Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 17, 2013, 02:59 PM   #1
faresalandlos
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
My MacBook Pro doesn't accept more than 3 GB RAM

Hello Guys,
i really need some Help,

my mack book pro is 15-inch Early 2008 MacBookPro4,1
2.6 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo

when i checked on Crucial, they say i can make it 4 Gb Ram 2X2
and even here in some Topics it say it can be 6 Gb, 1 is 4Gb and the other one is 2Gb

one year ago it was 2 Gb 1X1 and i wanted to upgrade it
then i tried a cheap Kingston it didn't work 2X2 it only worked as one of the Originals 1GB with one of the new Kingston 2 GB, when i opened about this Mac, the King Stone in the Manufacturer or the Serial Number it was 000000
so i thought maybe this Ram is Low Quality and maybe that's why

2 weeks ago i said i will upgrade my Laptop so i asked when of my Friends from the US to bring my 1 TB HD, and 4 GB Ram 2X2
but on amazon i made sure it's certified Apple


"Certified for Apple Memory Module 4GB 667MHz DDR2 (PC2-5300) - 2x2GB SO-DIMMs MA940G/B by Arch Memory"


today when i try to install it, doesn't work at all only worked when i installed one of them with the Original 1 Gb so in the end i'm back to the same Situation only 3 GB


can you help me ? tell me if i should lose hope and this the Maximum Memory my Laptop can have or what to do if it's not!


Best Regards,
Belal
faresalandlos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 03:27 PM   #2
Crzyrio
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by faresalandlos View Post
Hello Guys,
i really need some Help,

my mack book pro is 15-inch Early 2008 MacBookPro4,1
2.6 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo

when i checked on Crucial, they say i can make it 4 Gb Ram 2X2
and even here in some Topics it say it can be 6 Gb, 1 is 4Gb and the other one is 2Gb

one year ago it was 2 Gb 1X1 and i wanted to upgrade it
then i tried a cheap Kingston it didn't work 2X2 it only worked as one of the Originals 1GB with one of the new Kingston 2 GB, when i opened about this Mac, the King Stone in the Manufacturer or the Serial Number it was 000000
so i thought maybe this Ram is Low Quality and maybe that's why

2 weeks ago i said i will upgrade my Laptop so i asked when of my Friends from the US to bring my 1 TB HD, and 4 GB Ram 2X2
but on amazon i made sure it's certified Apple


"Certified for Apple Memory Module 4GB 667MHz DDR2 (PC2-5300) - 2x2GB SO-DIMMs MA940G/B by Arch Memory"


today when i try to install it, doesn't work at all only worked when i installed one of them with the Original 1 Gb so in the end i'm back to the same Situation only 3 GB


can you help me ? tell me if i should lose hope and this the Maximum Memory my Laptop can have or what to do if it's not!


Best Regards,
Belal

Where are you checking how much ram is installed?
Crzyrio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 03:28 PM   #3
robvas
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Are you on the latest firmware version?
robvas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 04:37 PM   #4
ybz90
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
What do you mean by "it doesn't work at all"? This is important to diagnosing your problem. Does it stall/freeze? Or fail to boot completely? When you have the 4GB (2x2), do you hear any beeps when you try to start up?

I had this model a few years back and I know it can use up to 6GB of RAM. Depending on your actual symptoms, it could be that one of the RAM banks is getting bad, as it seems unlikely that both sets of RAM you tried would fail when you use a 2GB stick (though not impossible). The Penryn models are not very choosing when it comes to RAM, so you needn't necessarily buy Apple certified.

If you can, run the Apple Hardware Test and see if it returns you any errors.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crzyrio View Post
Where are you checking how much ram is installed?
I'm guessing he went to About this Mac, since he mentions it in his post.
ybz90 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 04:54 PM   #5
faresalandlos
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crzyrio View Post
Where are you checking how much ram is installed?

about this Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by robvas View Post
Are you on the latest firmware version?
last time i checked was yes that was few months ago

Quote:
Originally Posted by ybz90 View Post
What do you mean by "it doesn't work at all"? This is important to diagnosing your problem. Does it stall/freeze? Or fail to boot completely? When you have the 4GB (2x2), do you hear any beeps when you try to start up?

I had this model a few years back and I know it can use up to 6GB of RAM. Depending on your actual symptoms, it could be that one of the RAM banks is getting bad, as it seems unlikely that both sets of RAM you tried would fail when you use a 2GB stick (though not impossible). The Penryn models are not very choosing when it comes to RAM, so you needn't necessarily buy Apple certified.

If you can, run the Apple Hardware Test and see if it returns you any errors.


----------


the light turns on which is in the button that open the Screen!

but the Screen doesn't show anything it doesn't turn on, no lights no boot nothing!

and no i don't recall hearing any beeps, i will check for that apple hardware test
faresalandlos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 05:16 PM   #6
share
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
What OS are you using ?

You need a 64 bits system in order to use more than 3 GB of RAM, i.e. at least snow leopard ( and pressing 6 and 4 when booting on this one)
share is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 05:47 PM   #7
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by share View Post
What OS are you using ?

You need a 64 bits system in order to use more than 3 GB of RAM, i.e. at least snow leopard ( and pressing 6 and 4 when booting on this one)
What the...?

There is no such restriction; even Tiger supports more than 3 GB.
Nermal is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 11:59 PM   #8
faresalandlos
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by share View Post
What OS are you using ?

You need a 64 bits system in order to use more than 3 GB of RAM, i.e. at least snow leopard ( and pressing 6 and 4 when booting on this one)
i have OS x 10.7 and i can't start AHT

i still need some help ?
faresalandlos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 08:18 AM   #9
faresalandlos
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
help
faresalandlos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 08:54 AM   #10
Vudoo
macrumors 6502a
 
Vudoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dallas Metroplex
I used to have the same model and I was able to use 4 GB in it.

Did you do the basic troubleshooting like putting in only one stick at a time to make sure that the memory and slot is good?
  1. Stick 1 into slot 1 only, power on to test, then remove the RAM
  2. Stick 2 into slot 1 only, power on to test, then remove the RAM
  3. Stick 1 into slot 2 only, power on to test, then remove the RAM
  4. Stick 2 into slot 2 only, power on to test, then remove the RAM

If all 4 tests pass with the Arch RAM that you bought, then it's something else wrong. If any one of those fail, then you will know it's the RAM.
Vudoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 09:42 AM   #11
snaky69
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vudoo View Post
I used to have the same model and I was able to use 4 GB in it.

Did you do the basic troubleshooting like putting in only one stick at a time to make sure that the memory and slot is good?
  1. Stick 1 into slot 1 only, power on to test, then remove the RAM
  2. Stick 2 into slot 1 only, power on to test, then remove the RAM
  3. Stick 1 into slot 2 only, power on to test, then remove the RAM
  4. Stick 2 into slot 2 only, power on to test, then remove the RAM

If all 4 tests pass with the Arch RAM that you bought, then it's something else wrong. If any one of those fail, then you will know it's the RAM.
Do this.

You model does support 6Gb of RAM, by the way, you may have some kind of a hardware fault preventing you from using the 4GB you bought.
__________________
Early 2008 MBP 2.4Ghz Penryn, 4GB RAM, WD Scorpio Black
2012 MBP 2.6Ghz Ivy Bridge, 16GB RAM, 840EVO and 750GB Opti-bay
iPhone 3G, 16GB, Black
iPhone 4S, 32GB, Black
snaky69 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 03:44 AM   #12
faresalandlos
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vudoo View Post
I used to have the same model and I was able to use 4 GB in it.

Did you do the basic troubleshooting like putting in only one stick at a time to make sure that the memory and slot is good?
  1. Stick 1 into slot 1 only, power on to test, then remove the RAM
  2. Stick 2 into slot 1 only, power on to test, then remove the RAM
  3. Stick 1 into slot 2 only, power on to test, then remove the RAM
  4. Stick 2 into slot 2 only, power on to test, then remove the RAM

If all 4 tests pass with the Arch RAM that you bought, then it's something else wrong. If any one of those fail, then you will know it's the RAM.

ok, i have an update , it doesn't boot with even 1 2gb Ram
this is crazy, i don't know if i mentioned that before or not ?

it has to have one the 1 Gb to boot with or with out the one of the 2 Gb ram
faresalandlos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 04:06 AM   #13
faresalandlos
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
also i checked this Topic
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1274332
and i think the Ram i bought doesn't conflict with it

Certified for Apple Memory Module 4GB 667MHz DDR2 (PC2-5300) - 2x2GB SO-DIMMs MA940G/B by Arch Memory"
faresalandlos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 11:36 AM   #14
sparkyms
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southampton UK
To be honest, it sounds like you either have bad RAM, or they sent you the wrong RAM.

Will it boot with one of the original sticks + new stick? If it does does it recognize the new stick when it boots?

To me, sounds like that RAM needs to go back and then buy it from elsewhere.. You should try Crucial, I've never had any RAM issues with them.
sparkyms is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 02:08 AM   #15
Vudoo
macrumors 6502a
 
Vudoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dallas Metroplex
Quote:
Originally Posted by faresalandlos View Post
also i checked this Topic
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1274332
and i think the Ram i bought doesn't conflict with it

Certified for Apple Memory Module 4GB 667MHz DDR2 (PC2-5300) - 2x2GB SO-DIMMs MA940G/B by Arch Memory"
Just because the sellers says that the RAM is certified doesn't mean much unless they are a trusted source. From what I looked up, Arch memory is a small business in St. Louis, Missouri and apparently they advertise selling tobacco and cigars off their website as well. I would only buy name brand RAM like Crucial, Samsung, Kingston and etcetera. There's too much risk with third party resellers especially if you do not live in the US.

As it sounds like, you either got the wrong RAM or it's bad because the laptop should be able to boot up with a single 2 GB stick especially since it will boot with the original 1 GB stick. Another test is to find someone else who has a similar MBP and see if their machine boots with the 2 GB RAM. If yes, it's your computer. If no, it's the RAM.
Vudoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 09:22 AM   #16
faresalandlos
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkyms View Post
To be honest, it sounds like you either have bad RAM, or they sent you the wrong RAM.

Will it boot with one of the original sticks + new stick? If it does does it recognize the new stick when it boots?

To me, sounds like that RAM needs to go back and then buy it from elsewhere.. You should try Crucial, I've never had any RAM issues with them.
it boot with one of the original sticks + new stick
and it recognize the new stick when it boots




Quote:
Originally Posted by Vudoo View Post
Just because the sellers says that the RAM is certified doesn't mean much unless they are a trusted source. From what I looked up, Arch memory is a small business in St. Louis, Missouri and apparently they advertise selling tobacco and cigars off their website as well. I would only buy name brand RAM like Crucial, Samsung, Kingston and etcetera. There's too much risk with third party resellers especially if you do not live in the US.

As it sounds like, you either got the wrong RAM or it's bad because the laptop should be able to boot up with a single 2 GB stick especially since it will boot with the original 1 GB stick. Another test is to find someone else who has a similar MBP and see if their machine boots with the 2 GB RAM. If yes, it's your computer. If no, it's the RAM.
i will try what you said, but i also need to mention that i've tried the same thing
before few months ago
and i still have one Kingston Ram 2 Gb that has the same thing
thanks for the information about the Arch Memory
and i will try the same ram in another Laptop see if it boots or not
faresalandlos is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apparently, apple doesn't want to accept their mistake :( khunkami MacBook Pro 13 Dec 9, 2013 04:23 PM
Lion doesn't accept my passcode!! Please, HELP! iChester94 Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 1 Oct 14, 2013 12:49 AM
earliest macbook to accept 4GB RAM? gr8gatzby MacBook 1 Apr 13, 2013 08:10 AM
How much RAM can my MacBook Pro accept zzYeldarbzz MacBook Pro 8 Sep 5, 2012 02:16 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC