some stuff down the street to amp my signal? than ran a new line from the garage to the office. ---so far so good. my question is, would a powerline adatper have any effect on this? is the only part of my network i have yet to re-hook up. its a netgear powerline adapter into my router to a 4 port hub near my tv/ps3, etc.

thanks
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2013, 11:05 AM   #39
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentg33 View Post
so the tech came out last sat. did some stuff down the street to amp my signal? than ran a new line from the garage to the office. ---so far so good. my question is, would a powerline adatper have any effect on this? is the only part of my network i have yet to re-hook up. its a netgear powerline adapter into my router to a 4 port hub near my tv/ps3, etc.

thanks
No, a powerline adaptor would not do anything to make those modem reboots come back.

Last edited by Weaselboy; Apr 12, 2013 at 11:42 AM. Reason: Ackk... typo
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2013, 11:18 AM   #40
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Was that would not?
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2013, 11:42 AM   #41
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentg33 View Post
Was that would not?
Yes... sorry. Fat fingers this morning.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2013, 11:44 AM   #42
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
No problem. I'm just so paranoid. Don't want anything to mess it all up again
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2013, 07:25 AM   #43
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
quick question. So its been good for since the last tech came over. About 11 or so days. Just curoius though. I have seen two T3 errors in the logs over the 11 days. are some t3 errors expected/ok?
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2013, 09:06 AM   #44
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentg33 View Post
quick question. So its been good for since the last tech came over. About 11 or so days. Just curoius though. I have seen two T3 errors in the logs over the 11 days. are some t3 errors expected/ok?
Yes... once in a while is normal. I get one or two a week. It is when you get a whole stream of them together that is causes the modem to reboot.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2013, 06:34 PM   #45
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
ok, thanks. made me feel a little better. Just checked the logs, as i just got home. Looks like one more this afternoon. Just paranoid i guess....especially after not getting any the last 10 or so days.
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2013, 06:51 PM   #46
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
oh no, came home and in the logs we had a T4 and a reboot about 3 hrs ago...do you still get them from time to time?
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2013, 09:53 AM   #47
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentg33 View Post
oh no, came home and in the logs we had a T4 and a reboot about 3 hrs ago...do you still get them from time to time?
Not often... maybe once a month or so. It usually is in the middle of the night, so I'm not sure if there is a problem of some sort, or if the cable co. is doing maintenance.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow network issues famous600 Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 10 Mar 15, 2014 01:00 PM
Network Issues: Library Streaming issues caused by multi router set-up taylord22 Mac Peripherals 0 Jan 3, 2014 01:34 PM
Network speed issues mella3.5 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Dec 6, 2013 07:57 PM
Home network issues sdilley14 Community Discussion 2 Jul 23, 2013 10:46 AM
iPhone 4S having serious network issues boooty23 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 Sep 1, 2012 07:39 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC