Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 15, 2012, 09:19 AM   #1
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Software RAID0 in my MP makes Windows crash

Hello,

I installed Windows 7 SP1 (through bootcamp) on a hard drive (no partitions, no RAID, just a regular HD).

During the installation I removed all my other drives, including 2 HFS+ drives set-up as a software RAID0, and Windows installed correctly. It also works correctly. But as soon as I put my RAID0 drives back into the Mac, Windows crashes after 20 seconds.

Any ideas?

Loa

P.S. I repeat: Windows is on its own regular drive, and nothing Windows related is on my RAID0 drives. They're just data for the Mac side.

Last edited by Loa; Dec 15, 2012 at 08:11 PM. Reason: Solved at post #10
Loa is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 10:57 AM   #2
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
Which bay did you put your Windows disk in? I had to put mine in Bay-1 to insure it would work with the other drives, something about max number of partitions.

There was a Apple Support bulletin regarding installing Windows in a Mac Pro with multiple disks. They mentioned something about a max of 4 partitions and to temporarily remove unnecessary disks until Windows was fully operational, then re-insert the disks. I think that was where I also saw the Bay-1 suggestion. It has been awhile since I read that Apple bulletin, but I am sure it is still in the Apple Support library.


Good luck...


-howard

PS. I also discovered I can't run the latest firmware upgrade CD from Crucial for my M4 SSDs. It is a Linux bootable CD (although the boot icon says Windows), and it is hanging with error messages that seem to be related to my RAID-0 SSDs located in the optical bay running off of the motherboard SATA ports. The previous firmware ran fine, but I didn't have the RAID-0 installed at that time. They are a bit more difficult to disable due to their location, but I will try that next. Possibly the same issue as with Windows.
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 11:34 AM   #3
monkeybagel
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loa View Post
Hello,

I installed Windows 7 SP1 (through bootcamp) on a hard drive (no partitions, no RAID, just a regular HD).

During the installation I removed all my other drives, including 2 HFS+ drives set-up as a software RAID0, and Windows installed correctly. It also works correctly. But as soon as I put my RAID0 drives back into the Mac, Windows crashes after 20 seconds.

Any ideas?

Loa

P.S. I repeat: Windows is on its own regular drive, and nothing Windows related is on my RAID0 drives. They're just data for the Mac side.
The HFS driver that Boot Camp installs to read the OS X partition does not like it when it sees the RAID 0 volume under Windows and causes the STOP error. The only solution I am aware of is to boot in Safe Mode and uninstall the HFS+ driver. This will make all HFS+ partitions inaccessible, however.
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 11:44 AM   #4
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeybagel View Post
The HFS driver that Boot Camp installs to read the OS X partition does not like it when it sees the RAID 0 volume under Windows and causes the STOP error. The only solution I am aware of is to boot in Safe Mode and uninstall the HFS+ driver. This will make all HFS+ partitions inaccessible, however.
Making your HFS+ partitions inaccessible from Windows ... is a good thing, right?


Although, I have been running with a separate Windows SSD, a pair of OS X RAID-0 SSDs, and a pair of OS X RAID-0 hard disks for some time without any issues. I did not disable the HFS+ driver in Windows, but of course Windows can't see my OS X RAID disks.

Last edited by hfg; Dec 15, 2012 at 11:50 AM.
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 12:09 PM   #5
monkeybagel
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
Making your HFS+ partitions inaccessible from Windows ... is a good thing, right?


Although, I have been running with a separate Windows SSD, a pair of OS X RAID-0 SSDs, and a pair of OS X RAID-0 hard disks for some time without any issues. I did not disable the HFS+ driver in Windows, but of course Windows can't see my OS X RAID disks.
What version of Boot Camp drivers and OS X are you running?

I agree that not seeing the HFS volumes in Windows is not a loss.
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 12:28 PM   #6
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeybagel View Post
What version of Boot Camp drivers and OS X are you running?

I agree that not seeing the HFS volumes in Windows is not a loss.
My OS X is 10.8.2 (public release, not the 2012 build shipping with Fusion Macs)

My Boot Camp drivers are I believe ver. 4 as recently downloaded from the current BootCamp app. Where can you see the version number?
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 01:32 PM   #7
Loa
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Hello,

Tried to place the Windows drive in Bay 1, and the RAID0 drives in bays 3+4. Still crashes.

I need to load my HFS+ volumes to copy stuff from my "Mac" to my "PC": I want to download stuff (games, mostly) to my Mac to make sure I don't get "surprises" if I do it from the PC side. I still have an anti-virus on the PC side, but I want to prevent more than treat.

Loa
Loa is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 02:07 PM   #8
Gymnut
macrumors 68000
 
Gymnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hawaii
Never been able to figure this one out; I've got two 1TB drives striped in a software RAID0 in bays 2 and 3 and have had BSODs with Bootcamp under both XP and Win7. Not really elegant, but I just remove both drives when I launch into Bootcamp via Bootchamp.

It's kind of odd but when I first installed XP via Bootcamp three years ago, I was using a version of Bootcamp 3 and XP, and at the time didn't have the RAID0. I wanted to access a few drives so I went and purchased MacDrive, which allows you to access Mac formatted drives under Windows. Fast forward a few months later, I installed the RAID0 under Mac OSX and nothing changed; However, once I updated Bootcamp, it completely set Windows XP off with BSODs and I deduced it was because Windows didn't like the software RAID0.
Gymnut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 02:08 PM   #9
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
These days, both operating systems themselves are pretty good at warding off threats, it is the applications and application programs that are most vulnerable.

So, wouldn't any "surprises" be imbedded within the downloaded game program, to spring into destructive action at execution? That threat would pass right through your Mac download, and transfer to your Windows environment.

If you really want a "buffer zone" between HFS+ and NTFS, you could create a small partition on some drive with a FAT or ExFat partition which would be accessible to both.
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 05:12 PM   #10
Spacedust
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Poland
Run Windows in Safe Mode and disable drives that are in use by this array. You won't need them under Windows and it won't crash too.
__________________
MP2009, 2x2.93 GHz/64 GB RAM/GTX680/180 GB+4x64 GB SSD RAID5/ARC-1880IX-16-4G+BBU/RME HDSPe AIO/ACD 23"/TC 3TB
iPhone 5 16GB white
Spacedust is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 08:10 PM   #11
Loa
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacedust View Post
Run Windows in Safe Mode and disable drives that are in use by this array. You won't need them under Windows and it won't crash too.
Yep! That did the trick!

Thanks

Loa
Loa is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Netflix App makes my iPhone 4S Crash MAC MAN JW iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Dec 13, 2013 12:25 AM
Macbook novice - crash during software update, now unable to open software - HELP! charlware MacBook 2 May 21, 2013 03:33 AM
Propellerhead Software's 'Figure' Makes the Jump to iPad MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 12 Dec 1, 2012 03:48 PM
USB3 drive makes my Mac Pro crash Loa Mac Pro 9 Oct 14, 2012 01:28 AM
iTunes makes the Finder crash everytime... Alfonsomac Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Jul 13, 2012 05:28 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC