Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 21, 2012, 04:15 AM   #26
Mr. Retrofire
macrumors 601
 
Mr. Retrofire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: www.emiliana.cl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hexley View Post
Would memory with a lower CAS Latency (9 vs 10) have a correlation to more efficient FSB?
Modern CPUs & systems do not have a FSB. Regarding the latency:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/4503/s...he-best-ddr3/5
__________________

“Only the dead have seen the end of the war.”
-- Plato --
Mr. Retrofire is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 08:50 AM   #27
spoonie1972
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Toronto
any more info or updates on this?
__________________
2012 MPB 15, 16GB, 512SSD, Geek 11941 - Logic Audio
2009 Mac Pro, 64GB, 5,1 Firmware, X5570 swap x2, EVGA GTX570, VEP5, Kontakt, and AE
spoonie1972 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2013, 01:32 PM   #28
hardwickj
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
I read the handful of these threads around the 'net and it burns me every time when someone asks "what on earth do you need that much memory for"!

Well let me give just one of many examples. I am a web developer. I strongly prefer to develop in OSX and I strongly prefer a laptop because I'm very mobile. Very often due to the nature of my development, I need to test things out in multiple browsers, in multiple operating systems. This means having virtual machines open for WinXP, Win7, Win8, possibly older versions of OSX w/ older versions of Safari, etc etc. You get the point.

Now, giving a single core to each VM isn't a problem. When you are just running a browser you can live with that all fine and dandy. But what you can't live with is running out of memory and *SWAPPING TO THE DISK*. That creates a performance impact many orders of magnitude worse than merely running with insufficient CPU resources. So to avoid that you give a couple gigs of RAM to each VM, say 2GB to be safe. In addition to this, I have an IDE and JVM's (java) running locally as part of my development. Currently the application I spend my most time on requires two JVM's running concurrently, each consuming ~2GB

So to summarize:
3xVM's @ 2GB each = 6GB + Vmware Fusion overhead
2xJVM's @ 2GB each = 4GB
IDE = 1GB
Chrome, Safari, FF = ~512MB each = 1.5GB

So right there we are sitting at 12.5GB. Now add in all your auxiliary programs (Email, IM, Photoshop, whatever) and you quickly bump up against the 16GB maximum possible amount of RAM currently available.

Instead I have to resort to shutting down, starting up, shutting down, starting up my VM's. That gets old, even if they are running off an SSD (and thus starting quicker).

Just because you cannot personally envision a use case, DO NOT ASSUME THERE ARE NONE. That's only one. If you need more, then I'll be happy to oblige. Despite the potentially crazy prices, there is in fact a niche market out there that would be happy to pay for it!
hardwickj is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2013, 07:58 PM   #29
Doward
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac-Tech View Post
I don't get what you mean?

----------



So your saying having all those applications open at once will require 32GB of ram?
Not even having all programs open. I'm not even doing anything super-heavy right now (2VMs working in Visual Studio while encoding a video). I put my Mac to use.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-06-20 at 8.56.39 PM.png
Views:	50
Size:	172.7 KB
ID:	418824  
Doward is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2013, 08:54 PM   #30
Mr. Retrofire
macrumors 601
 
Mr. Retrofire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: www.emiliana.cl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hexley View Post
I noticed that some 2012 MBPros can handle 32GB...
My Early-2011 Sandy Bridge i7 Quad-Core MBP supports also 32 GB RAM:
http://ark.intel.com/products/50067/...up-to-3_30-GHz

&

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by robvas View Post
They would be what, $400 each if they existed?
More in the range of ≈ 800 US$ (x2 = 1600 US$):
http://www.macrumors.com/2011/03/09/...now-available/

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoonie1972 View Post
32gb in my notebook would be fantastic. CPU as bottleneck.
No, the CPU is much faster than the RAM.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hexley View Post
Would memory with a lower CAS Latency (9 vs 10) have a correlation to more efficient FSB?
Modern processors have no FSB, AFAIK. And the CAS latency is only responsible for the error correction on the RAM module. Has nothing to do with the bus speed.
__________________

“Only the dead have seen the end of the war.”
-- Plato --
Mr. Retrofire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2013, 09:17 PM   #31
Mr. Retrofire
macrumors 601
 
Mr. Retrofire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: www.emiliana.cl
Quote:
Originally Posted by dusk007 View Post
You don't need that because you already have that. Read up on the disk cache. That is a dynamic write and read cache in RAM it grows as needed and as long as there is space.
I agree 100 %. In my tests RAM cache improves the read performance for larger (and smaller) files substantially. A read operation from the RAM cache is around 5 times faster than a direct read operation from a HDD/SSD.
__________________

“Only the dead have seen the end of the war.”
-- Plato --
Mr. Retrofire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2013, 09:19 PM   #32
Chuck-Norris
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
99% of people dont even need 16gb of ram lolz
Chuck-Norris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2013, 09:25 PM   #33
dukebound85
macrumors P6
 
dukebound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 5045 feet above sea level
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac-Tech View Post
So my question is what do you need a 32GB in a RMBP for? What applications are you running and what softwares need that much ram? Please list anything that comes to mind that takes up alot of ram.

Thanks
Matlab. I could use well over 100gig of ram at times
dukebound85 is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2013, 09:27 PM   #34
Mr. Retrofire
macrumors 601
 
Mr. Retrofire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: www.emiliana.cl
Quote:
Originally Posted by hardwickj View Post
...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doward View Post
...
hardwickj & Doward, thanks for your posts! I agree, because i've a similar problem.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck-Norris View Post
99% of people dont even need 16gb of ram lolz
Good for you.
__________________

“Only the dead have seen the end of the war.”
-- Plato --
Mr. Retrofire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2014, 12:31 PM   #35
jamessnell
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Calgary, Canada
My 17" MacBook Pro is my baby. I've got lots of other very nice machines around, but I end up always using the 17" because it's everything I generally need in one place. I removed the optical drive in favour of a second hard drive. And while 16GB gives me enough to work with, I would use 32GB if it were an option...

I sure hope 16GB DDR3 SODIMMs arrive, though I'm skeptical as it seems like this is an old thread.
jamessnell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2014, 12:48 PM   #36
brunes
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamessnell View Post
My 17" MacBook Pro is my baby. I've got lots of other very nice machines around, but I end up always using the 17" because it's everything I generally need in one place. I removed the optical drive in favour of a second hard drive. And while 16GB gives me enough to work with, I would use 32GB if it were an option...

I sure hope 16GB DDR3 SODIMMs arrive, though I'm skeptical as it seems like this is an old thread.
Would this work in a MBP?

http://www.provantage.com/crucial-te...b~BCIAL6UN.htm

I am currently in the market for a MBP but it *MUST* have 32GB of memory to run the VMs I need.
brunes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2014, 04:40 PM   #37
yjchua95
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Queenstown, NZ and Melbourne, VIC, Australia (current location)
Send a message via Skype™ to yjchua95
Quote:
Originally Posted by brunes View Post
Would this work in a MBP?

http://www.provantage.com/crucial-te...b~BCIAL6UN.htm

I am currently in the market for a MBP but it *MUST* have 32GB of memory to run the VMs I need.
That site has got all its specs wrong.

Crucial only makes 2x16GB 1866MHz ECC chips for the nMP. It won't work in an MBP, because it's an ECC type.

The right specs: http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-2x16GB.../dp/B00GEC3ZJQ
__________________
2 13" late-2013 rMBPs (base+maxed), maxed late-2013 rMBP 15", maxed early-2011 15", 2010 17", 2 maxed Haswell iMacs (21.5" and 27"), maxed 2012 mini, 2 12-core nMPs, maxed 2013 13" MBA
yjchua95 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC