Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 26, 2013, 02:06 AM   #1
Orange Furball
macrumors 65816
 
Orange Furball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Scranton, PA, USA
Send a message via AIM to Orange Furball
Gaming on the 11" 2010 Air. What works?

Hello everyone!

I ordered an Air 2010 11" today and I'm wondering what I can run on this puppy.

I'm not new to OS X. I have copies of Office, Photoshop, and a Windows XP disk for Boot Camp all from my past Macs (and hackintoshes). So this isn't a question on wether this is possible, it's more of us it practical.

Games I currently play:

Arma 2 (DayZ mainly)
Modern Warfare 2
Guitar Hero 3 (I'm a GH nerd )

That's pretty much it. I haven't checked requirements on the games, I'm gonna do that now, but if any of you have any experience with these games please let me know! Obviously the Air won't be my only system. I have a moderate gaming setup for my real gaming, this is just more of a bored in study hall at school/on vacation gaming.

Specs of the little guy:
C2D 1.6GHz
NVIDIA 320m w/ 256mb shared RAM
4GB RAM
128GB SSD.

Thanks guys! Tell me what you honestly think! Am I crazy?

Seems like game-debate.com says I can play both Modern Warfare 2 and Guitar Hero 3, however Arma 2 won't run as the 320m isn't powerful enough no mobile DayZ for me...
__________________
"I did it for me. I liked it. I was good at it. And I was really… I was alive" – Walter White ”

Last edited by Orange Furball; Jul 26, 2013 at 02:17 AM.
Orange Furball is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 07:07 AM   #2
Confusius
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange Furball View Post
Thanks guys! Tell me what you honestly think! Am I crazy?
Arma 2 on this machine? I'm afraid you've answered that question yourself. MW2 should run with low settings.
Confusius is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2013, 01:50 AM   #3
Orange Furball
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Orange Furball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Scranton, PA, USA
Send a message via AIM to Orange Furball
Quote:
Originally Posted by Confusius View Post
Arma 2 on this machine? I'm afraid you've answered that question yourself. MW2 should run with low settings.
Arma 2 runs at 30 Fps (With DayZ Panthera!) with low settings :O I couldn't believe it.

I didn't try MW2 yet but I'd imagine it'd work lightly better. Ill look at GH3 later.
__________________
"I did it for me. I liked it. I was good at it. And I was really… I was alive" – Walter White ”
Orange Furball is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2013, 07:10 AM   #4
robvas
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
SuperCrateBox!
robvas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2013, 02:27 PM   #5
Cyber735
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange Furball View Post
Arma 2 runs at 30 Fps (With DayZ Panthera!) with low settings :O I couldn't believe it.

I didn't try MW2 yet but I'd imagine it'd work lightly better. Ill look at GH3 later.

Best news I've heard all day! I've been dying to play arma but never owned anything remotely capable of running it. Getting a 13" 2013 MBA later this week, so can't wait to try it! (even on low settings)

Thanks,
Cyber735 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2013, 02:28 PM   #6
Orange Furball
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Orange Furball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Scranton, PA, USA
Send a message via AIM to Orange Furball
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber735 View Post
Best news I've heard all day! I've been dying to play arma but never owned anything remotely capable of running it. Getting a 13" 2013 MBA later this week, so can't wait to try it! (even on low settings)

Thanks,
That'll run even better probably! Just fool around with the settings and stuff to get it working well
__________________
"I did it for me. I liked it. I was good at it. And I was really… I was alive" – Walter White ”
Orange Furball is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2013, 02:30 PM   #7
Cyber735
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange Furball View Post
That'll run even better probably! Just fool around with the settings and stuff to get it working well
Here's hoping with the hd5000!

..Any chance of testing the arma 3 alpha on low?
Cyber735 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2013, 02:33 PM   #8
Orange Furball
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Orange Furball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Scranton, PA, USA
Send a message via AIM to Orange Furball
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber735 View Post
Here's hoping with the hd5000!

..Any chance of testing the arma 3 alpha on low?
Hmmm.... Ill test it tonight!
__________________
"I did it for me. I liked it. I was good at it. And I was really… I was alive" – Walter White ”
Orange Furball is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2013, 02:38 PM   #9
Cyber735
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange Furball View Post
Hmmm.... Ill test it tonight!
Oh wait it's okay, I found a video of it running on youtube with one of the older models (hd 4000) So hopefully I'll manage it on all the lowest settings!

Macbook Air 13"
i5 1.8ghz
Intel HD 4000

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lFmXujrXGJ4
Cyber735 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC