Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 12, 2014, 01:17 PM   #51
MentalVizion
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Austria
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattsanaX View Post
This is awesome, guys. Thanks a lot for your help and support!
Well, you obviously have to do the firmware update first.
So basically:

Update firmware to 5,1

Open up your Mac and remove the CPU's (I would suggest keeping them, just in case you need them sometime later on. You only get like 20$ per pair anyways.

Install the new CPU's including the thermal pad and heat-sink plug modifications.

If you also plan on upgrading the RAM, just remove the old ones and insert the new ones. Not that big of a deal

In case you are running Lion, Mountain Lion or Maveriks, I guess you should be good to go with just booting into your old OS. Can't tell for Snow Leopard though.
MentalVizion is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2014, 02:29 PM   #52
flowrider
macrumors 6502a
 
flowrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MentalVizion View Post
Can't tell for Snow Leopard though.
Again, SL (OS 10.6.4) was the ORIGINALLY shipping OS on the first 5,1 Mac Pro.

So if the boot drive has OS10.6.4 or later there's absolutely no reason it won't boot a firmware updated 4,1 Mac Pro.

Lou
flowrider is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2014, 03:41 PM   #53
MentalVizion
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Austria
Quote:
Originally Posted by flowrider View Post
Again, SL (OS 10.6.4) was the ORIGINALLY shipping OS on the first 5,1 Mac Pro.
Yes, I know that...

Quote:
So if the boot drive has OS10.6.4 or later there's absolutely no reason it won't boot a firmware updated 4,1 Mac Pro.
Well THEORETICALLY it should boot.
But if I would have gained 1 dollar each time something SHOULD have worked, but didn't in the end, I think I would be quite rich by now
MentalVizion is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2014, 04:10 PM   #54
flowrider
macrumors 6502a
 
flowrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MentalVizion View Post
Can't tell for Snow Leopard though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MentalVizion View Post
Yes, I know that...
I can't quite grasp what your saying then Unless it's FUD

Lou
flowrider is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC