Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 27, 2012, 04:00 PM   #1
macmesser
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Where is firmware upgrade 4,1 -> 5,1

Where can the software for flashing 4,1to 5,1 be found? I have heard that there is a utility which will flash 4,1 to 5,1 or restore 4,1 from 5,1.

Thanks for any insights.
macmesser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2012, 04:04 PM   #2
langer
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmesser View Post
Where can the software for flashing 4,1to 5,1 be found? I have heard that there is a utility which will flash 4,1 to 5,1 or restore 4,1 from 5,1.

Thanks for any insights.
Here-
http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,852.0.html

You have to register to see it, it's an attachment on the first post.
__________________
I've got a Power Macintosh 7200 in my closet. Still works...
langer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2012, 04:48 PM   #3
macmesser
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by langer View Post
Here-
http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,852.0.html

You have to register to see it, it's an attachment on the first post.
Thanks.
macmesser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 10:27 PM   #4
jsmacpro
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Hey I'm brand new here. Did you have any luck? I tried registering on that other site and every time I try to find that EFI firmware update the site just hangs up and I never get connected through. Would anyone be willing to email the "app" to me directly.

I just purchased on ebay a 2009 Nehalem Mac Pro and would love to do the hex core update.

Question 1. - if I buy the 1333 mhz ram from OWC will that run ok given at a lower speed in the 2009 Mac Pro up until I get the EFI Firmware update and upgrade the chip?

Question 2. - Also can you do the firmware upgrade to allow just for the faster ram but still run the original 2.66 ghz quad core for a while until I get the $$$ for the hex core?
jsmacpro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 10:50 PM   #5
Dr. Stealth
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
Yes & No

1: Yes

2: No, the processor in use will determine the ram speed.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883
Dr. Stealth is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 05:30 AM   #6
DPUser
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Just checked Netkas earlier today... the EFI Update is still there, at the link provided by langer. I did the upgrade 2009 Quad > 2010 Hex a month or two back. Works great.
DPUser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:47 AM   #7
jsmacpro
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
This site is GREAT! Thanks for answering those questions so quickly. I did just try the site and today it worked for me. Just registered a new name on forum and activated and BOOM got it. I'll keep you posted - I may have a few questions on the install procedure but I'll do my homework first of course.

Thanks everyone.
jsmacpro is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC