Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 11, 2013, 02:49 PM   #1
GarrettL1979
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Can Apple TV Remote Control a TV?

We are getting close to cutting the cord, and one of our TVs will only have an ATV3 connected to it. Is it possible to use the ATV remote to power on/off our Samsung TV and adjust its volume? That's all we really need!

Last edited by GarrettL1979; Mar 11, 2013 at 03:35 PM.
GarrettL1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 03:35 PM   #2
mic j
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarrettL1979 View Post
We are getting close to cutting the cord, and one of our TVs will only have an ATV3 connected to it. Is it possible to use the ATV remote to power on/off our Samsung TV and adjust its volume? That's all we really need!
Nope.
__________________
17" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; AppleTV 3; iPad 2, 32GB; 2TB Time Capsule (RIP 9/12); AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; AE; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 03:36 PM   #3
GarrettL1979
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
Nope.
That's a shame.
GarrettL1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2013, 09:37 AM   #4
FreakinEurekan
macrumors Demi-God
 
FreakinEurekan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Eureka Springs, Arkansas
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarrettL1979 View Post
We are getting close to cutting the cord, and one of our TVs will only have an ATV3 connected to it. Is it possible to use the ATV remote to power on/off our Samsung TV and adjust its volume? That's all we really need!
Not exactly, however you can probably use your TV's remote to control the Apple TV. See this article:

http://www.tuaw.com/2012/03/30/how-t...-party-remote/
FreakinEurekan is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2013, 10:18 AM   #5
heisenberg123
macrumors 603
 
heisenberg123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarrettL1979 View Post
That's a shame.


its a horrible remote, get a logitech harmony and it will be the only remote you will ever need
__________________
15" i7 Quad Core MBP (Early 2011) 2.0GHz, 16GB RAM, 1TB HD, AMD Radeon HD 6490M(Intel HD Graphics 3000) OSX 10.9
16GB Samsung Galaxy SIII with 32GB microSD
heisenberg123 is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2013, 10:49 AM   #6
GarrettL1979
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by heisenberg123 View Post
its a horrible remote, get a logitech harmony and it will be the only remote you will ever need
I have a Harmony for our more complicated media setup. I think it would definitely be overkill in this particular instance though. Oh well.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreakinEurekan View Post
Not exactly, however you can probably use your TV's remote to control the Apple TV. See this article:

http://www.tuaw.com/2012/03/30/how-t...-party-remote/
That's not a bad idea. Thanks!
GarrettL1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2013, 06:01 PM   #7
applemike68
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarrettL1979 View Post
I have a Harmony for our more complicated media setup. I think it would definitely be overkill in this particular instance though. Oh well.

----------



That's not a bad idea. Thanks!
Learning my new panasonic remote worked great except for the menu button, other than that thanks for the tip
__________________
2011 Mac Mini, Iphone 4S 32 GB & "New" IPAD 64 GB, Apple TV 3 x 2
applemike68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2013, 07:20 PM   #8
haxrnick
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by applemike68 View Post
Learning my new panasonic remote worked great except for the menu button, other than that thanks for the tip
I had the same issue. Realized I already had AV1 setup for something else. I just deleted it and used AV2 and it worked flawlessly.
haxrnick is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC