Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 26, 2013, 08:49 AM   #1
bigginge
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Time Machine question

My old G5 has finally given up the ghost after being in a bad way for a while. For some time now if I shut it down I had to leave it for a few hours before it would start up again. Everything is backed up on an external hard drive via Time Machine. If I replace it with a newer G5 (would like a newer machine altogether but can't afford it) and plug the external drive in would I be able to load all my work and applications onto the new one and use everything the same?
Thanks in advance for any help.
bigginge is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2013, 09:05 AM   #2
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
You don't even say what G5 you have, but, if you have 10.5.8 it shouldn't be a problem, all G5's are capable to run 10.5.8 .

Edit: I think you have 10.5.x since TimeMachine is not available on earlier OS X versions.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2013, 09:16 AM   #3
bigginge
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Sorry, yes, it's running 10.5.8. Thank you for your help.
bigginge is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2013, 11:58 AM   #4
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigginge View Post
My old G5 has finally given up the ghost after being in a bad way for a while. For some time now if I shut it down I had to leave it for a few hours before it would start up again. Everything is backed up on an external hard drive via Time Machine. If I replace it with a newer G5 (would like a newer machine altogether but can't afford it) and plug the external drive in would I be able to load all my work and applications onto the new one and use everything the same?
Thanks in advance for any help.
Yes, just use Migration Assistant (MA) in /Applications/Utilities to bring everything over. Make sure you run software update ob the new machine first, because there were bugs in the original MA that were patched in an update.

Here is what you do... fire up the new machine and make a new account on it called "temp" or something (we will delete this later). Do not create your personal account on the new machine, that will be handled by MA.

Now login to your temp account and start MA and when prompted point it to your Time Machine backup as the source. Then click all the boxes in MA to import everything and tell it to start. This will bring in your personal account from the backup as well as all your data and apps.

When the import is finished, login to your personal account and if everything looks good, go ahead and delete the temp account.

You normally have to reenter serial numbers for some apps. MS and Adobe apps always seem to be the worst offenders here.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC