Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 11, 2012, 03:26 PM   #1
bumblebritches5
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Theming OS X?

I'm on OS X 10.8.2, on a Retina MAcbook, and I want to know where the drop shadows are mostly. Does anyone know? :c
bumblebritches5 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 04:06 PM   #2
50548
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Currently in Switzerland
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumblebritches5 View Post
I'm on OS X 10.8.2, on a Retina MAcbook, and I want to know where the drop shadows are mostly. Does anyone know? :c
Where the drop shadows are mostly what?
50548 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 04:23 PM   #3
bumblebritches5
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRLawyer View Post
Where the drop shadows are mostly what?
Mostly, as in that's my main question, I was just leaving room for for edits incase I thought of any more questions, but that's a terrible idea anyway, ignore it.

which file ArtFile.bin, ArtFile200.bin, or SArtFile.bin and which image file when extracted.
bumblebritches5 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 04:30 PM   #4
goMac
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
It's possible the drop shadows are rendered on the fly and aren't part of any graphic.
goMac is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 04:35 PM   #5
bumblebritches5
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by goMac View Post
It's possible the drop shadows are rendered on the fly and aren't part of any graphic.
God I hope not. :/

If that is the case, do you know of any command to disable them?
bumblebritches5 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 04:38 PM   #6
Drew017
macrumors 65816
 
Drew017's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East coast, USA
Send a message via Skype™ to Drew017
Quote:
Originally Posted by goMac View Post
It's possible the drop shadows are rendered on the fly and aren't part of any graphic.

I'm pretty sure that this is the case, because I remember way back (like before OS X Tiger I think) there was a hack that disabled window drop shadows, because it used CPU power. Its almost a silly thought now

Quote:
Originally Posted by bumblebritches5 View Post
God I hope not. :/

If that is the case, do you know of any command to disable them?
Can't remember what that hack was... though if I can it will probably end up being PPC only. You may be able to google it though...

----------

That being said, if you look in the dock.app there is drop shadow for icons etc, so its also possible that there is an image...
__________________
Who'll put on my shoes while I'm walking slowly down the hall of fame?
MacBook Air 13 inch (Mid 2013); Intel Core i5; 4GB RAM; OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Drew017 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 06:18 PM   #7
bumblebritches5
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew017 View Post
I'm pretty sure that this is the case, because I remember way back (like before OS X Tiger I think) there was a hack that disabled window drop shadows, because it used CPU power. Its almost a silly thought now



Can't remember what that hack was... though if I can it will probably end up being PPC only. You may be able to google it though...

----------

That being said, if you look in the dock.app there is drop shadow for icons etc, so its also possible that there is an image...
Yeah, I saw that app when I googled a minute ago, it's for like OS X 10.2 :O

umm, the way that page was written, made it sound like Apple is applying the drop shadows inside the GPU using some code some the **** place, and that it's basically impossible to actually remove that. I'll probably end up getting annoyed enough to search around for text files that contain that stuff, I assume that code is a lot like Microsoft's WPF stuff in Aero. And I've forgotten what they call it, but it's basically CSS with different formatting.
bumblebritches5 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 07:23 PM   #8
Drew017
macrumors 65816
 
Drew017's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East coast, USA
Send a message via Skype™ to Drew017
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumblebritches5 View Post
Yeah, I saw that app when I googled a minute ago, it's for like OS X 10.2 :O

umm, the way that page was written, made it sound like Apple is applying the drop shadows inside the GPU using some code some the **** place, and that it's basically impossible to actually remove that. I'll probably end up getting annoyed enough to search around for text files that contain that stuff, I assume that code is a lot like Microsoft's WPF stuff in Aero. And I've forgotten what they call it, but it's basically CSS with different formatting.
Yeah thats what I thought

And why do you want to get rid of the drop shadow? just curious
__________________
Who'll put on my shoes while I'm walking slowly down the hall of fame?
MacBook Air 13 inch (Mid 2013); Intel Core i5; 4GB RAM; OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Drew017 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 08:49 PM   #9
bumblebritches5
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew017 View Post
Yeah thats what I thought

And why do you want to get rid of the drop shadow? just curious
Becuase, the way I have my Macbook setup, I have my TV hooked up to it and I play movies on that, and the drop shadow spills over onto my TV and it annoys me, IMO, that is ****** ass coding. :c lol
bumblebritches5 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 09:08 PM   #10
Drew017
macrumors 65816
 
Drew017's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East coast, USA
Send a message via Skype™ to Drew017
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumblebritches5 View Post
Becuase, the way I have my Macbook setup, I have my TV hooked up to it and I play movies on that, and the drop shadow spills over onto my TV and it annoys me, IMO, that is ****** ass coding. :c lol
Oh I see... drop shadow from what exactly? Can you upload an image?
__________________
Who'll put on my shoes while I'm walking slowly down the hall of fame?
MacBook Air 13 inch (Mid 2013); Intel Core i5; 4GB RAM; OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Drew017 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 09:40 PM   #11
bumblebritches5
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew017 View Post
Oh I see... drop shadow from what exactly? Can you upload an image?
From ANYTHING, like right now I have chrome open, and it's spilling over to my TV, I'll get on that 1 sec.

[gimg]http://i.imgur.com/5nz0v.jpg[/gimg]

K, here's the screenshot, but now I'm starting to think that maybe it's just my TV. :/

Apparently I have NO idea how to screenshot another display from my Macbook, you'd think Apple'd include the ability intuitively, considering that's their ENTIRE MARKETING CAMPAIGN.

NO. I KNOW it's not my TV, because I can move the shadow around when I move the window.

Last edited by bumblebritches5; Dec 11, 2012 at 09:53 PM.
bumblebritches5 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 09:53 PM   #12
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumblebritches5 View Post
From ANYTHING, like right now I have chrome open, and it's spilling over to my TV, I'll get on that 1 sec.

[gimg]http://i.imgur.com/5nz0v.jpg[/gimg]

K, here's the screenshot, but now I'm starting to think that maybe it's just my TV. :/
Thumb resize.
looks like this in code:
Code:
[timg]http://i.imgur.com/5nz0v.jpg[/timg]
The g in front of the IMG is not necessary, if the image is wider than 800 pixel, TIMG is needed thoug
Anyway, as I wanted to say, you can circumvent that by resizing the Chrome window (or any other application) on the right side and have a bit of breathing room.
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 10:31 PM   #13
bumblebritches5
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
Thumb resize.
looks like this in code:
Code:
[timg]http://i.imgur.com/5nz0v.jpg[/timg]
The g in front of the IMG is not necessary, if the image is wider than 800 pixel, TIMG is needed thoug
Anyway, as I wanted to say, you can circumvent that by resizing the Chrome window (or any other application) on the right side and have a bit of breathing room.
OH sorry I forgot the letter before img to have it resize lol, Yeah, but when you have 10 apps open...
bumblebritches5 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 10:38 PM   #14
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumblebritches5 View Post

Apparently I have NO idea how to screenshot another display from my Macbook, you'd think Apple'd include the ability intuitively, considering that's their ENTIRE MARKETING CAMPAIGN.
Press CMD+SHIFT+3 to make a screenshot, and Mac OS X (at least Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard, as I just tested it with two 1920 x 1200 displays) creates two PNGs saved on your Desktop, one PNG having the content from display 1 and the other PNG having the content from display 2.

Unless you mean something else?
To learn more about Mac OS X: Helpful Information for Any Mac User by GGJstudios
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 11:35 PM   #15
bumblebritches5
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
Press CMD+SHIFT+3 to make a screenshot, and Mac OS X (at least Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard, as I just tested it with two 1920 x 1200 displays) creates two PNGs saved on your Desktop, one PNG having the content from display 1 and the other PNG having the content from display 2.

Unless you mean something else?
To learn more about Mac OS X: Helpful Information for Any Mac User by GGJstudios
On Mountain Lion it only takes a screenshot of the main screen. :/
bumblebritches5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 12:46 AM   #16
Sound214
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sweden
ShadowKiller will do what you're looking for. Works on 10.8.3, just tested myself. Makes OS X look terrible, though.

Link: http://unsanity.com/haxies/shadowkiller
__________________
Retina Macbook Pro, 2.3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 256 SSD ; 32 GB 3G iPad Air ; 32 GB iPhone 5 ; Apple TV 2 & 3 ; http://trädet.se
Sound214 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 08:29 AM   #17
Drew017
macrumors 65816
 
Drew017's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East coast, USA
Send a message via Skype™ to Drew017
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumblebritches5 View Post
From ANYTHING, like right now I have chrome open, and it's spilling over to my TV, I'll get on that 1 sec.

Thumb resize.

K, here's the screenshot, but now I'm starting to think that maybe it's just my TV. :/

Apparently I have NO idea how to screenshot another display from my Macbook, you'd think Apple'd include the ability intuitively, considering that's their ENTIRE MARKETING CAMPAIGN.

NO. I KNOW it's not my TV, because I can move the shadow around when I move the window.
Just resize the window to the whole screen and hide the dock, or even click the full screen button. is this an image of your desktop on your MacBook or is this of your TV?
__________________
Who'll put on my shoes while I'm walking slowly down the hall of fame?
MacBook Air 13 inch (Mid 2013); Intel Core i5; 4GB RAM; OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Drew017 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:05 AM   #18
Ritsuka
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Can't you just set the video player windows to remain on top?
Ritsuka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 12:35 PM   #19
bumblebritches5
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
That is a screenshot of my Macbook, I'm gonna try taking a screenshot of my TV again one second.

Okay, here we go, and recall that the texture on the left is VLC's media list, and the right is Chrome, VLC is on the TV, Chrome on my Macbook. See the drop shadow spilling over onto VLC from Chrome?

Thumb resize.
bumblebritches5 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 06:43 PM   #20
iThinkergoiMac
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
Alternatively, you could use Afloat to keep your VLC window permanently on top, which means all drop shadows should fall under it.
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 07:48 PM   #21
bumblebritches5
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
No the pint is that it's Chrome's shadow, so to not have that stupid ass drop shadow that's wayyy too big btw, I'd have to close chrome, or Apple could just fix it, but that'd be too easy.
bumblebritches5 is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Theming OS X 10.9? MacDude21 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 10 Mar 4, 2014 03:46 AM
iPhone: theming not working? Maverik3 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 4 Feb 26, 2014 10:10 PM
Theming sub forum enzom21 Site and Forum Feedback 1 Jan 6, 2014 05:40 PM
General: Theming sub-forum enzom21 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 6 Jan 5, 2014 07:54 PM
Theming Discussions? 10.8+ brodw OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 3 Oct 18, 2013 06:26 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC