Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 13, 2012, 11:29 PM   #1
DestroVega
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: CT
Adding RAM to the 27" yourself

Looks like it's not too hard to install the RAM, but I have a few questions.

Should you install the RAM after turning on the iMac for the first time? Or can you add it before you do anything.

Also, should you remove the existing 8chip and put your 4 8's in?, or just add 3 of your four to the existing RAM? Thanks.
DestroVega is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 11:47 PM   #2
StephenAndrew
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Connecticut, USA
I don't think it matters whether you install the ram before or after you turn it on for the first time. And it comes as 2 x 4GB, not one 8GB, so if you wanted to install 32GB you'd have to take the original ram anyway.
__________________
27" iMac | 15" rMBP | iPad rMini | iPhone 5s | Couple o' iPods
CT Wedding Photographer | Facebook
StephenAndrew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 11:49 PM   #3
thrtytwo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I was planning on plonking my 32GB in before the first boot. shouldn't be a problem I don't think.
thrtytwo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 11:59 PM   #4
bobright
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by StephenAndrew View Post
I don't think it matters whether you install the ram before or after you turn it on for the first time. And it comes as 2 x 4GB, not one 8GB, so if you wanted to install 32GB you'd have to take the original ram anyway.
I bought 16GB two 8GB's I believe, can I put these in with the stock 8 for a total of 24GB RAM? The iMac isn't here yet but I'll be doing this soon. It will be my first Mac have never done any of this stuff before.
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 12:00 AM   #5
calderone
macrumors 68040
 
calderone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrtytwo View Post
I was planning on plonking my 32GB in before the first boot. shouldn't be a problem I don't think.
It would be a good idea to make sure it is working before cracking it open.
__________________
ACSA, ACMT
calderone is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 12:25 AM   #6
bflowers
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobright View Post
I bought 16GB two 8GB's I believe, can I put these in with the stock 8 for a total of 24GB RAM? The iMac isn't here yet but I'll be doing this soon. It will be my first Mac have never done any of this stuff before.
Yes

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by calderone View Post
It would be a good idea to make sure it is working before cracking it open.
I've done both in the past, but yes, it is always a better idea to boot it up first to make sure it works. Then, after you install the RAM, if it doesn't boot, you know there is an issue with the RAM you installed.
bflowers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 12:44 AM   #7
Gromruk
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
I installed 4 8's prior to turning it on and it works great. However like someone said it may be a good idea to ensure it's working first prior to putting your own in.
Gromruk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 12:59 AM   #8
bobright
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bflowers View Post
Yes

----------



I've done both in the past, but yes, it is always a better idea to boot it up first to make sure it works. Then, after you install the RAM, if it doesn't boot, you know there is an issue with the RAM you installed.
Sweet thx
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 02:28 AM   #9
thrtytwo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Good suggestion!

Thanks all
thrtytwo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 06:53 AM   #10
DestroVega
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: CT
Yeah, thanks for the help.
DestroVega is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 07:18 AM   #11
Airnova
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Charlottetown, PEI Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by calderone View Post
It would be a good idea to make sure it is working before cracking it open.
I plan on getting more ram, probably 2x8gb to bring it to a total of 24gb's. this is my first new desktop in 9 years (Dell). What is the recommended brand name to buy and adding the ram I mentioned above, is that ok or should I had more?

I plan on using my new imac for general purposes except for transferring HD 1080p video from my Panasonic camcorder and then transfer it unto Blu-ray Disc

Thank you from a guy waiting who is still in processing.". Ordered on Nov 30th around 6:30pm eastern time. I live in Canada.
Airnova is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac won't boot after adding ram gslrider iMac 20 Jan 9, 2014 07:50 PM
Leave In Old RAM When Adding More? benh911f iMac 3 Jan 12, 2013 02:29 PM
Will adding RAM make a difference? 2012Tony2012 iMac 37 Dec 15, 2012 03:00 PM
Adding RAM to 2012 27" iMac chaseardoin7 iMac 5 Dec 2, 2012 01:56 PM
Adding RAM to a 2012 27" iMac: price vs. performance. ryanasimov iMac 1 Nov 30, 2012 11:44 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC