Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 2, 2012, 09:54 PM   #1
taylord22
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Airport Express (xbox 360)

So, I have a tri-level house where the internet/cable comes through in the basement, which is half-underground and brick wall-ed on the side. In that basement is my home theater system which contains a receiver, a ps3, a 360, an apple TV, and a satellite receiver. This is all networked through my apple airport extreme.

I then learned that my receiver only had wireless capabilities, which meant that I needed the $100 adapter. Instead of purchasing that, I bought an Airport Express (2011) (comes tomorrow), which I plan on connecting to my extreme and running a short ethernet cable from the express and to the receiver.

Now, caddy corner, and one level up from that room is my office (30ft away; 3/4 signal), which contains my iMac and an old 360 that I recently refurbished and plan on plugging into the monitor. The 360 has no wireless adapter. Can I use my express as an adapter for my 360 (using the ethernet port), and can it run as a repeater for my iMac in that same mode?

I searched the forums, but couldn't find this exact question. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
taylord22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 11:20 AM   #2
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Yes... when you set it up you will be asked if you want to "join another network" or "extend an existing" network. Pick extend.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 04:22 PM   #3
kgs
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Yes... when you set it up you will be asked if you want to "join another network" or "extend an existing" network. Pick extend.
I don't believe you can extend and use the ethernet.

My understanding is that the Ethernet will only work in Join mode when you want it to connect to another device.

This is how I have mine set up.
kgs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 05:21 AM   #4
taylord22
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgs View Post
I don't believe you can extend and use the ethernet.

My understanding is that the Ethernet will only work in Join mode when you want it to connect to another device.

This is how I have mine set up.
I tried getting this set up to work on my 360, and separately with a Windows machine. I'm not extremely versed in networking, so I have no idea what I'm missing. The main settings I've interchaned are join vs extend network...bridge (on vs off).

Anyone have any advice? I can't find anything relevant via google.
taylord22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 07:58 AM   #5
kgs
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by taylord22 View Post
I tried getting this set up to work on my 360, and separately with a Windows machine. I'm not extremely versed in networking, so I have no idea what I'm missing. The main settings I've interchaned are join vs extend network...bridge (on vs off).

Anyone have any advice? I can't find anything relevant via google.
All you must do is tell it to join an existing network, then I believe there is a setting that enables the ethernet connection.

Just plug the XBox into the ethernet port and it should connect right up.

I recall it taking approximately 30 seconds from start to finish to get it set up.
kgs is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 11:25 AM   #6
taylord22
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgs View Post
All you must do is tell it to join an existing network, then I believe there is a setting that enables the ethernet connection.

Just plug the XBox into the ethernet port and it should connect right up.

I recall it taking approximately 30 seconds from start to finish to get it set up.
I didn't see the setting you were talking about, as the Ethernet still isn't working. I can see the Express on my network, but it's not passing internet through the ethernet cable.

Is there a setting I need to change in the extreme and/or modem? I'm feeling pretty inept, here.
taylord22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 11:33 AM   #7
FrancoisC
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal, Qc
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgs View Post
I don't believe you can extend and use the ethernet.

My understanding is that the Ethernet will only work in Join mode when you want it to connect to another device.

This is how I have mine set up.
Yes you can extend and connect, that's what I do.

I have an extreme in my home office, and in the living room I have the express in extend mode with an 8 port switch connected to it, to which I connected my xbox, my receiver, my tv, etc... Everything work just fine
__________________
27' iMac late 2012, 3,2GHz/GTX 680, 32GB, Intel 320 SSD (600GB)
FrancoisC is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC