Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 26, 2013, 06:41 AM   #1
Jetheat
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Using Time Capsule to Extend Wifi Range of iMac

I have a 24" iMac and I use it to connect to the Internet.

I also have a Time Capsule which I have connected to the iMac via a small Ethernet cable and I currently use it for backups.

But now, I have a need to get a wireless signal in my garden.

So my idea is to move the Time Capsule near my garden and have my garden iPad connect to its wireless signal rather than the normal wifi modem (within my iMac).

I don't know much about IP addresses, DHCP or anything technical.

What's the simplest way I can achieve and configure this without problems?

Appreciate the help,

JH
Jetheat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2013, 12:44 PM   #2
satcomer
macrumors 601
 
satcomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upstate NYS
The first thing you have to ask yourself is where the ISP modem is located and the distances it has to get wirelessly to your "garden". Is there a lot of electrical devices (microwaves, washer & dryers, etc.) between the Time Capsule and the "garden"?

First get your Ethernet cables (make sure you get CAT 6 cable) at MonoPrice.com.

Plus educate yourself to know the difference between a Private Networks & a Public IP.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 2.8 Quad(Rev B.), 16 G RAM, OS X 10.9, 23'' LCD
Mac Book Pro Core 2 Duo 2.16Ghz, SuperDrive, 2G RAM, OS X 10.7.5
iPad 3, 32 black
satcomer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2013, 12:58 PM   #3
Jetheat
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Currently, the ISP modem, the iMac and the TC is located next to each other at the front of the house.

I want to disconnect the TC from there and set it down on its own at the rear of the house.

Indeed, there is a TV near the point where i want it relocated.

Currently, the TC is already connected to the computer via a yellow ethernet cable. Problem is, I cant get it to connect wirelessly to the ISP router.

JH
Jetheat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2013, 01:28 PM   #4
satcomer
macrumors 601
 
satcomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upstate NYS
You never mention the ISP router!!!! Which router is it? Does this ISP wireless router do B, G or N?
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 2.8 Quad(Rev B.), 16 G RAM, OS X 10.9, 23'' LCD
Mac Book Pro Core 2 Duo 2.16Ghz, SuperDrive, 2G RAM, OS X 10.7.5
iPad 3, 32 black
satcomer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2013, 01:53 PM   #5
Apple fanboy
macrumors 603
 
Apple fanboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetheat View Post
Currently, the ISP modem, the iMac and the TC is located next to each other at the front of the house.

I want to disconnect the TC from there and set it down on its own at the rear of the house.

Indeed, there is a TV near the point where i want it relocated.

Currently, the TC is already connected to the computer via a yellow ethernet cable. Problem is, I cant get it to connect wirelessly to the ISP router.

JH
You will need to run either the TC or the ISP router in bridge mode, because currently they are probably both trying to assign IP addresses etc. I use my TC as the router and my Virgin super hub is just set to bridge mode. This was because I found the TC to have a superior wifi range.
__________________
iMac 21.5 2013, iPhone 6 Plus, iPad 2/4/Air Nikon D7100/D300 70-200 2.8/24-70 2.8/14-24 2.8/60 Macro 2.8/10.5 Fish eye 2.8
Apple fanboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2013, 05:16 PM   #6
Jetheat
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by satcomer View Post
You never mention the ISP router!!!! Which router is it? Does this ISP wireless router do B, G or N?
Yeah, sorry. I believe its a N Router. I'm in the UK and use Virgin as my ISP.



Fanboy, how do I set that up. Seems like I got the same setup as you.

JH
Jetheat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2013, 06:17 PM   #7
satcomer
macrumors 601
 
satcomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upstate NYS
O.K. First go into your ISP router and make sure it is using the true (the highest channels) 5 GHz frequencies (for the quickest connection wirelessly). Then move your Time Capsule closest to the backyard and reset the Time Capsule to joining the ISP wireless 5 GHz network. This way you can bridged your ISP connection to the Time Capsule and receive it in the "garden". This way NAT will be turned off in the Time Capsule and only the ISP router will be doing NAT (since it directly connected to the ISP modem).
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 2.8 Quad(Rev B.), 16 G RAM, OS X 10.9, 23'' LCD
Mac Book Pro Core 2 Duo 2.16Ghz, SuperDrive, 2G RAM, OS X 10.7.5
iPad 3, 32 black
satcomer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 04:06 AM   #8
Jetheat
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by satcomer View Post
O.K. First go into your ISP router and make sure it is using the true (the highest channels) 5 GHz frequencies (for the quickest connection wirelessly). Then move your Time Capsule closest to the backyard and reset the Time Capsule to joining the ISP wireless 5 GHz network. This way you can bridged your ISP connection to the Time Capsule and receive it in the "garden". This way NAT will be turned off in the Time Capsule and only the ISP router will be doing NAT (since it directly connected to the ISP modem).
I can't set my router to 5GHz, coz then my iPhone won't connect to the network.

But how do I get the TC to join the network wirelessly. It only seems to want to do it via Ethernet.

Last edited by Jetheat; Jul 27, 2013 at 06:51 AM.
Jetheat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 08:42 AM   #9
satcomer
macrumors 601
 
satcomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upstate NYS
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetheat View Post
I can't set my router to 5GHz, coz then my iPhone won't connect to the network.

But how do I get the TC to join the network wirelessly. It only seems to want to do it via Ethernet.
Click on the Reset button on the back, connect to the Time Capsule via Ethernet and launch /Applications/Utilities/Airport Utility. Then follow the steps to set it up and connect to your already wireless network.

Beside if your ISP is 5 GHz then it should be able able to do true 5GHz channels. This way you can get the quickest speed wirelessly between the two wireless routers.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 2.8 Quad(Rev B.), 16 G RAM, OS X 10.9, 23'' LCD
Mac Book Pro Core 2 Duo 2.16Ghz, SuperDrive, 2G RAM, OS X 10.7.5
iPad 3, 32 black

Last edited by satcomer; Jul 27, 2013 at 08:53 AM.
satcomer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 09:35 AM   #10
Jetheat
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by satcomer View Post
Click on the Reset button on the back, connect to the Time Capsule via Ethernet and launch /Applications/Utilities/Airport Utility. Then follow the steps to set it up and connect to your already wireless network.

Beside if your ISP is 5 GHz then it should be able able to do true 5GHz channels. This way you can get the quickest speed wirelessly between the two wireless routers.
I'd love to do 5GHz, but I tried it earlier and my phone stopped connecting to the network and couldn't find it.

JH
Jetheat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 09:49 AM   #11
Brian33
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA (Virginia)
Hello, fellow 24" iMac owner!

You're trying to do what this Apple document is talking about, right?

But with your ISP wireless router and your Time Capsule, right? I believe that you need all Apple WiFi devices -- it won't work with other wireless routers like your ISP one.

Notice that the instructions have you:
"Select the “Allow this network to be extended” checkbox"
for the primary device. There's no way to do that with your third-party ISP router...

Now, is it possible and acceptable to run an Ethernet cable from the ISP router to the TC in the back of the house near the garden? If so, that's the best solution, and very similar to what I've got set up here.

1) Run the Ethernet cable from one of the LAN Ethernet ports on the ISP device to (I think) the WAN port on the TC.

2) Set up the TC to "Create a wireless network".

3) Enter the same SSID and security settings and password as the ISP wireless has, but pick a different channel.

Now, it should work like this: when a device (such as an iPad) connects to your SSID, it will connect to whichever of your two WiFi signals is the stronger at that location. This is what you want. However, keep in mind that if you move about, it won't automatically switch to another signal. If you carry the iPad from the garden to the front room, you might want/need to force a reconnection by turning Airport off and back on.

Hope that helps. I guess the alternative is to buy another Airport device from Apple (I believe an Airport Express would suffice but I'm not sure), configure it in the front room and TC in the back room, and turn off the wireless capabilities of your ISP router.
__________________
Alu iMac: early '08 24" Core2Duo w/DIY Fusion Drive; MacBook Pro: early 2011 15" ; and a 1st-gen Time Capsule (working just fine, thank you)
Brian33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 10:01 AM   #12
Jetheat
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Thanks Brian,

Sadly, I use Virgin (the cable company) and I can only use their router (I think) to make my Internet work.

Also, I can't run a cable from the front of my house to the back. It's just not possible. Also, I want it wireless anyway.

Is there a way around it without having to buy another base station?

JH
Jetheat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 10:15 AM   #13
Brian33
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA (Virginia)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetheat View Post
Thanks Brian,

Sadly, I use Virgin (the cable company) and I can only use their router (I think) to make my Internet work.

Also, I can't run a cable from the front of my house to the back. It's just not possible. Also, I want it wireless anyway.

Is there a way around it without having to buy another base station?

JH
Well, that's unfortunate. I don't know of any other way, but I am certainly not an expert in this wireless stuff.

Another idea is to try using the TC to create your wireless network and see if it has significantly better range than the ISP router does. Just possibly its signal could reach the garden.
__________________
Alu iMac: early '08 24" Core2Duo w/DIY Fusion Drive; MacBook Pro: early 2011 15" ; and a 1st-gen Time Capsule (working just fine, thank you)
Brian33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 10:45 AM   #14
Apple fanboy
macrumors 603
 
Apple fanboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian33 View Post
Well, that's unfortunate. I don't know of any other way, but I am certainly not an expert in this wireless stuff.

Another idea is to try using the TC to create your wireless network and see if it has significantly better range than the ISP router does. Just possibly its signal could reach the garden.
This is exactly what I did. TC is connected to Virgin Superhub in office (superhub set in bridge mode) by Ethernet cable. The superior wifi signal is reaching to my garden with ease.

I also have both channels set up and the devices that can use the 5GHz signal do.
__________________
iMac 21.5 2013, iPhone 6 Plus, iPad 2/4/Air Nikon D7100/D300 70-200 2.8/24-70 2.8/14-24 2.8/60 Macro 2.8/10.5 Fish eye 2.8
Apple fanboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 10:59 AM   #15
Jetheat
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple fanboy View Post
This is exactly what I did. TC is connected to Virgin Superhub in office (superhub set in bridge mode) by Ethernet cable. The superior wifi signal is reaching to my garden with ease.

I also have both channels set up and the devices that can use the 5GHz signal do.
Ok Great. For years, I have had the TC plugged into my iMac. I have just taken it out and plugged it into the router.

What are the first steps I need to take to configure it and see if I can get the signal in the garden?

JH
Jetheat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 11:54 AM   #16
Apple fanboy
macrumors 603
 
Apple fanboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian33 View Post
Well, that's unfortunate. I don't know of any other way, but I am certainly not an expert in this wireless stuff.

Another idea is to try using the TC to create your wireless network and see if it has significantly better range than the ISP router does. Just possibly its signal could reach the garden.
Set the Superhub to bridge mode. If you log in to your Virgin account and search how to put Superhub in bridge mode, it takes you through the steps. Then open up airport utility on the Mac and set up both channels for your wifi. Then see how much further it will reach.
__________________
iMac 21.5 2013, iPhone 6 Plus, iPad 2/4/Air Nikon D7100/D300 70-200 2.8/24-70 2.8/14-24 2.8/60 Macro 2.8/10.5 Fish eye 2.8
Apple fanboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Tags
airport, extend, time capsule, wifi

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to extend WiFi range? oh777 iOS 7 3 May 29, 2014 10:01 AM
iPad: How to extend my home wifi range? quanchaoda iPad 22 Apr 6, 2014 05:54 AM
Improving wifi range: Time Capsule, Airport Extreme, Express? i0Nic Buying Tips and Advice 9 Jan 2, 2013 11:40 AM
How far can my Time Capsule extend wireless range? Torb77 Mac Peripherals 5 Sep 16, 2012 08:45 AM
How to extend Wifi, create a new Wifi with Time Capsule? Alper1234 Mac Peripherals 2 Jun 29, 2012 06:00 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC