Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 14, 2011, 11:05 PM   #1
millertime021
macrumors 6502a
 
millertime021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: AZ
Send a message via AIM to millertime021
Hardware Virtualization Error (Parallels)

After doing some research, all signs pointed to a Parallels desktop update, but after downloading Parallels again today, I'm still having the same issue.

When I open Parallels, it opens, but disappears. When I go to mission control, it will find it, but when I click on it, the window disappears again. However, when I shift desktops, it pops back up in front of the windows (see screen shot)

Before updating Parallels, I got an error telling me to enable hardware virtualization support in my Mac's firmware.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2011-08-14 at 8.00.44 PM.png
Views:	173
Size:	476.1 KB
ID:	299032   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2011-07-22 at 3.01.48 PM.png
Views:	223
Size:	434.0 KB
ID:	299033  
__________________
Apple Blog, Work in Progress
XBL --> kickass99xV2
April 2010 15" i7 MacBook Pro

Last edited by millertime021; Sep 2, 2011 at 01:47 PM.
millertime021 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2011, 06:43 AM   #2
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Did you try a different VM product like vmware or virtualbox? Getting that type of error in those programs would then point to a hardware issue over a bug in parallels.

Virtualbox is free and Vmware fusion offers a 30 day.
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2011, 02:37 PM   #3
gavcur
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Scotland
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A5274d Safari/7534.48.3)

I had the very same problem. I fixed it by going into mission control and deleting all the desktops. It then works fine. You can add desktops in again and it will still work. Seems to be an issue from updating to from snow leapord.
gavcur is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2011, 04:47 PM   #4
millertime021
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
millertime021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: AZ
Send a message via AIM to millertime021
Quote:
Originally Posted by maflynn View Post
Did you try a different VM product like vmware or virtualbox? Getting that type of error in those programs would then point to a hardware issue over a bug in parallels.

Virtualbox is free and Vmware fusion offers a 30 day.

If it's hardware, I'm going to be pissed. Nothing else seems to be wrong. Here's to hoping it isn't.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gavcur View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A5274d Safari/7534.48.3)

I had the very same problem. I fixed it by going into mission control and deleting all the desktops. It then works fine. You can add desktops in again and it will still work. Seems to be an issue from updating to from snow leapord.
I will give that a shot.

Thanks!
__________________
Apple Blog, Work in Progress
XBL --> kickass99xV2
April 2010 15" i7 MacBook Pro
millertime021 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2011, 01:47 PM   #5
millertime021
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
millertime021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: AZ
Send a message via AIM to millertime021
Quote:
Originally Posted by gavcur View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A5274d Safari/7534.48.3)

I had the very same problem. I fixed it by going into mission control and deleting all the desktops. It then works fine. You can add desktops in again and it will still work. Seems to be an issue from updating to from snow leapord.
Worked perfectly.

Thank you very much!
__________________
Apple Blog, Work in Progress
XBL --> kickass99xV2
April 2010 15" i7 MacBook Pro
millertime021 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2011, 03:14 PM   #6
gavcur
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Scotland
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A5313e Safari/7534.48.3)

Glad it worked for you
gavcur is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 01:09 AM   #7
shadystan
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
same issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by gavcur View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A5313e Safari/7534.48.3)

Glad it worked for you
Forgive me but what is meant by "go into mission control and delete the desktops"? I am not sure what to do but I have the same issue after an OSX update with Paralells 7

Last edited by shadystan; Nov 10, 2012 at 01:21 AM.
shadystan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mid-2009 Hardware Test Error 121a MacBook Pro 1 Sep 16, 2013 08:55 AM
Running parallels desktop hardware crossover issue zapspot Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Jan 20, 2013 07:13 PM
VMware Launches 'Fusion 5' Virtualization Software, Parallels 8 Coming September 4 MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 191 Oct 2, 2012 01:51 PM
help with hardware test error code faneos iMac 3 Sep 28, 2012 04:21 AM
hardware test detected an error jennytisme iMac 4 Sep 25, 2012 03:13 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC