Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 29, 2012, 01:38 PM   #51
agressivemac
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwhty View Post
I'm glad it works. Unfortunately, I'm just a user who spent a few hours on fixing this issue a few months ago, but don't really have experience on anything besides what I had to deal with myself. So don't put your hopes too high.

About the pdfs: I'm not sure whether this is an issue of the pdfs themselves or still something wrong with the printer drivers, so here's another few questions that will hopefully help you track the problem:

Does the pdf file show fine in the preview before printing?
If you print/save the pdf to another pdf, will that work fine?
And will printing the pdfs work on another printer?

I hope you can deny at least one of these questions, otherwise it's still the drivers, I'd say.
Regardless, thanks for helping me with troubleshooting.
The pdfs always display perfectly on the preview.
So I checked to see if the pdf files I created printed out. They in fact do. I checked to see if printing from the internet works. That does too. So I've narrowed down the problem to the pdf's that I receive from work that are the only ones that print out blank pages. WEIRD. Further, the pdfs I receive from work print perfectly fine on the Windows desktop PC to the ricoh copier. It's just not working on my computer!
agressivemac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 05:51 PM   #52
gijigogo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Thanks BUT...

Hi,

This method worked great for me, unfortunately it is EXTREMELY SLOW. I see that a few people have complained about this issue. Anyone have a potential solution for this?

Thanks!
gijigogo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 09:48 AM   #53
coryharrison
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Has anyone figured out how to not print in color? Only print in greyscale? I have the generic driver installed but there is no option to make it not print in color.
coryharrison is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2013, 11:09 AM   #54
akewldewd
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philinghorn View Post
Hi,

I could be wrong, but I think you need the PS (Postscript) option for this printer for it to be able to print from a Mac. I do know the option is very expensive & didn't come as standard. If you print out the config page from the MPC2500 it will be listed as an option if you have it.

On Ricoh's web site it lists an PPD Installer for OSX 10.6 is this the driver ?

Good Luck
I am a copy tech who works on ricoh. you need the ps3 unit to print from mac.
akewldewd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2013, 03:54 AM   #55
CamilleParis
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Vince View Post
Thanks. It seems to have worked, but then when I print, the queue keeps pausing itself. Any help is appreciated. I'm printing to a Ricoh MP C2500 by the way.
Thank you so much guys! I'm french and also working in a non-profit organization, and I've been designated as the IT girl because like you I know a little bit more than they do.

I have been looking for a way to print from my Mac on a Ricoh Printer 4000, unsuccessfully until I found this conversation. I can now print and focus on other issues

Have a nice day! Cheers
CamilleParis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2013, 05:09 AM   #56
jamessezhi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Ricoh Aficio MP C3002

Any tips on how to print via Postscript to the Ricoh Aficio MP C3002 ?

Many thanks,

James
jamessezhi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2013, 01:03 PM   #57
aph3x
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Reno, NV
I just want to chime in here and let people know that you CAN find the postscript cards for your printers on eBay for a fair price.

I've gotten 2x 3260 cards (for large Ricoh/Savin/Lanier) copiers for about $30-50/ea and one for my 4540 copier for about $85.

Once you have the card you actually just need to merge the code on the new card with the existing card and then you're good to go.

I talked to a Ricoh employee that let me know that some unscrupulous resellers a few years ago would pop the PS cards out of the printers before delivery and then sell them back to the buyer/lessee to make more money. 2 out of our 3 printers should have come with these cards.....
__________________
13" MacBook Air i7/256/4GB 13" 2010 MacBook Air
32GB White iPhone 5 3rd Gen iPad White 32GB AT&T
aph3x is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2014, 06:32 PM   #58
puri7
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
I can't print, I'm desperate !

Hi,
I have also a ricoh aficio mp c2500 in my school (without postscript 3 card). I want to print from a Macbook Air (Mavericks 10.9.1). All the other computers are windows. I tried with pxlmono, footmatic and ghostscript, but I think ghostscript is not working well, I don't know how to complete the installation in the computer.
Could you help me ?
PS. Excuse me for my unproperly English but I'm from Spain.
puri7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2014, 06:54 PM   #59
chrfr
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by puri7 View Post
Hi,
I have also a ricoh aficio mp c2500 in my school (without postscript 3 card). I want to print from a Macbook Air (Mavericks 10.9.1).
Gutenprint will work. http://gimp-print.sourceforge.net
Text quality is inferior to what you'd get with the real Postscript option but it will allow you to print.
Also, update to 10.9.2, it has important security updates.
chrfr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2014, 05:50 AM   #60
puri7
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrfr View Post
Gutenprint will work. http://gimp-print.sourceforge.net
Text quality is inferior to what you'd get with the real Postscript option but it will allow you to print.
Also, update to 10.9.2, it has important security updates.
Is text quality very bad ? I need to print worksheets for my students and the appearance is important.
puri7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2014, 09:45 AM   #61
chrfr
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by puri7 View Post
Is text quality very bad ? I need to print worksheets for my students and the appearance is important.
It's certainly quite readable, just not quite as high resolution as the postscript card will offer.
chrfr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2014, 05:01 PM   #62
puri7
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrfr View Post
It's certainly quite readable, just not quite as high resolution as the postscript card will offer.
Thanks for your help ! I'll try with guttenprint.
puri7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ricoh Aficio MP C2800 PS in CANADA, Need help printing from MAC shliach Mac Basics and Help 5 Dec 15, 2010 02:02 PM
Need help printing to tape from Final Cut Pro mrsdarrow Digital Video 1 Feb 15, 2009 07:41 PM
Need Help With Buying a MBP or MP and Using Handbrake jfriedman8 MacBook Pro 8 Oct 17, 2008 12:38 AM
Need help printing from emate 300. itzme Mac Basics and Help 1 Jun 12, 2008 10:39 AM
Need Help printing Macromedia Flash windows in Firefox. amberashby Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Mar 12, 2006 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC