Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 14, 2012, 03:16 PM   #1
mario24601
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
SSD update firmware via Mac?

Anyone know what SSDs are able to be updated via mac instead of windows? Know if OCZ Vertex4 works via Mac?
mario24601 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2012, 04:43 PM   #2
LeandrodaFL
macrumors 6502a
 
LeandrodaFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
you need to check the ssd manufactuerr website for info on that. I know Seagate HDD can do
LeandrodaFL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 08:17 AM   #3
= bluntman =
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Add the Sandisk Extreme to the list too. I recently updated mine and now there is no longer a need to run Trim Enabler and shutdowns are consistently instantaneous.
__________________
flickr
= bluntman = is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 09:05 AM   #4
colshine
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
I've updated the Crucial M4 on MBP without issues in the past.
__________________
 2011 MBP 15 inch |  iPad 3 |  iPhone 5 |  TV 3
colshine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 04:33 PM   #5
bogchop
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Bluntman - why is trim enabler no longer needed?
bogchop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 07:18 PM   #6
Deasnutz
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogchop View Post
Bluntman - why is trim enabler no longer needed?
Because he has a really good feeling about the new fw.
Deasnutz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 09:36 PM   #7
= bluntman =
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogchop View Post
Bluntman - why is trim enabler no longer needed?
Trim wasn't enabled with R201 unless I used Trim Enabler. With R211, Trim is automatically enabled and working properly.
__________________
flickr
= bluntman = is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 11:44 PM   #8
bogchop
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by = bluntman = View Post
Trim wasn't enabled with R201 unless I used Trim Enabler. With R211, Trim is automatically enabled and working properly.
Are you sure about that? I have both SSDs in raid 0 (480gb extreme), and system profiler is telling me that trim is NOT enabled! Both running 211 of course.
bogchop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 08:37 AM   #9
= bluntman =
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogchop View Post
Are you sure about that? I have both SSDs in raid 0 (480gb extreme), and system profiler is telling me that trim is NOT enabled! Both running 211 of course.
Positive, System Profiler reports that Trim IS enabled in both my 240GB (6,2 MBP) and my 480GB (4,1 MP) drives (both Extreme).

Here is the System Profiler from my MP:

__________________
flickr

Last edited by = bluntman =; Nov 16, 2012 at 12:16 PM.
= bluntman = is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC