Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 10, 2013, 08:43 AM   #26
dugbug
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
So is MakeMKS the only option? Im just curious. I have a usb blu ray drive on order and will be faced with backing up my blu rays soon.
__________________
Doodle Dice iOS puzzle game: http://www.dyerware.com/forum/index....pic,194.0.html
The greatest iOS game in the world? Perhaps my friends. Perhaps.
dugbug is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 10:47 AM   #27
dante.martins
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
I little problem here I wondering if you guys know what is the best practice for audio.

On HB audio tab I've selected 2 tracks:
1. english coded AC3 ffmpeg - 6 channel discrete, auto, 640;
2. portuguese coded AC3 ffmpeg - 6 channel discrete, auto, 640;

I got no audio on both iTunes or ATV.

I was using AAC (coreAudio) before but I got no audio on the subwoofer. That's why I was trying AC3.

What will be your advice for audio setup on HB?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-07-12 at 10.48.38 AM.png
Views:	27
Size:	69.4 KB
ID:	422745  
__________________
iMac 27", I7-3.4GHz, 32GB Ram, 3TB Fusion HD, OSX 10.8
dante.martins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 11:37 AM   #28
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dante.martins View Post
I little problem here I wondering if you guys know what is the best practice for audio.

On HB audio tab I've selected 2 tracks:
1. english coded AC3 ffmpeg - 6 channel discrete, auto, 640;
2. portuguese coded AC3 ffmpeg - 6 channel discrete, auto, 640;

I got no audio on both iTunes or ATV.

I was using AAC (coreAudio) before but I got no audio on the subwoofer. That's why I was trying AC3.

What will be your advice for audio setup on HB?
What is your source audio Dolby Digital or DTS?
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 11:47 AM   #29
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
make sure you have an aac track of your primary language before the AC3 track of he same lang as the hb preset does it by default. After that add any additional track you want. The AppleTV expects the aac + AC3 tracks of your primary language.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 11:56 AM   #30
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
make sure you have an aac track of your primary language before the AC3 track of he same lang as the hb preset does it by default. After that add any additional track you want. The AppleTV expects the aac + AC3 tracks of your primary language.
Would that explain no audio in iTunes?
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 12:12 PM   #31
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
Would that explain no audio in iTunes?
Yep.

As well realize that the AAC DPL2 track is 5.0 not 5.1 due to phasing issues as per Dolby. If there is nothing from the subwoofer in a 5.1 speaker setup and you know you are using the aac track (presuming that your amp hooked up to the atv cannot pass thru AC3) you might want to raise the crossover point of the sub so it picks up the lows as there is no dedicated LFE channel.

Edit: Well actually you can playback AC3 in iTunes as long as you have your mac connected optically to a AC3 DD 5.1 capable device (much like the atv). However just normally through the macs speakers you get ... nothing. That is where the aac dpl2 track comes in.

http://www.ilounge.com/index.php/art...dio-in-itunes/

Last edited by dynaflash; Jul 12, 2013 at 12:17 PM.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 12:55 PM   #32
dante.martins
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
Yep.

As well realize that the AAC DPL2 track is 5.0 not 5.1 due to phasing issues as per Dolby. If there is nothing from the subwoofer in a 5.1 speaker setup and you know you are using the aac track (presuming that your amp hooked up to the atv cannot pass thru AC3) you might want to raise the crossover point of the sub so it picks up the lows as there is no dedicated LFE channel.

Edit: Well actually you can playback AC3 in iTunes as long as you have your mac connected optically to a AC3 DD 5.1 capable device (much like the atv). However just normally through the macs speakers you get ... nothing. That is where the aac dpl2 track comes in.

http://www.ilounge.com/index.php/art...dio-in-itunes/
That worked. Got a chapter with AAC for primary track and AC3 the other and now both play just ok on iTunes and ATV 3.

Now just to be very clear, if I want to have english and portuguese audio (5.1) , I will have to have 3 audio tracks as below?
1. AAC for english primary (5.0)
2. AC3 for english (5.1)
3. AC3 for Portuguese (5.1)

Another question is: I'm in general using Mixdown set to 6-channel discrete. Is that ok or I should use Dolby Pro Logic II?
__________________
iMac 27", I7-3.4GHz, 32GB Ram, 3TB Fusion HD, OSX 10.8
dante.martins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 01:10 PM   #33
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
The aac track should be DPL2. The appletv borks 6 channel discreet aac into a weird 3.0 mix.

Again refer to the presets stock setup which mirrors (and in fact was reverse engineered from) the iTunes movie audio setup.

1. aac dpl2
2. AC3 6 channel (5.1)
3 +.... any alternative audio tracks you may want.

The atv will default to the first two sensing which to use based on what it detects from the optical out as far as your sound system. Alternative track beyond the first two will have to be selected manually from the hud display on the atv interface.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by dante.martins View Post
Now just to be very clear, if I want to have english and portuguese audio (5.1) , I will have to have 3 audio tracks as below?
1. AAC for english primary (5.0)
2. AC3 for english (5.1)
3. AC3 for Portuguese (5.1)
Well, the portuguese track will work on the atv provided you are hooked up to an ac3 compatible sound system. But probably not on your mac unless you have it hooked up as per the article I quoted above. If you want to be sure do the same as the first two english tracks with the portuguese track if you want it to work for both.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 01:13 PM   #34
dante.martins
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dante.martins View Post
That worked. Got a chapter with AAC for primary track and AC3 the other and now both play just ok on iTunes and ATV 3.

Now just to be very clear, if I want to have english and portuguese audio (5.1) , I will have to have 3 audio tracks as below?
1. AAC for english primary (5.0)
2. AC3 for english (5.1)
3. AC3 for Portuguese (5.1)

Another question is: I'm in general using Mixdown set to 6-channel discrete. Is that ok or I should use Dolby Pro Logic II?
Dynaflash,
Forget about last question you already answered. DPL2 is 5.0 not 5.1.
__________________
iMac 27", I7-3.4GHz, 32GB Ram, 3TB Fusion HD, OSX 10.8
dante.martins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2013, 11:50 AM   #35
priitv8
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Estonia
Quote:
Originally Posted by dante.martins View Post
Now just to be very clear, if I want to have english and portuguese audio (5.1) , I will have to have 3 audio tracks as below?
1. AAC for english primary (5.0)
2. AC3 for english (5.1)
3. AC3 for Portuguese (5.1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
Well, the portuguese track will work on the atv provided you are hooked up to an ac3 compatible sound system. But probably not on your mac unless you have it hooked up as per the article I quoted above. If you want to be sure do the same as the first two english tracks with the portuguese track if you want it to work for both.
To create a perfectly iTunes/iOS-compatible soundtrack, you'd want to encode the tracks as follows:
1. AAC for english primary (5.0)
2. AC3 for english (5.1)
3. AAC for Portuguese (5.0)
4. AC3 for Portuguese (5.1)
This way you will be able to play all available languages on iPhone/iPad/AppleTV and also pass AC3 5.1 through to digital out on AppleTV.
priitv8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2013, 06:10 PM   #36
whsbuss
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: SE Penna.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
Nope, just updated my key (and version) today by doing the above. When the key expires, you will get a message saying it has expired and you need register your product to continue (and if I remember correctly, you are also provided a purchase button). But honestly, it's worth the purchase price and it's good to support the developer. I was just about ready to purchase it myself and then decided to with streaming instead of ripping. So I keep it up to date, but no longer use it much.
I just downloaded the latest (for the 1st time) version of MakeMKV. Seems to work with asking for a key.
whsbuss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2013, 07:53 PM   #37
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by whsbuss View Post
I just downloaded the latest (for the 1st time) version of MakeMKV. Seems to work with asking for a key.
Yes, you need the latest key for MakeMKV to work with BR's. But the key is posted on the MakeMKV forum. Just copy and paste it into the program dialog box. It is good for about 30 days (it will tell you when it is expired). Then just go back to the forum and get the new key.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 26, 2013, 07:21 AM   #38
whsbuss
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: SE Penna.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
Yes, you need the latest key for MakeMKV to work with BR's. But the key is posted on the MakeMKV forum. Just copy and paste it into the program dialog box. It is good for about 30 days (it will tell you when it is expired). Then just go back to the forum and get the new key.
Thanks
whsbuss is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Tags
atv3, blu ray, handbrake

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI/HDCP required for bluray ripping? cuestakid Apple TV and Home Theater 10 Jan 26, 2014 05:38 AM
BluRay Ripping, MakeMKV and Handbrake hackers79 Apple TV and Home Theater 100 Jan 10, 2014 12:00 AM
Bluray Handbrake RF Question countingtozero Apple TV and Home Theater 7 May 15, 2013 09:26 PM
Ripping BluRay with Samsung SE-506AB Fed Apple TV and Home Theater 5 Jan 15, 2013 04:58 PM
Handbrake for ATV3 - best setting photogpab Apple TV and Home Theater 14 Jan 13, 2013 10:31 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC