Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 9, 2012, 04:03 AM   #1
SDAVE
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nowhere
Using the extra 2 SATA ports on 2008 MP

Anyone using the 2 sata ports on the motherboard? I want to put in 2 SSD's (2x80GB) and RAID 0 them in the second optical bay (I will take the second drive out, it's already broken anyway). I know OWC Sells these, but was wondering if I will have issues with booting to OS X by raiding these two SSD's? Also I read somewhere that it doesn't work for Windows booting via Bootcamp, is this correct?

I pretty much don't want to use up the 2 bays because SSD's are so tiny, so why not utilize the 2 ports?

Thank you

P.S. Is there a cheaper solution than the OWC? I guess Duct tape?
__________________
iPhone 5, MacBook Pro (2011), Mac Pro 2008, Apple Cinema Display 30" Aluminium
SDAVE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 07:12 AM   #2
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Hello,

Find a plastic bracket on eBay for much cheaper. Since SSDs don't move, they don't need fancy mounts. Then buy 2 sata3 cables and youre done.

Loa
Loa is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 08:55 AM   #3
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
You don't need the brackets as SSDs have no moving parts. You can just lay them in there. You will need a molex to SATA power adapter cable(s), and the SATA data cables. 2008s don't use SATA optical drives. There are several good write-ups in this forum and elsewhere, perhaps one in the stickies. The hardest part was getting access to the spare ports for connecting cables.

Drives connected to the the two spare ports act just like any internal drive, you can do the same with them as any other. Don't think you can software RAID two drives and then boot regardless.

I have two SATA drives in the bottom optical bay connected to the SATA ports on my 2008, one SSD and one rotational (I used an OWC bracket because of the rotational). I boot from the SSD.
__________________
rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5, a few MacBooks, a couple iMacs, AppleTV, Time Capsule, MacPro early 08, G4 Dual gigbit enet, Cube G4, some older stuff.
ColdCase is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 09:47 AM   #4
SDAVE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nowhere
Thank you guys!

Ok so I'm just going to get a fairly cheap Dual 2.5 to 3.5 adapter. Already have right angled SATA cables and molex to SATA power...so this won't be costly, then

I did some research and it seems that you can definitely boot from a RAID0 for OS X.

Was just wondering if those two ports are any different than the available bays. Seems they're just normal ones.
__________________
iPhone 5, MacBook Pro (2011), Mac Pro 2008, Apple Cinema Display 30" Aluminium
SDAVE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 10:20 AM   #5
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
Yeah, your right, many used to use a software RAID0 set as the boot disk, but I dunno if there is much of a benefit using current SSDs. Some have experienced issues on the first boot, but works fine thereafter. Dunno about Windows and bootcamp.
__________________
rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5, a few MacBooks, a couple iMacs, AppleTV, Time Capsule, MacPro early 08, G4 Dual gigbit enet, Cube G4, some older stuff.
ColdCase is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 10:20 AM   #6
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Hello,

They're normal ports, and you can indeed boot from RAID0, but I wouldn't see the point with recent SSDs.

Also, remember that the optical bays are 5.25", not 3.5"...

Loa
Loa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 11:37 AM   #7
SDAVE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nowhere
I wanted to do RAID 0 because I just bought Intel 80GB SSD's for super cheap (they were on sale, couldn't pass up)...Write on these are 70MB/sec, with reads up to 250MB/sec, so I assumed if I do RAID 0 I would get the benefit of double the space on a single volume and max out the SATA 2 speeds at least.

Anyone think I will have issues going this route?

Ah yes, you are right about the 5.25...so I need to go 5.25 > 3.5 > Dual 2.5
__________________
iPhone 5, MacBook Pro (2011), Mac Pro 2008, Apple Cinema Display 30" Aluminium
SDAVE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 01:03 PM   #8
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
I am using the motherboard SATA ports to drive a pair of OWC 240GB SSDs in RAID-0 in the optical bay using the OWC brackets. It boots OS X fine and is wicked fast even though it is SATA-II. You will need a cheap molex-dual_sata power adapter cable. This is in a 2008 Mac Pro 3,1 computer.

Absolutely no problems!


-howard
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 01:23 PM   #9
SDAVE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nowhere
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
I am using the motherboard SATA ports to drive a pair of OWC 240GB SSDs in RAID-0 in the optical bay using the OWC brackets. It boots OS X fine and is wicked fast even though it is SATA-II. You will need a cheap molex-dual_sata power adapter cable. This is in a 2008 Mac Pro 3,1 computer.

Absolutely no problems!


-howard
Cheers! Going to do this once I get the SSD's.

2x80GB Intel SSD's for $80, couldn't pass them up.

All my bays are filled up with HDD's, might toss some of them out as they're pretty old.

Do you know if Windows installs fine on those 2 ports? I keep reading windows doesn't work on those ports. Oh well, not a huge loss, I'll probably install it on one of the older bay drives.
__________________
iPhone 5, MacBook Pro (2011), Mac Pro 2008, Apple Cinema Display 30" Aluminium
SDAVE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 02:36 PM   #10
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDAVE View Post
Cheers! Going to do this once I get the SSD's.

2x80GB Intel SSD's for $80, couldn't pass them up.

All my bays are filled up with HDD's, might toss some of them out as they're pretty old.

Do you know if Windows installs fine on those 2 ports? I keep reading windows doesn't work on those ports. Oh well, not a huge loss, I'll probably install it on one of the older bay drives.
Windows will not work on those 2 ports (I don't know why???). I have a separate 128GB SSD in one of the trays for Windows boot.
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 06:05 PM   #11
Raytrace
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
I've got a couple Samsung 840 250Gb units coming for this very purpose. I'm currently booting from a 256Gb 830 and these two new ones will be striped for max throughput!
__________________
2012 MP dual 2.4, 16GB RAM, 3xHP LP2475w, 2010 MBA 13", 32Gig iPhone 5, 3rd Gen iPad 64Gig_LTE, Nikon D4, D40, Canon HV30 & HF M30
Raytrace is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 06:27 PM   #12
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Hello,

If you RAID0 for 160GB, then fine, but IMO you won't see significant speed benefits for a boot volume. For instance, boot time won't be cut in half, nor will app load times, etc...

Loa
Loa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 04:59 AM   #13
SDAVE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nowhere
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loa View Post
Hello,

If you RAID0 for 160GB, then fine, but IMO you won't see significant speed benefits for a boot volume. For instance, boot time won't be cut in half, nor will app load times, etc...

Loa
The biggest reason for raiding was to get double the space on a single volume. I got super cheap and got really small SSD's

I wonder if I can just use the single 80GB for the OS and the rest on the internal HDD's (I have 4).
__________________
iPhone 5, MacBook Pro (2011), Mac Pro 2008, Apple Cinema Display 30" Aluminium
SDAVE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 08:27 AM   #14
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDAVE View Post
I wonder if I can just use the single 80GB for the OS and the rest on the internal HDD's (I have 4).
Yep. I had that set-up for a while. I switched to get a bigger SSD and a sata3 PCIe card for higher speed as well. That faster SSD is also my boot drive, but the speed is for my raw files on it, not the system. If I still had slots left in my mac, I'd probably put the 80gb ssd back in for the OS, but my Mac is full!

Loa
Loa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 10:20 AM   #15
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
I get essentially the same speed with a pair of SATA-II OWC 240GB SSDs in RAID-0 on the motherboard ports as I get with a SATA-III Crucial M4 on a Solo x2 PCIe card. One big improvement with the RAID-0 is faster write times. The PCIe card boots a bit slower because it seems to be the last interface to be recognized (appears as an external drive) in the boot-up sequence. But once it starts, it too boots very quickly.



-howard
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 04:20 PM   #16
SDAVE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nowhere
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loa View Post
Yep. I had that set-up for a while. I switched to get a bigger SSD and a sata3 PCIe card for higher speed as well. That faster SSD is also my boot drive, but the speed is for my raw files on it, not the system. If I still had slots left in my mac, I'd probably put the 80gb ssd back in for the OS, but my Mac is full!

Loa
Do you think if I upgrade the SSD (single) in the future, I can just use a cloner app to copy the OS over without reinstalling?

I keep hearing people having issues from HDD to SSD clones, but never read about people going from SSD to SSD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
I get essentially the same speed with a pair of SATA-II OWC 240GB SSDs in RAID-0 on the motherboard ports as I get with a SATA-III Crucial M4 on a Solo x2 PCIe card. One big improvement with the RAID-0 is faster write times. The PCIe card boots a bit slower because it seems to be the last interface to be recognized (appears as an external drive) in the boot-up sequence. But once it starts, it too boots very quickly.



-howard
I think SSD's are such speed boosters where they can race as fast as the CPU. It's amazing to me that I can put in a device into a almost 6 year old machine which makes the whole system fast in day to day operations.
__________________
iPhone 5, MacBook Pro (2011), Mac Pro 2008, Apple Cinema Display 30" Aluminium
SDAVE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 05:20 PM   #17
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDAVE View Post
Do you think if I upgrade the SSD (single) in the future, I can just use a cloner app to copy the OS over without reinstalling?
Yep.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDAVE View Post
I keep hearing people having issues from HDD to SSD clones, but never read about people going from SSD to SSD.
Don't think I've heard such issues. A drive is a drive: as long as your computer is able to mount them, a clone should work.

Loa
Loa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 05:36 PM   #18
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
With all the testing and playing around I have done lately, I have used CCC (Carbon Copy Cloner) numerous times to make HD-->SSD, SSD-->SSD, and SSD-->HD clones. I haven't experienced any problems doing so (at least that I know of ), compared to doing a re-install and migration.


-howard
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 08:41 PM   #19
SDAVE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nowhere
Just an update, I RAID 0'd 2x80GB Intel X25M's and it is a fantastic upgrade! I put them both in the second bay (removed an old DVD burner) and left the top one intact.

I used this and a Molex to dual SATA power and of course 2x SATA connectors from the motherboard to the SSD's.

Some of you mentioned that if I RAID0 I won't really gain much performance, but check out the screenshot. I also did a test with a single drive and it was half of that. Theoretically if I used a SATAIII SSD (these SSD's that I have are an old model, but was cheap and couldn't pass up) I would definitely hit the SATAII wall.

One downside to this is that Mountain Lion will not install the recovery partition on a RAID 0/1, so you have to make a boot disc/usb if you need to go into recovery.

I plan to upgrade to a larger single SSD in the future so I will just copy this partition over and work from a single SSD and use the other 2 for something else.

Thanks guys for all the help!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-12-17 at 6.27.22 PM.png
Views:	10
Size:	902.3 KB
ID:	384242  
__________________
iPhone 5, MacBook Pro (2011), Mac Pro 2008, Apple Cinema Display 30" Aluminium
SDAVE is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacPro switch raid to single - no extra ports neting Mac Pro 0 Sep 17, 2013 02:52 PM
Early 2008 MacBook (4,1) upgrade to SATA 2 or SATA 3 SSD? Veradun MacBook 1 Feb 22, 2013 04:06 PM
2 internal SATA ports on new mac mini? statenine Mac mini 9 Oct 27, 2012 09:40 AM
Where the hell are internal SATA ports? 2011 MacPro Silva Mac Pro 17 Oct 22, 2012 11:50 PM
How diagnose the extra SATA ports on the Mac Pro (early 2008) logic board? pullman Mac Pro 0 Sep 29, 2012 08:31 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC