Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 10, 2013, 02:38 PM   #1
davewill2010
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Time Capsule - hard drive upgrade?

Is it possible to upgrade the drive in an Apple Time Capsule to get more drive space?
davewill2010 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 02:49 PM   #2
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by davewill2010 View Post
Is it possible to upgrade the drive in an Apple Time Capsule to get more drive space?
It would void the warranty obviously, but yes, you can. Here is a walkthrough.
Weaselboy is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 03:00 PM   #3
davewill2010
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Nice one mate!!
davewill2010 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 06:35 PM   #4
mmomega
macrumors Demi-God
 
mmomega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: DFW, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by davewill2010 View Post
Is it possible to upgrade the drive in an Apple Time Capsule to get more drive space?
I upgraded mine with zero problems.

Bought a 2TB Time Capsule opened it as soon as I got home and installed a 3TB Seagate drive I had. Plugged the TC up and logged into it via Airport Utility, go to Disks then "erase disk" from within AU.
__________________
2013 iMac 27" i7, 32GBRAM, GTX780M, 256GB Flash, VESA
2012 Mac Mini Server w/ 23TB Storage
iPad Air 32GB, iPhone 5s 32GB, iPad Mini 16GB
3x AEBS 802.11ac, JetStream Gigabit, 5x AppleTV
mmomega is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2013, 09:56 AM   #5
Sparky9292
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmomega View Post
I upgraded mine with zero problems.

Bought a 2TB Time Capsule opened it as soon as I got home and installed a 3TB Seagate drive I had. Plugged the TC up and logged into it via Airport Utility, go to Disks then "erase disk" from within AU.
Can the 1TB time capsule be upgraded to a 3GB?
Sparky9292 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2013, 11:34 AM   #6
mmomega
macrumors Demi-God
 
mmomega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: DFW, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparky9292 View Post
Can the 1TB time capsule be upgraded to a 3GB?
Without doing the research I can't tell you for sure. There are 4 Time Capsules that came with 1TB options so I'm not sure which you have.

I wasn't 100% that mine would work, I already happened to have the 3TB drive (a Seagate USB3 External) so I just opened the TC put in the new drive and it worked.
__________________
2013 iMac 27" i7, 32GBRAM, GTX780M, 256GB Flash, VESA
2012 Mac Mini Server w/ 23TB Storage
iPad Air 32GB, iPhone 5s 32GB, iPad Mini 16GB
3x AEBS 802.11ac, JetStream Gigabit, 5x AppleTV
mmomega is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2013, 05:07 PM   #7
ColdCase
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
I put a 3TB drive in my original 1TB TC, flawless.
__________________
rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5, a few MacBooks, a couple iMacs, AppleTV, Time Capsule, MacPro early 08, G4 Dual gigbit enet, Cube G4, some older stuff.
ColdCase is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC