Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 8, 2014, 09:21 AM   #26
oneMadRssn
macrumors 6502a
 
oneMadRssn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Boston, MA
I tried watching a local game on mlb.tv using TunnelTo.us smart DNS, which is free. MLB said they could not verify my location, and then asked me to put in a credit card to verify my location.

Does this happy on unblock-us or other pay DNS services?
__________________
13" Macbook Air (2011) 1.8ghz i7 256GB 4GB | iPhone 5 (Sprint) 16GB
oneMadRssn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2014, 09:56 AM   #27
niteflyr
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southern Cal
Unblock-us is working great on my mac mini and my ATV3. Can't get it to work on my iPhone. Free trial. Give it a shot.
niteflyr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2014, 10:26 AM   #28
wombat94
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by niteflyr View Post
Unblock-us is working great on my mac mini and my ATV3. Can't get it to work on my iPhone. Free trial. Give it a shot.
I don't think unblock-us will work on an iOS device, because the MLB TV app uses iOS location services to determine where you are, not the DNS system that the website/computer apps use.

The only way I ever got rid of the blackouts on my iPad was when I had it jailbroken and used a location spoofing app.
wombat94 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2014, 05:34 PM   #29
DaveNinja
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
correct. to use it on an iphone, you need to be jailbroken so you can install a location spoofer. unblock-us.com works great on everything else, though
__________________
15" RMBP 2.6 GHz
DaveNinja is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2014, 12:43 PM   #30
alent1234
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by niteflyr View Post
Unblock-us is working great on my mac mini and my ATV3. Can't get it to work on my iPhone. Free trial. Give it a shot.

which router are you using to stream via apple tv?
alent1234 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2014, 01:57 PM   #31
niteflyr
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southern Cal
Quote:
Originally Posted by alent1234 View Post
which router are you using to stream via apple tv?
Older Airport Extreme. Not the newer tower AC model. I haven't messed with the router, just changed the DNS on the ATV3 and mini.
niteflyr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2014, 02:34 PM   #32
alent1234
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
it's $4.99 a month?
alent1234 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2014, 03:03 PM   #33
niteflyr
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southern Cal
Quote:
Originally Posted by alent1234 View Post
it's $4.99 a month?
Yes
niteflyr is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2014, 10:50 PM   #34
NukeIT
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by niteflyr View Post
Older Airport Extreme. Not the newer tower AC model. I haven't messed with the router, just changed the DNS on the ATV3 and mini.

I use unblock-us for NHL gamecenter and bbc primarily. And just changed the DNS on the router. So I didn't have to do each unit/computer independently.
NukeIT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2014, 12:19 AM   #35
airomero83
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
I use UnoTelly...works like a charm on my AppleTV. AND it works on both MLB and NBA apps
airomero83 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2014, 01:02 PM   #36
DaveNinja
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by NukeIT View Post
I use unblock-us for NHL gamecenter and bbc primarily. And just changed the DNS on the router. So I didn't have to do each unit/computer independently.
on each unit/computer, do you have to set the DNS to then point to the router instead of something like 8.8.8.8?
__________________
15" RMBP 2.6 GHz
DaveNinja is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2014, 02:04 PM   #37
oneMadRssn
macrumors 6502a
 
oneMadRssn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveNinja View Post
on each unit/computer, do you have to set the DNS to then point to the router instead of something like 8.8.8.8?
Computers / devices default to using whatever DNS the router uses. The router defaults to whatever DNS the ISP (internet provider) uses. For example, if you have Comcast, your router will by default use Comcast's DNS, and then your computers will also use Comcast's DNS.

If you manually change the DNS on your router to something else, all your devices will then use that specific DNS. So for example, even if you have Comcast, but you configure your router to specifically use openDNS, then all your computers and devices will also use openDNS. In this scenario, nothing needs to be changed on the computer / devices themselves; only on the router.
__________________
13" Macbook Air (2011) 1.8ghz i7 256GB 4GB | iPhone 5 (Sprint) 16GB
oneMadRssn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2014, 03:03 PM   #38
NukeIT
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveNinja View Post
on each unit/computer, do you have to set the DNS to then point to the router instead of something like 8.8.8.8?
Just what onemadrssn said.

http://support.unblock-us.com/customer/portal/articles/291527
NukeIT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2014, 10:38 AM   #39
DaveNinja
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
okay, i was wondering where the devices were getting the DNS address from before i changed it
__________________
15" RMBP 2.6 GHz
DaveNinja is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2014, 12:50 PM   #40
alent1234
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveNinja View Post
okay, i was wondering where the devices were getting the DNS address from before i changed it

your ISP

a lot of content providers use the location of your DNS server for your location info to connect you with a local copy of the content or for blackout info
alent1234 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2014, 11:09 AM   #41
niteflyr
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southern Cal
Quote:
Originally Posted by NukeIT View Post
I use unblock-us for NHL gamecenter and bbc primarily. And just changed the DNS on the router. So I didn't have to do each unit/computer independently.
This works fine on your home network, but when traveling you'll need to set the DNS on each device.

Unblock-us claims not to support IOS devices for MLB. However, I have been able to get it working on my wifi only iPad also.
niteflyr is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPad: MLB.TV and Blackouts CoachThompsonBR iPad 29 Apr 9, 2014 12:29 AM
Need help with blackouts. Kingrsmchugh Apple TV and Home Theater 9 Nov 29, 2013 12:56 AM
Random blackouts while using ATV3 ideal.dreams Apple TV and Home Theater 1 Aug 7, 2013 11:05 PM
MacBook Pro to external monitor - intermittent blackouts studio309 Mac Peripherals 0 Dec 31, 2012 12:48 PM
Random VNC/Screen Sharing blackouts on Mini super_kev Mac mini 1 Nov 26, 2012 03:55 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC