Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 24, 2013, 04:51 PM   #1
tommy0614
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Is this the correct ram for upgrade

I have the new 27 iMac with 3.4 processor. I want to install four (4) sticks of Crucial ct3650282 ram for a total of 32. Is this the correct Crucial part number? Thank you.
tommy0614 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 04:53 PM   #2
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Yes.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 08:48 PM   #3
bhags8
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
I didnt want to start another thread so I thought I could bump this.

I want to buy the new iMac 21.5 inch 2.9ghz.
upgraded to 3.1ghz.
upgraded to fusion drive.

3.1GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, Turbo Boost up to 3.9GHz
8GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM - 2x4GB
1TB Fusion Drive
NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 512MB GDDR5
Apple Magic Mouse
Apple Wireless Keyboard (English) & User's Guide
Accessory Kit

How do I add memory without spending the extra $200 on apples website.

Lets say I want to have 16gb or 24gb of memory.

Thanks
bhags8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 09:08 PM   #4
crovian
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
21.5 does not have user accessible ram ports like the 27
either order from apple or open up the imac yourself and i believe there's guide for that on google

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhags8 View Post
I didnt want to start another thread so I thought I could bump this.

I want to buy the new iMac 21.5 inch 2.9ghz.
upgraded to 3.1ghz.
upgraded to fusion drive.

3.1GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, Turbo Boost up to 3.9GHz
8GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM - 2x4GB
1TB Fusion Drive
NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 512MB GDDR5
Apple Magic Mouse
Apple Wireless Keyboard (English) & User's Guide
Accessory Kit

How do I add memory without spending the extra $200 on apples website.

Lets say I want to have 16gb or 24gb of memory.

Thanks
crovian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 07:02 AM   #5
Giuly
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
If you're replacing all four of them, you might as well go with the Kingston HyperX Plug'n'Play, which are faster than the stock RAM and the Crucials.

Last edited by Giuly; Nov 22, 2014 at 05:20 PM.
Giuly is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 10:21 AM   #6
JasperNL
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Similar question, didn't want to open a new topic either:

Is this RAM the best option for my Apple iMac 3.2GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5 27-inch (living in the Netherlands):
http://www.crucial.com/eu/store/mpar...20DC3CA5CA7304

Can I just place these into the empty slots of the iMac, to make a total of 24GB.
JasperNL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 10:54 AM   #7
large farva
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasperNL View Post
Similar question, didn't want to open a new topic either:

Is this RAM the best option for my Apple iMac 3.2GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5 27-inch (living in the Netherlands):
http://www.crucial.com/eu/store/mpar...20DC3CA5CA7304

Can I just place these into the empty slots of the iMac, to make a total of 24GB.
Yup, you should be able to just pop those in the empty slots for 24GB. They are CL11 so you'll be fine. Just make sure you don't mix CL9 with CL11 (which is stock), because some people have had issues with running CL9 and CL11 together, where it causes the RAM to only run at 1333MHz rather than 1600MHz. I really like Crucial RAM, it's quality, made in America, they guarantee it, and make it easy as hell to find the right RAM for your system.
__________________
Late-2012 27" iMac (3.4 GHz i7 / 1TB 7200rpm HDD / 8GB RAM / GTX 680MX 2GB)
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
iPhone 5 64GB (Black,Verizon)
large farva is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 11:02 AM   #8
trjwv
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: kentucky...Go Cats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giuly View Post
If you're replacing all four of them, you might as well go with the Kingston HyperX Plug'n'Play, which are faster than the stock RAM and the Crucials.
When you say faster than crucial's, how much faster, and when loaded out at 32GB on the new iMac, are we talking that much of a difference.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 8GB...MBP 15" 2.66 GHz i7 8GB...iPad2...Wacom Intuos...Aperture 3...Nikon D3S, D7000...14-24, 24-70, 70-200 2.8...Time Capsule 1 TB...iPod touch 16GB...
trjwv is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 11:10 AM   #9
seanm9
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by trjwv View Post
When you say faster than crucial's, how much faster, and when loaded out at 32GB on the new iMac, are we talking that much of a difference.
cl9 vs cl11 means 2 nanoseconds faster... i think i saw some benchmarks showing less than 100 points in geekbench... might not be worth the extra cash between 4 sticks of CL9 vs 4 sticks of CL11...
seanm9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 11:19 AM   #10
Giuly
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanm9 View Post
cl9 vs cl11 means 2 nanoseconds faster... i think i saw some benchmarks showing less than 100 points in geekbench... might not be worth the extra cash between 4 sticks of CL9 vs 4 sticks of CL11...
CL9 vs CL11 means that it takes 9 or 11 clock cycles for the data to be ready to be read or written. At 1600MHz (=cycles per second), that comes out to 20.8% more accesses, or bandwidth as it transfers the same amount of data, but 20.8% more often per second.

AnandTech has real numbers on that, along with an in-depth explanation how this stuff works.
Thumb resize.

Last edited by Giuly; Feb 3, 2013 at 11:27 AM.
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 11:53 AM   #11
Fried Chicken
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giuly View Post
If you're replacing all four of them, you might as well go with the Kingston HyperX Plug'n'Play, which are faster than the stock RAM and the Crucials.
It says it's 240-pin RAM, doesn't the iMac take 204-pin RAM?

NVM, just looked it up on newegg.
It looks like it's wrongly listed on amazon.
Fried Chicken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 12:52 PM   #12
Giuly
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fried Chicken View Post
It says it's 240-pin RAM, doesn't the iMac take 204-pin RAM?

NVM, just looked it up on newegg.
It looks like it's wrongly listed on amazon.
It's a typo, that is 204-pin SODIMM - look at the reviews and the title.
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Correct RAM? bwillwall Mac Pro 10 Oct 9, 2013 01:51 PM
Correct RAM for new iMac? NYR99 iMac 2 Jan 13, 2013 01:04 AM
Correct memory upgrade? hoochrulez55 Mac Basics and Help 6 Jan 3, 2013 01:12 AM
correct ram? satirev Mac mini 7 Oct 23, 2012 07:54 PM
Correct RAM configuration sawihsiwi Mac Pro 2 Aug 25, 2012 07:50 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC