Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 6, 2013, 06:06 AM   #51
netkas
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
I have 7950 HIS and it fits fine into 1slot on MP3,1.

http://images.anandtech.com/doci/5485/his-7950.jpg
netkas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 06:28 AM   #52
jenzjen
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by netkas View Post
I have 7950 HIS and it fits fine into 1slot on MP3,1.

http://images.anandtech.com/doci/5485/his-7950.jpg
If this is your card (http://www.hisdigital.com/us/product2-679.shtml), I can see why it fits since HIS design seems to be flush just like an OEM Apple card.

The issue is the heat sink screws on my VisionTek and the pictured Sapphire seem too big. Hopefully this is a preliminary design, and someone at Sapphire realizes a "Mac" edition should be flush on that side.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0110_06_1600.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	338.9 KB
ID:	401004  
jenzjen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 08:48 AM   #53
netkas
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
So here is the answer, Some (but not all) cards don't fit into macpro's slot1

for example 6970 and 5870 with backplates do fit
netkas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 10:43 AM   #54
MacVidCards
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
see vendor information in user profile
Quote:
Originally Posted by jenzjen View Post
QFT. I never said the card would not work. My point is if you NEED the GPU in slot 1, this 7950 doesn't look like it will fit based off my experience with my 7870.

I'm assuming you haven't physically handled any 7XXX since you keep avoiding the question. Go order a 7870 eyefinity 6 off Amazon, who has a great return policy/no restocking fees and post back your experience in getting it into slot 1.
Again, please take a moment to check out who first discovered these cards working in November. (hint - it was me, front page story on this very site)

I have had a variety of 7xxx cards in a variety of Mac Pros.

You are whipping up a furor over NOTHING.

There may be foolish people that work at AMD, but nobody is stupid enough to not check this before they start shipping these things by the thousands. Even if they did, 15 minutes spent at your local hardware store would solve the problem.


Your time would be better served worrying about getting hit by a meteor.

Can't we just be happy that the cards are coming instead of finding something to worry about BASED ON A PICTURE OF A PRE-PRODUCTION CARD?

EDIT: Pictures added. Note that the 7870 has the feared long screws compared to the 7970 which has normal flat back. Note that it DOESN"T MAKE ANY DIFFERENCE WHATSOEVER and both cards are easily fitted in Mac Pro.

Let's get back to worrying about getting hit by a meteor...and be happy that new cards are coming.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1602.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	1.01 MB
ID:	401028   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1603.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	1.24 MB
ID:	401029   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1600.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	509.0 KB
ID:	401030  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1597.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	1.34 MB
ID:	401031  

Last edited by MacVidCards; Mar 6, 2013 at 11:06 AM.
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 12:04 PM   #55
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
If you turn off your flash and set the camera on a beanbag, stack of books, or a tripod your shots will look lots lots better...
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 01:24 PM   #56
MacVidCards
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
see vendor information in user profile
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesselator View Post
If you turn off your flash and set the camera on a beanbag, stack of books, or a tripod your shots will look lots lots better...
Thanks for the tip.

If I had intended to use them as product shots I would have busted out my chimera.

All I wanted to do was illustrate that some were obsessing about a non-issue. They aren't the best pictures I ever took, but you can see the screws, that there are 2 different sizes, and that both cards fit just fine in Mac Pro.

But yes, they aren't pretty, just barely good enough but hopefully this will end "ScrewGate" before it gets blown any further out of proportion.
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 02:03 PM   #57
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
end "ScrewGate" before it gets blown...
Hehee.... ScrewGate... That's pretty funny!
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 02:38 PM   #58
Mr. Retrofire
macrumors 601
 
Mr. Retrofire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: www.emiliana.cl
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsbeamer View Post
good card for a lot of purposes for a lot of people, but the creative market who uses Adobe products will really not be upgrading too much with this one... unless Adobe opens their GPU support to additional cards (non-Nvidia)
Photoshop uses OpenGL and OpenCL:
http://helpx.adobe.com/en/photoshop/...q.html#mercury

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adobe Inc.
MGE is new to Photoshop CS6 and uses both the OpenGL and OpenCL frameworks. It does not use the proprietary CUDA framework from nVidia.


----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by bsbeamer View Post
yes, Adobe uses CUDA processing for accelerating the Mercury Playback Engine... and that's Nvidia.
No.
__________________

“Only the dead have seen the end of the war.”
-- Plato --
Mr. Retrofire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 02:43 PM   #59
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Retrofire View Post
Photoshop uses OpenGL and OpenCL
Yeah, I was under the impression that their Mercury Engine and their use of GL/CL (and CUDA too?) were relatively unrelated. But I thought PS uses CL/GL and their Video apps use the Mercury Engine... Is that wrong? You sound like you know so a brief explanation would edifying and appreciated.
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 03:21 PM   #60
Mr. Retrofire
macrumors 601
 
Mr. Retrofire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: www.emiliana.cl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesselator View Post
Yeah, I was under the impression that their Mercury Engine and their use of GL/CL (and CUDA too?) were relatively unrelated. But I thought PS uses CL/GL and their Video apps use the Mercury Engine... Is that wrong?
Premiere Pro CS6 can use CUDA via the Mercury Playback Engine. Photoshop CS6 and other CS6 apps use the open standards OpenGL and OpenCL via the Mercury Graphics Engine, which means that Photoshop CS6 supports AMD/ATI and NVIDIA cards (and CPU-based acceleration).
__________________

“Only the dead have seen the end of the war.”
-- Plato --
Mr. Retrofire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 03:33 PM   #61
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Retrofire View Post
Premiere Pro CS6 can use CUDA via the Mercury Playback Engine. Photoshop CS6 and other CS6 apps use the open standards OpenGL and OpenCL via the Mercury Graphics Engine, which means that Photoshop CS6 supports AMD/ATI and NVIDIA cards (and CPU-based acceleration).
Cool, thanks!
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 04:31 PM   #62
handheldgames
macrumors 6502a
 
handheldgames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Any mac pro news is better than no mac pro news. :-) Perhaps users were afraid of the beta driver revision that you initially reported and apple potentially pulling support. With a final product in sight, people may feel more reassured in their upgrade.

Either way, thanks for your initial report as I've been hella happy with the 7950 for a couple months now.



Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
Again, please take a moment to check out who first discovered these cards working in November. (hint - it was me, front page story on this very site)

I have had a variety of 7xxx cards in a variety of Mac Pros.

You are whipping up a furor over NOTHING.

There may be foolish people that work at AMD, but nobody is stupid enough to not check this before they start shipping these things by the thousands. Even if they did, 15 minutes spent at your local hardware store would solve the problem.


Your time would be better served worrying about getting hit by a meteor.

Can't we just be happy that the cards are coming instead of finding something to worry about BASED ON A PICTURE OF A PRE-PRODUCTION CARD?

EDIT: Pictures added. Note that the 7870 has the feared long screws compared to the 7970 which has normal flat back. Note that it DOESN"T MAKE ANY DIFFERENCE WHATSOEVER and both cards are easily fitted in Mac Pro.

Let's get back to worrying about getting hit by a meteor...and be happy that new cards are coming.
__________________
2009 MacPro i7-990x, XP941 SATA Express Boot, 32GB RAM, AMD 7950/GTX 680, Seiki 4k, Dual 30" Dell 3007wfp-hc, VelocityX2-Samsung840, FrescLogic USB3, Software Developer/Hardware Designer
handheldgames is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 04:36 PM   #63
goMac
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by handheldgames View Post
Any mac pro news is better than no mac pro news. :-) Perhaps users were afraid of the beta driver revision that you initially reported and apple potentially pulling support. With a final product in sight, people may feel more reassured in their upgrade.
AMD is actually in charge of which cards are supported, so there isn't much risk from Apple. AMD probably shipped these changes over to Apple in preparation for Saphire.

The driver process isn't actually the riskiest part of new cards, it's getting the actual hardware.
goMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 01:07 PM   #64
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
EDIT: Pictures added. Note that the 7870 has the feared long screws compared to the 7970 which has normal flat back. Note that it DOESN"T MAKE ANY DIFFERENCE WHATSOEVER and both cards are easily fitted in Mac Pro.
Thanks for posting that. You really delivered.
ActionableMango is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2013, 03:21 PM   #65
KBS756
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
10.8.3 is out now

Does the shipping version retain support for the 7900 ATI cards?
__________________
27" + 24" LED ACD; 2 x 3.33GHz X5680 Mac Pro, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB Samsung 830 SSD ,EVGA Geforce Titan Super-clocked; Early 2013 2.8Ghz 15in Retina Macbook Pro 16GB Ram 756GB
KBS756 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2013, 03:51 PM   #66
Mr. Retrofire
macrumors 601
 
Mr. Retrofire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: www.emiliana.cl
Quote:
Originally Posted by KBS756 View Post
10.8.3 is out now

Does the shipping version retain support for the 7900 ATI cards?
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...1#post16994461
__________________

“Only the dead have seen the end of the war.”
-- Plato --
Mr. Retrofire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2013, 04:25 PM   #67
KBS756
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Retrofire View Post
K thanks, would it support a 6GB one? Not sure if there's a distinction in drivers for varying amounts of VRAM
__________________
27" + 24" LED ACD; 2 x 3.33GHz X5680 Mac Pro, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB Samsung 830 SSD ,EVGA Geforce Titan Super-clocked; Early 2013 2.8Ghz 15in Retina Macbook Pro 16GB Ram 756GB
KBS756 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2013, 04:30 PM   #68
Mr. Retrofire
macrumors 601
 
Mr. Retrofire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: www.emiliana.cl
Quote:
Originally Posted by KBS756 View Post
K thanks, would it support a 6GB one? Not sure if there's a distinction in drivers for varying amounts of VRAM
AFAIK, it is a driver architecture and firmware problem. I heard anything >= 10.7.5 should support VRAM > 2 GB.
__________________

“Only the dead have seen the end of the war.”
-- Plato --
Mr. Retrofire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2013, 11:50 PM   #69
jenzjen
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by netkas View Post
So here is the answer, Some (but not all) cards don't fit into macpro's slot1

for example 6970 and 5870 with backplates do fit
I think netkas summarized it best - there may be sufficient subtle differences between cards and chassis that make this a moot point - a few mm's makes all the difference.

You can see how my specific 7870 lies once I get the card seated in the PCI slot. The resulting tilt and need for torque to get the PCI lock clip screwed in place made me uncomfortable.

Maybe the screws on my 7870 e6 heat sink are a tad longer, maybe my rubber guard in my MP is a tad higher, who knows.

No intent in trying to start "screwgate" so I'll leave it less divisive - my 7870e6 fit was an issue for me, but here's hoping mine is a corner case. I am admittedly very type A.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1020607.JPG
Views:	15
Size:	189.4 KB
ID:	403270   Click image for larger version

Name:	P1020606.JPG
Views:	25
Size:	115.5 KB
ID:	403271  
jenzjen is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC