Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 25, 2012, 06:51 PM   #1
haruhiko
macrumors 68030
 
haruhiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
iPad 4 LTE only shows "3G" in LTE covered area

As of this Sunday iPad 4 LTE all models are now available at authorised resellers in Hong Kong, so I bought an 64GB LTE version but found that the Smartone card I'm using only supports 3G connections while Smartone is an official Apple LTE partner.

Does the 4G LTE version require a new micro-SIM card? If that's the case I may call my carrier later on to request for an LTE SIM card.

Thanks!
__________________
Mac: rMBP'12, iMac'08/24", Mini'09, MBP'10/15", MBA'11/13". iPhone: 5s/64S 5/64B, 4S/64W, 4/32B, 3GS/16. iPT: 3G,1G. iPad: Air,Mini2,4,3/LTE/64 2/3G/32, 1/WiFi/16. ATV'12,'11, AEBS'09, TC'13/2TB
haruhiko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 07:04 PM   #2
dvdlovr24
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by haruhiko View Post
As of this Sunday iPad 4 LTE all models are now available at authorised resellers in Hong Kong, so I bought an 64GB LTE version but found that the Smartone card I'm using only supports 3G connections while Smartone is an official Apple LTE partner.

Does the 4G LTE version require a new micro-SIM card? If that's the case I may call my carrier later on to request for an LTE SIM card.

Thanks!
Do you have LTE turned on in the cellular settings?
__________________
27" iMac 3.4 GHz i7, 1TB Fusion Drive, 24GB Ram, GTX 675MX 128GB iPad Air LTE 2 TB Time Capsule 3 Apple TVs 64 GB iPad Mini LTE
dvdlovr24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 07:45 PM   #3
haruhiko
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
haruhiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdlovr24 View Post
Do you have LTE turned on in the cellular settings?
Yes :-) That was the first thing I checked.
__________________
Mac: rMBP'12, iMac'08/24", Mini'09, MBP'10/15", MBA'11/13". iPhone: 5s/64S 5/64B, 4S/64W, 4/32B, 3GS/16. iPT: 3G,1G. iPad: Air,Mini2,4,3/LTE/64 2/3G/32, 1/WiFi/16. ATV'12,'11, AEBS'09, TC'13/2TB
haruhiko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 08:06 PM   #4
DonnieZ
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I'm new to the iPad with Cellular as well, and this happened to me last night.

I just went in and disabled / enabled Cellular Data and it hopped right back on the LTE network.
DonnieZ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 08:26 PM   #5
haruhiko
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
haruhiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonnieZ View Post
I'm new to the iPad with Cellular as well, and this happened to me last night.

I just went in and disabled / enabled Cellular Data and it hopped right back on the LTE network.
Oh really! Which carrier do you use?
__________________
Mac: rMBP'12, iMac'08/24", Mini'09, MBP'10/15", MBA'11/13". iPhone: 5s/64S 5/64B, 4S/64W, 4/32B, 3GS/16. iPT: 3G,1G. iPad: Air,Mini2,4,3/LTE/64 2/3G/32, 1/WiFi/16. ATV'12,'11, AEBS'09, TC'13/2TB
haruhiko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 10:59 PM   #6
haruhiko
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
haruhiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
I found that it's because my carrier wants me to switch from my unlimited plan to a tiered plan! Same trick as AT&T etc. But the plan is quite reasonable anyway and I made the switch. The plan costs about US$58/month and comes with 3 SIMs, one voice+data for iPhone and 2 data only SIMs for iPads. The data limit is 6GB per month. Now my iPad 4 can access their LTE network.

(It sounds cheap but remember it can only be used inside Hong Kong.)
__________________
Mac: rMBP'12, iMac'08/24", Mini'09, MBP'10/15", MBA'11/13". iPhone: 5s/64S 5/64B, 4S/64W, 4/32B, 3GS/16. iPT: 3G,1G. iPad: Air,Mini2,4,3/LTE/64 2/3G/32, 1/WiFi/16. ATV'12,'11, AEBS'09, TC'13/2TB
haruhiko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 01:35 AM   #7
Renjo2007
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by haruhiko View Post
I found that it's because my carrier wants me to switch from my unlimited plan to a tiered plan! Same trick as AT&T etc. But the plan is quite reasonable anyway and I made the switch. The plan costs about US$58/month and comes with 3 SIMs, one voice+data for iPhone and 2 data only SIMs for iPads. The data limit is 6GB per month. Now my iPad 4 can access their LTE network.

(It sounds cheap but remember it can only be used inside Hong Kong.)

Did you replace your simcard with LTE simcard?
Renjo2007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 02:07 AM   #8
haruhiko
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
haruhiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renjo2007 View Post
Did you replace your simcard with LTE simcard?
Yes. They gave me a new micro SIM which they emphasized to be 'a 4G SIM card' for me to use with my iPad 4. After plugging it in to my iPad I waited for about 10 minutes before the '3G' indicator changed to 'LTE'.
__________________
Mac: rMBP'12, iMac'08/24", Mini'09, MBP'10/15", MBA'11/13". iPhone: 5s/64S 5/64B, 4S/64W, 4/32B, 3GS/16. iPT: 3G,1G. iPad: Air,Mini2,4,3/LTE/64 2/3G/32, 1/WiFi/16. ATV'12,'11, AEBS'09, TC'13/2TB
haruhiko is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC