Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 2, 2010, 10:41 PM   #1
CaCohen0509
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Xbox 360, PS3 and a new 21.5" iMac

Ok i have been reading, researching for days after getting my first iMac. I have an Xbox 360 and PS3 that both need to be displayed through my iMac's screen. is there ANY way to do it. i have not really found a clear cut answer anywhere else and i'm hoping some genius here on the forums will help me solve my problem and i'm sure a lot of other people's problems.

Thanks,

Last edited by CaCohen0509; Jan 2, 2010 at 10:54 PM.
CaCohen0509 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2010, 11:16 PM   #2
rigid
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
I think the minidisplayport input is only available on the 27".
rigid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2010, 11:27 PM   #3
CaCohen0509
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
i know that but is there any other way. lets just say that price isnt an issue (unless the thing cost over 300).
__________________
15" Retina MacBook Pro 2.6GHz/16GBRam/512SSD
iPhone 5S, 32GB
CaCohen0509 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2010, 12:43 AM   #4
djcorrosive
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
No it's not possible
djcorrosive is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2010, 01:43 AM   #5
googdot
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Aotearoa...Land Of The Long White Cloud
I thought you could use an EyeTV Hybrid to do it?
googdot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2010, 01:45 AM   #6
Mike Macintosh
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Washington State
Send a message via AIM to Mike Macintosh Send a message via MSN to Mike Macintosh Send a message via Yahoo to Mike Macintosh
Quote:
Originally Posted by googdot View Post
I thought you could use an EyeTV Hybrid to do it?
you can, but be advised the best you can get out of it is 480p while playing games.
__________________
iMac 27" i5 2.66GHz (late 09) | iPhone 3G 8GB | iPod 5G (1st with Video) 60GB | Powerbook G4 12" 1.5 GHz
Coming Soon: 15" Macbook Pro (Early 2011) | iPhone 4
Mike Macintosh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2010, 02:14 AM   #7
djcorrosive
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Which is pointless. I don't know why ppl want to play games on it. I rather play on my 56" led tv
djcorrosive is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2010, 02:31 AM   #8
CaCohen0509
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
the only reason i have this problem is because i don't have anymore room for another monitor and i thought it would be great for the consoles to play through the display. What about the HD PVR. is there a lot of lag time, also does anybody know if it has some sort of game mode like the Elgato Hybrid 250?
__________________
15" Retina MacBook Pro 2.6GHz/16GBRam/512SSD
iPhone 5S, 32GB
CaCohen0509 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2010, 02:33 AM   #9
Scarlet Fever
macrumors 68040
 
Scarlet Fever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bookshop!
Yes, it is possible, as discussed in this thread. This post summarises the threads findings;

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frozentoast View Post
The DP400 will allow dual link resolutions (such as 2560x1440) to pass though. It it will be the successor to Atlona's DP200 which is only capable of 1280x720 (720P) when connected to the 27" iMac.

2560x1440 is an important resolution as it is one of the two supported by the 27" iMac's, the other being 1280x720 (720P). It is unclear at this point whether the process of upscaling to this resolution will induce lag, we're all very much looking forward to hearing back from Atlona on this.


Quote:
Originally Posted by djcorrosive View Post
Which is pointless. I don't know why ppl want to play games on it. I rather play on my 56" led tv
Unfortunately, not all of us are sufficiently endowed with wealth to own 56" LED TVs. But thank you for your constructive input to the question.
Scarlet Fever is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2010, 02:37 AM   #10
CaCohen0509
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scarlet Fever View Post
Yes, it is possible, as discussed in this thread. This post summarises the threads findings.

The only problem is that were Dealing with a 21" iMac not a 27". there has to be some other way of getting an HD input without lag or any thing else




Quote:
Originally Posted by Scarlet Fever View Post
Unfortunately, not all of us are sufficiently endowed with wealth to own 56" LED TVs. But thank you for your constructive input to the question.
Thats right
__________________
15" Retina MacBook Pro 2.6GHz/16GBRam/512SSD
iPhone 5S, 32GB
CaCohen0509 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2010, 02:45 AM   #11
Scarlet Fever
macrumors 68040
 
Scarlet Fever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bookshop!
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaCohen0509 View Post
The only problem is that were Dealing with a 21" iMac not a 27". there has to be some other way of getting an HD input without lag or any thing else
i read too quickly...

To go back on what i said above, no, it is not possible to input display signal to a 21.5" iMac in any manner which would give acceptable quality. The Elgato EyeTV Hybrid will allow input, but the quality is rubbish.
Scarlet Fever is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2010, 03:03 AM   #12
djcorrosive
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Haha I already said it's not possible
and I'm sure a very large majority of ppl here already have lcds r plasmas of all sizes, I just don't see the point of playing it on something so tiny
djcorrosive is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 07:37 AM   #13
Danny123454321
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Playing Xbox on a 21.5" iMac

I got the NEET Mini DisplayPort to HDMI for my iMac. I have plugged it in to the back of my iMac and turned my xbox on. but i don't know what to do next.... Is there a program I need to download or anything like that, to play my xbox on my iMac?
Danny123454321 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 08:21 PM   #14
iCaleb
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Kanex said they were making a new hdmi input device.

3 years later........Nothing.

I wonder what happened?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny123454321 View Post
I got the NEET Mini DisplayPort to HDMI for my iMac. I have plugged it in to the back of my iMac and turned my xbox on. but i don't know what to do next.... Is there a program I need to download or anything like that, to play my xbox on my iMac?
That won't work.
iCaleb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 11:20 AM   #15
forty2j
macrumors 68030
 
forty2j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by iCaleb View Post
Kanex said they were making a new hdmi input device.

3 years later........Nothing.

I wonder what happened?
Last I saw they needed some chip from Intel and Intel wasn't making it.
__________________
 2012 iMac 3.2GHz 27" 680MX Fusion  iPhone 5  Apple TV 2  iPad 2 
forty2j is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I play Xbox 360 (HDMI) on iMac Mid 2011 21.5"? Gozumaki iMac 2 Nov 26, 2013 03:10 AM
PS3 or Xbox 360 heisenberg123 Console Games 22 Mar 30, 2013 07:00 PM
Use xbox 360 on iMac 27"(late 2012 model) BatmanIsABoss iMac 5 Mar 18, 2013 02:27 PM
Xbox 360 or PS3? applefan289 Console Games 89 Nov 2, 2012 12:09 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC