Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 29, 2012, 06:55 PM   #1
AUDIO-ON
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Mac Pro 2009 SMC Error. Please help!

Hi there, It's the first time I post here, any help would be apreciated.
I have a Mac Pro Early 2009 and since a few days all fans turn at full speed right after the startup chime. I've done SMC and PRAM reset several times with no success. I started AHT and it doesen't even start and throw back the following error: 4SMC/1/1000000: SMC (hope I wrote it right). I could download a copy of ASD and after the test there where several errors: all fan test failed and the sensor tests failed all (voltage and temp) that are located on the processor board (voltage 0 and temp 128c, all the same). SMC 2x2 also failed: SMC PID sensor has tripped. I've cleaned everything inside, reconnected all cables and took out all the RAM boards, left only one of four and suddenly it worked fine, ASD passed also all the tests... After two or three restarts the same issue started again and could not been solved by any try. I think the proccesor board is faulty but don't know if there's any solution.
Thanks for your support.
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 07:51 PM   #2
ClassObject
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I had a similar error when upgrading the procs on my 2009. I forgot to hookup the CPU fans. Maybe a CPU fan died or a sensor failed?
ClassObject is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 01:10 AM   #3
AUDIO-ON
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
When the fans are quiet all sensors and fans work correctly and pass all tests. Still looking for solutions to avoid buying a new Processor board
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 01:26 AM   #4
phoenixsan
macrumors 65816
 
phoenixsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Maybe.....

this link shed some light:


https://discussions.apple.com/thread...art=0&tstart=0

__________________
Mac Pro 2012 3.06 Westmere version, 12 Core 64 GB RAM, 4 TB , iPhone 5 (black), Moto G 8 GB (black)
phoenixsan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 04:39 PM   #5
AUDIO-ON
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Thanks for the link, but as I mentioned, all fans and sensor blow at full
and read 128c. Today after a couple of smc reset computer won't even start. After chime it Don't go further the grey screen with the Apple logo. Also I can't start ASD, it says starting leds and there it stays.... I'm getting out of ideas!
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 05:39 PM   #6
minifridge1138
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
As soon as it boots you're seeing temps of 128C?

I'd guess that a sensor has gone bad (or come disconnected) and the Mac is running the fans at full speed to try and cool down. When that doesn't work, it shuts itself down / refuses to boot.
minifridge1138 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 05:44 PM   #7
AUDIO-ON
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Yes, as soon as it boots, on all sensors on processor board... I've tested all connections and they're all right.
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 05:49 PM   #8
All Taken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by AUDIO-ON View Post
Yes, as soon as it boots, on all sensors on processor board... I've tested all connections and they're all right.
Sounds like RAM problems to me, do you have another stick to try?
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 05:57 PM   #9
AUDIO-ON
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
The ASD test for the Memory passed without errors. Tomorrow I will try the modules another time, have no other memory modules.
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 05:41 AM   #10
AUDIO-ON
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Today I finally brought the MP to an Apple Service Center. No warranty anymore...Argh! Hope it won't be to expensive. Thanks to all
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 01:35 PM   #11
AUDIO-ON
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Hi to all!
At the Service Center they told that they don't know exactly where the problem is !?!? They think that it is probably the backplane board. They told me that with these problems they usually change the two logic boards and the graphic card, and still so, they say it's like Lottery! What would you do? Change these components or go for something new? Any advice would be apreciated...
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 01:41 PM   #12
All Taken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by AUDIO-ON View Post
Hi to all!
At the Service Center they told that they don't know exactly where the problem is !?!? They think that it is probably the backplane board. They told me that with these problems they usually change the two logic boards and the graphic card, and still so, they say it's like Lottery! What would you do? Change these components or go for something new? Any advice would be apreciated...
I'd take it to another service provider, the guys you took it to obviously can't diagnose a fault and have a a practice of 'Swap at clients expense until it works' that is not diagnosis it's something anyone can do.

Get yourself a new, completely different to what you have RAM module. Have you looked at the battery on the board?

If a fan is not plugged in properly would it give false (128 degree) temperature readings?

Are your DIMM slots free from debris? check along each slot.

Removed every drive and PCI-e card apart from Graphics?

If all that fails you really need an engineer to take a look, the jocks at the service centre wont cut it.

Could you flash using the tool from netkas?
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 02:31 PM   #13
AUDIO-ON
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Hi! Thanks for quick reply.
I could flash my MP from 4.1 to 5.1 and downgrade without problems. The Dimm slots at inspection look fine, but I can do a more exhaustive inspection. Do you when I flash the MP the SMC firmware is upgraded to? If this is so, the SMC should be fine then... The battery looks good to me but I can try with another one and I should buy another RAM module.
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 02:33 PM   #14
All Taken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by AUDIO-ON View Post
Hi! Thanks for quick reply.
I could flash my MP from 4.1 to 5.1 and downgrade without problems. The Dimm slots at inspection look fine, but I can do a more exhaustive inspection. Do you when I flash the MP the SMC firmware is upgraded to? If this is so, the SMC should be fine then... The battery looks good to me but I can try with another one and I should buy another RAM module.
No idea on what happens etc but I thought if the firmware on your machine had somehow corrupted then it's a good way of resolving it.

Plenty of ideas to try - I doubt it has a major issue.
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 03:05 PM   #15
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
Very strange - I would take it to another Mac repair center and wait for their diagnose.
Are any LEDs lightened up on the Mobo?
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5Ghz i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, eVGA GTX 680 2048 MB SuperClocked, Samsung 830 128GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late '08 2.8 Ghz C2D, 4GB RAM, Nvidia 9400M & 9600M GT
El Awesome is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 03:38 PM   #16
AUDIO-ON
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Yes, it's driving me crazy! No leds light on on the MB. Only onr red led flashes when I plug in the power chord...

Last edited by AUDIO-ON; Dec 3, 2012 at 09:55 AM.
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2012, 09:58 AM   #17
AUDIO-ON
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Is it possible to have a faulty Ram module, or all the four, with a passed ASD memory test and no Memory diagnostic leds on on the processor board?
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2012, 10:03 AM   #18
spoonie1972
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Toronto
have you tried slimming down your ram two a single piece per processor, in various slots (always matching) ?
__________________
2012 MPB 15, 16GB, 512SSD, Geek 11941 - Logic Audio
2009 Mac Pro, 64GB, 5,1 Firmware, X5570 swap x2, EVGA GTX570, VEP5, Kontakt, and AE
spoonie1972 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 11:51 PM   #19
AUDIO-ON
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
So, finally I took Mysterium MP from the Apple Service, paid 88CHF for nothing (thank you Letec!) and went home, bought a new Backplane Board Battery and suddenly IT WORKS!!!!!! I can believe it!!!! Hope the problem is still gone today. Thank you all for your support!!!
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 04:06 PM   #20
AUDIO-ON
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
So, more news, my MP is doing the same, again
I've tried anything, disconnect sensors, change battery, change RAM, disconnect all hardware (processors, RAM, graphic card, HDD) and still the same...
Mi question is, why after replacing the battery everything worked fine for a day? Is there anything that can work and not work? I think a faulty chip wont do this.
Next step, change logic boards? Any suggestions?
Thanks to all
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 05:27 PM   #21
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
Do you have a suitable battery tester for coin batteries?

Can you test both the old, and new motherboard batteries?

It is possible the purchased battery was old stock or defective.

Does anyone know exactly what that battery supports? It is logical that it might go bad after so many years.
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 05:42 PM   #22
All Taken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
I think it may be prudent to have a service centre test your power supply.
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 12:03 AM   #23
AUDIO-ON
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I've tried to start MP without Battery, still the same problem... I will search for another Apple Service...
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 03:18 PM   #24
AUDIO-ON
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Finally, after more research looking at the errors ASD throwed back, I'm going to buy a new processor board from macparts. Hope this will solve the issue. Keep posting about it...
AUDIO-ON is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swapping Mac Pro 2010 CPU board to Mac Pro 2009 Spacedust Mac Pro 3 May 31, 2014 03:24 PM
Help!! Error! SMC error georgegates5 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 12 May 23, 2014 01:15 PM
Mac pro 2010 logic board in 2009 Mac Pro ljubonni Mac Pro 1 Mar 28, 2014 04:09 AM
Error message with 16GB DIMMS in 2009 Mac Pro i-rui Mac Pro 3 Jul 8, 2013 12:26 PM
Mac Pro 2009 early 2009 vs 2010 vs new ivybridge quad core i7 Aleymeow Mac Pro 8 Sep 21, 2012 04:53 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC