Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 21, 2012, 05:16 PM   #1
araje
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Apple unlocked Iphone5 and LTE on AT&T prepaid

Hi, I have been reading off and on about the non availability of LTE on AT&T prepaid network. Even the store representative wasn't able to confirm if LTE will work even though the phone supports it. His point was the prepaid network might not allow me to use the LTE network.

Can anyone confirm this. I was planning to use AT&T without a contract but was hoping that I get the LTE. Please let me know.
araje is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 05:21 PM   #2
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
No LTE with prepaid on AT&T.
Just 3G and hspa+.
Applejuiced is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 10:00 PM   #3
Jtludwig
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by araje View Post
Hi, I have been reading off and on about the non availability of LTE on AT&T prepaid network. Even the store representative wasn't able to confirm if LTE will work even though the phone supports it. His point was the prepaid network might not allow me to use the LTE network.

Can anyone confirm this. I was planning to use AT&T without a contract but was hoping that I get the LTE. Please let me know.
I can confirm that you WILL not have LTE on a prepaid plan.
Jtludwig is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 10:07 PM   #4
Mr Hill
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Charlotte, NC
So far it appears that none of the carriers will be allowing prepaid users to access their LTE networks.
Mr Hill is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 10:39 PM   #5
araje
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I went to the AT&T store today.
I am told that for iPhone I won't even get a normal data connection for prepaid. I have to be on postpaid so that LTE can be accessed.
I guess if I connect my wife's S3 I might see H for prepaid but haven't tried it.

Looks like I might have to go for the month over month postpaid plan starting at 85$ unlimited with 1gb LTE access.
araje is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 10:41 PM   #6
Marrakas
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
I wish everyone wouldn't go for their LTE so they would have to lower the prices. $80+ a month is robbery. Goes for Sprint and Verizon as well.
Marrakas is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 06:28 AM   #7
Breaking Good
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marrakas View Post
I wish everyone wouldn't go for their LTE so they would have to lower the prices. $80+ a month is robbery. Goes for Sprint and Verizon as well.
I'm with you Marrakas, I walked in to look at a Droid Razr Maxx at Best Buy which which was zero down with a two year contract.

The sales lady said the cheapest plan on Verizon was $90 a month. I walked right back out.
Breaking Good is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 12:17 PM   #8
Coleman2010
macrumors 65832
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by araje View Post
Hi, I have been reading off and on about the non availability of LTE on AT&T prepaid network. Even the store representative wasn't able to confirm if LTE will work even though the phone supports it. His point was the prepaid network might not allow me to use the LTE network.

Can anyone confirm this. I was planning to use AT&T without a contract but was hoping that I get the LTE. Please let me know.
I was told sometime next year AT&T will add LTE phones to their prepaid plans and will enable LTE on prepaid. They didn't give a date. They said it will happen eventually.
Quote:
Originally Posted by araje View Post
I went to the AT&T store today.
I am told that for iPhone I won't even get a normal data connection for prepaid. I have to be on postpaid so that LTE can be accessed.
I guess if I connect my wife's S3 I might see H for prepaid but haven't tried it.
That is not true. I have an iPhone 5 using an unlimited data prepaid SIM. I had to use http://www.unlockit.co.nz/unlockit/ to change the iPhone 5's APN to access the prepaid data network. I get the 4G logo but it runs at 3G speeds.
Coleman2010 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2012, 08:41 PM   #9
araje
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coleman2010 View Post
I had to use http://www.unlockit.co.nz/unlockit/ to change the iPhone 5's APN to access the prepaid data network. I get the 4G logo but it runs at 3G speeds.
Can you elaborate on this part ? I can just go and change the APN settings in iphone5 under network settings. Why would we need an external site to do
that.
araje is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC