Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 27, 2013, 12:37 PM   #26
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Yes. You can try to swap them between slots too. Both lower slots are x16.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 12:48 PM   #27
Macsonic
macrumors 65816
 
Macsonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Earth
Send a message via Yahoo to Macsonic
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stixx31 View Post
Alright. The only thing right now is that the 2600Xt is right above the 570, and the 570 fan grinds along the bottom of the car. Can I move the 2600xt to one of the x4 slots?
Yes you can. I have a 2008 3,1 Mac Pro and the 2600XT card is in the upper X4 slot 3 while on slot 1 is my GTX285 card. Both cards work fine.
Macsonic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 05:18 PM   #28
Stixx31
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
So I have a sinking feeling I bought the wrong RAM. This is the one I bought http://www.ebay.com/itm/320781307198...84.m1497.l2649
Is it the correct one?
Stixx31 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 05:22 PM   #29
Brian Y
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stixx31 View Post
So I have a sinking feeling I bought the wrong RAM. This is the one I bought http://www.ebay.com/itm/320781307198...84.m1497.l2649
Is it the correct one?
That looks okay. The 3,1 come with 667Mhz RAM unless I'm mistaken, but that should down clock just fine.
Brian Y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 09:23 PM   #30
Stixx31
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
And Nope... Red lights
Stixx31 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 11:33 PM   #31
nigelbb
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stixx31 View Post
So I have a sinking feeling I bought the wrong RAM. This is the one I bought http://www.ebay.com/itm/320781307198...84.m1497.l2649
Is it the correct one?
You bought the wrong RAM. That doesn't even pretend to be Mac Pro memory. Some guys on the forum say that the heavy duty heat sinks aren't necessary but I am dubious. There is even fake RAM out there that is claimed to be compatible. I bought 4x4GB from crooks on Amazon called Komputerbay & had two DOA & the other two only registering as 2GB 667MHz instead of 4GB 800MHz. The thermal paste under the heat sinks was very messy so I suspect some sort of Frankenstein of used RAM that was out of spec faked up as Mac Pro FB-DIMMs with heat sinks glued on to make them look good. You would think that they would test them before sending them out when as they were so clearly defective

If you want to be sure that it will work then just bite the bullet & order from Crucial http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...202008&Cat=RAM
nigelbb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 11:43 PM   #32
Stixx31
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
There's no way I can afford 600 for a RAM upgrade, I did that because it was 175.
Stixx31 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2013, 12:22 AM   #33
PowerPCMacMan
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: PowerPC land
The 3,1 Mac Pro is based on the Harpertown Penryn based technology and uses DDR2 800 Mhz memory.. While 800 Mhz will downclock to 667, you will be get better performance at 800mhz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Y View Post
That looks okay. The 3,1 come with 667Mhz RAM unless I'm mistaken, but that should down clock just fine.
PowerPCMacMan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2013, 06:47 AM   #34
nigelbb
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stixx31 View Post
There's no way I can afford 600 for a RAM upgrade, I did that because it was 175.
Unless you can sell on the RAM you have you just wasted $175. It's not the right spec for a Mac Pro & isn't even claimed to work so I have no idea why you thought that it would be OK. It's clearly described as "Memory Kit for Dell Precision T7400 Workstation". You will find the correct RAM cheaper than buying new from Crucial but buying from them is the guaranteed way of getting working memory.

How much RAM do you currently have? Perhaps a more modest upgrade would be affordable?
nigelbb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2013, 10:27 AM   #35
Stixx31
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelbb View Post
Unless you can sell on the RAM you have you just wasted $175. It's not the right spec for a Mac Pro & isn't even claimed to work so I have no idea why you thought that it would be OK. It's clearly described as "Memory Kit for Dell Precision T7400 Workstation". You will find the correct RAM cheaper than buying new from Crucial but buying from them is the guaranteed way of getting working memory.

How much RAM do you currently have? Perhaps a more modest upgrade would be affordable?
Well I had seen the RAM suggested on here as ones to use in it. I have 6 gigs in it at the moment. I can get a refund so that is a non-issue for me.
Stixx31 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2013, 10:43 AM   #36
xcodeSyn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stixx31 View Post
Well I had seen the RAM suggested on here as ones to use in it. I have 6 gigs in it at the moment. I can get a refund so that is a non-issue for me.
Apparently you missed this post. BTW quad rank (QR) memory is a no-no for Mac 3,1 and it is clearly stated in the item description from your earlier link..
xcodeSyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Mac Pro 5,1 ashman70 Mac Pro 8 Apr 10, 2014 05:31 PM
Mac Pro 1,1 Upgrading jakesaunders27 Mac Pro 2 Jul 12, 2013 01:44 AM
Upgrading a Mac Pro 3,1 GRdesigner Buying Tips and Advice 1 Apr 11, 2013 12:44 PM
Upgrading Mac Pro Odisey Mac Pro 8 Dec 12, 2012 07:32 AM
Upgrading Mac Pro JimT1701 Mac Pro 3 Oct 26, 2012 12:28 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC