Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 4, 2012, 08:05 PM   #1
bobright
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Is this 16GB Corsair RAM compatible with my base model 27"?

I am about to pull the trigger and just want to make sure

http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Vengea...pr_product_top


Thanks for input
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 08:15 PM   #2
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
No, as this is desktop 240-pin RAM and you need notebook 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM, regardless of what 27" or 21.5" iMac you have from whatever year it might be. 2009 and 2010 iMacs run with 1066 MHz RAM, but can use 1333 MHz RAM as well, and 2011 iMacs run with 1333 MHz RAM, but you could also mean getting a 2012 iMac, which wants 1600 MHz RAM.
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 08:37 PM   #3
bobright
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
No, as this is desktop 240-pin RAM and you need notebook 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM, regardless of what 27" or 21.5" iMac you have from whatever year it might be. 2009 and 2010 iMacs run with 1066 MHz RAM, but can use 1333 MHz RAM as well, and 2011 iMacs run with 1333 MHz RAM, but you could also mean getting a 2012 iMac, which wants 1600 MHz RAM.
Hmm so would this one be the one I need if want to get it from amazon:
http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Channe...sair+16gb+ddr3
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 08:42 PM   #4
eagandale4114
macrumors 65816
 
eagandale4114's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobright View Post
Hmm so would this one be the one I need if want to get it from amazon:
http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Channe...sair+16gb+ddr3
No its 1333 Hz. Your mac ships with 1600 hz. Try this stuff.
__________________
Early 2011 MacBook Pro 17" with antiglare & iPhone 5s 32GB
PS3 & PS Vita
eagandale4114 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 08:44 PM   #5
bobright
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagandale4114 View Post
No its 1333 Hz. Your mac ships with 1600 hz. Try this stuff.
The thing is I've got an amazon gift card im trying to use

I'm sorry if its asking for too much but if possible can you find something compatible for me via Amazon?

Edit: this one maybe, wait the one you linked says 1.35v and this one says 1.5v very confused ughh http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Vengea...+ram+ddr3+1600
bobright is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 08:45 PM   #6
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagandale4114 View Post
No its 1333 Hz. Your mac ships with 1600 hz. Try this stuff.
But does the OP state anywhere what exact iMac model s/he has or gets? I am still confused, as to what exact model s/he talks about and the "pulling the trigger" part gets connected to the RAM in my brain. But then again, this is all just a guessing game anyway.
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 08:48 PM   #7
eagandale4114
macrumors 65816
 
eagandale4114's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobright View Post
The thing is I've got an amazon gift card im trying to use

I'm sorry if its asking for too much but if possible can you find something compatible for me via Amazon?

Edit: this one maybe http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Vengea...+ram+ddr3+1600
Go for it. Seen this product recommended on other threads here in MR.
__________________
Early 2011 MacBook Pro 17" with antiglare & iPhone 5s 32GB
PS3 & PS Vita
eagandale4114 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 08:50 PM   #8
bobright
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
But does the OP state anywhere what exact iMac model s/he has or gets? I am still confused, as to what exact model s/he talks about and the "pulling the trigger" part gets connected to the RAM in my brain. But then again, this is all just a guessing game anyway.
It's stated in the thread title I'm getting the base spec 27" model

Quote:
Originally Posted by eagandale4114 View Post
Go for it. Seen this product recommended on other threads here in MR.
So this one will work, the volts thing doesn't matter?
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 08:51 PM   #9
Arman
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobright View Post
The thing is I've got an amazon gift card im trying to use

I'm sorry if its asking for too much but if possible can you find something compatible for me via Amazon?

Edit: this one maybe, wait the one you linked says 1.35v and this one says 1.5v very confused ughh http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Vengea...+ram+ddr3+1600
Try this memory
Arman is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 08:52 PM   #10
eagandale4114
macrumors 65816
 
eagandale4114's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobright View Post
It's stated in the thread title I'm getting the base spec 27" model


So this one will work, the volts thing doesn't matter?
The voltage issue would only really affect laptops as they run on batteries and the relatively higher voltage will drain batteries faster. Your wall powered iMac will be fine.
__________________
Early 2011 MacBook Pro 17" with antiglare & iPhone 5s 32GB
PS3 & PS Vita
eagandale4114 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 08:53 PM   #11
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobright View Post
It's stated in the thread title I'm getting the base spec 27" model
Sorry, it is not*, but eagandale4114 understood better than me.

* it is not stated, that you "get" a base iMac, thus it can be confused to you already having one of the many available base iMacs out there from 2009 or 2010 or 2011, but then again, I was never that good at grasping things in short form, I am too old for 140 things and less
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 09:22 PM   #12
bobright
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
Sorry, it is not*, but eagandale4114 understood better than me.

* it is not stated, that you "get" a base iMac, thus it can be confused to you already having one of the many available base iMacs out there from 2009 or 2010 or 2011, but then again, I was never that good at grasping things in short form, I am too old for 140 things and less
You're right should have said new base model, anyway thanks guys all set now
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
base model 21'' with 16gb ram and SSD OR higher end model with only SSD upgrade whatitdew iMac 2 Jan 5, 2014 12:56 AM
15" rMBP Base Model 2.3GHz and/or 16GB Upgrade? monkeydax MacBook Pro 4 Oct 23, 2013 10:20 AM
Is this Corsair ram compatible with my Macbook? Ann P MacBook Pro 2 Mar 9, 2013 03:54 AM
Resolved: Crucial RAM upgrade for MBP 13' (2012) Base Model - compatible? AndrejSPB MacBook Pro 5 Oct 31, 2012 02:15 PM
Upgraded to 16GB RAM rMBP from base model AlvinNguyen MacBook Pro 34 Jul 16, 2012 03:36 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC