Airport extreme and new comcast/xfinity modem/router - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 14, 2013, 10:50 AM   #1
selaing
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Airport extreme and new comcast/xfinity modem/router

I use comcast as my internet provider with my Airport Extreme. Everything worked great in the past. This is what I did:

main access has access to internet, printer and external hard drive.
Guest access has easy password and only internet.

Comcast sent a new modem box. I plugged it in and now can only get my main access. My guest access cannot see an IP number.

What have I done incorrectly? Should I reset my AE to factory spec's then re-establish my main access and guest access?

Help!!! This is driving me nuts and I don't want to give guests my very nice password.
cheers
Stuart
selaing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2013, 05:21 PM   #2
crzdcolombian
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
interesting.... I just got Comcast for my parents and they gave me a wireless N router that they say can get up to 200 mbps which is 2x faster than what they offer haha. The router cost exactly what a regular modem does to rent. $7 a month. I have 50mbp/s or 45 mbp/s connection and get 44. My parents have 20 mbp/s and usually get 23-24 mbp/s on the their modem. How exactly is the extreme needed?

Why didn't/don't you just call comcast to give you a wireless router? I have one in Boston and it works great. I have both in Boston and at my Parents house the comcast router. In a 2,000+ square foot home and the wireless signal is strong in the whole house.
crzdcolombian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2013, 07:32 PM   #3
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
Have you been using the extreme as a router or as a wireless access point (bridge mode) and the comcrap box doing the routing?

Guest network is a wireless access thing only, controls what a wireless client sees.
__________________
rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5, a few MacBooks, a couple iMacs, AppleTV, Time Capsule, MacPro early 08, G4 Dual gigbit enet, Cube G4, some older stuff.
ColdCase is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2013, 07:53 PM   #4
DollaTwentyFive
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Parts Unknown
Don't even get me started on Comcast. I have a 5 year old Motorola surfboard 5100 modem that I use with my Time Capsule. Has always worked great. I just moved and when I was doing the transition, they told me that it is a DOCSIS 2.0 modem and is no longer supported and there is no possible way to transfer it to the new address. So they sent me one of their monstrosities. At first they couldn't get it working and then when they did, I was getting a whopping 1.5 Mbos download at best. They told me I would have "blazing fast" speed with the DOC 3.0. After fighting with them for 3 days and ultimately canceling in favor of DSL, they miraculously found a workaround to get my old Motorola activated on the account.

Right now I'm at 28 Mbps down and that's plenty fast enought for what I need. They really are a bunch of scammers. We here are generally critical of wireless carriers but what the do pales in comparison to the scams that the cable companies pull. At least we have a handful of wireless carriers to choose from and that keeps them very slightly honest.

----------

Cool story bro - right? Ha ha. Sorry for my above rant.
DollaTwentyFive is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2013, 09:30 PM   #5
nvhanzila
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
yes, At least we have a handful of wireless carriers to choose from and that keeps them very slightly honest.[img]http://www.********/usa/images/4.gif[/img]
nvhanzila is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2013, 07:52 PM   #6
selaing
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
follow up

i am using my AE as a router I guess and the comcast box as the modem. I know the new box can do modem and router....

cheers
Stuart
selaing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2013, 12:26 AM   #7
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
Just make sure the comcast box's router function (if it has one) is turned off (bridge or pass-through mode). I'm sure you have reset everything (unplug power) a couple times already. When powering up, let the comcast box fully start up before powering up the AE.
__________________
rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5, a few MacBooks, a couple iMacs, AppleTV, Time Capsule, MacPro early 08, G4 Dual gigbit enet, Cube G4, some older stuff.
ColdCase is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2013, 09:25 AM   #8
selaing
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
coldcase thanks

So I take it you are saying, make sure the comcast router/wireless is turned off and just leave the modem on. Then I should be ok with my AE.

Now final question, should I reset my AE to factory settings?

cheers
Stuart
selaing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2013, 12:31 PM   #9
crzdcolombian
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
how old is your airport extreme?

You can probably get at least $100 bucks for it online. I just don't get why people have one is your internet router that they are charging you $7 bucks a month does the same function?

I traded my airport extreme for a comcast compatible router/modem so I wouldn't have to pay $7 bucks a month and I honestly do not see any difference in quality/range. I know this is a apple fan boy site but if you internet provider gives you this why spend more to get the same product because it looks pretty on your desk?

Only crappy thing about our comcast router was it didn't let us use X-Box live and the people at comcast aren't very helpful. We found a way around it after 2-3 weeks of searching but it was a pain in the ars
crzdcolombian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2013, 02:00 PM   #10
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzdcolombian View Post
I just don't get why people have one is your internet router that they are charging you $7 bucks a month does the same function?
Folks usually replace their ISP provided router because its a crappy router (doesn't have adequate performance). It is certainly not an apple fan boy thing as you will find DSL Report forums full of those that want to replace their ISP equipment with third party routers that function better. I dunno about the current comcast offering, but past models had issues.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by selaing View Post
So I take it you are saying, make sure the comcast router/wireless is turned off and just leave the modem on. Then I should be ok with my AE.

Now final question, should I reset my AE to factory settings?

cheers
Stuart
It won't hurt and is easy enough to do.
__________________
rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5, a few MacBooks, a couple iMacs, AppleTV, Time Capsule, MacPro early 08, G4 Dual gigbit enet, Cube G4, some older stuff.
ColdCase is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airport Extreme Base Station and new Comcast Cable Modem pianoman88 Mac Peripherals 30 May 12, 2014 11:39 AM
Airport Time Capsule: Configuring with Comcast (XFinity) Saladsamurai Mac Peripherals 9 Mar 1, 2014 12:18 PM
New AirPort Extreme dropping with Comcast Gateway. Need modem recommendation michial Mac Peripherals 0 Feb 6, 2014 01:29 PM
Cisco modem/router plus AirPort Extreme separated networks edunon Mac Peripherals 5 Mar 25, 2013 12:44 PM
I keep being knocked off of WIFI - using LinkSys Router with COMCAST modem lmferris iMac 2 Jul 29, 2012 01:40 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC